Person Details

Birthday: 1944-03-01 22:32:15

Aliases: The Who

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Hammersmith, London, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 45

TV Involvements: 4


Most Famous Work

Biography

Roger Harry Daltrey, CBE (born 1 March 1944), is an English singer-songwriter and actor, best known as the founder and lead singer of English rock band The Who. He has maintained a musical career as a solo artist and has also worked in the film industry, acting in a large number of films, theatre and television roles and also producing films.

Most Famous Work

Once Upon a Time
Average
7

Once Upon a Time

(2011) The Caterpillar (voice)
Sliders
Average
7

Sliders

(1995) Col. Angus Rickman
Highlander: The Series
Average
7

Highlander: The Series

(1992) Hugh Fitzcairn
Woodstock
Average
8

Woodstock

(1970) Himself - The Who
Tommy
Average
6

Tommy

(1975) Tommy Walker
The Magical Legend of the Leprechauns
Average
7
.com for Murder
Average
3

.com for Murder

(2002) Ben
My Generation
Average
7

My Generation

(2017) Himself (voice) (archive footage)

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2019 N/A
2017 Himself – vocals
Himself (voice) (archive footage)
Self
Himself
2015 Himself - vocalist, guitar
himself
Himself, Vocals
2014 Himself
N/A
Himself
Himself
2013 Himself
Himself
2012 Himself
N/A
Himself
2011 The Caterpillar (voice)
N/A
2010 N/A
2008 Argon the Dragon
vocals
2007 Himself
N/A
Vocal, guitar ....
2006 Himself (Lead Vocals)
Himself
Jimmy
Himself
N/A
Himself
N/A
2005 Argon, the Dragon
2004 Himself
Himself
N/A
2003 Himself - The Who
Argon the Dragon
N/A
Himself
2002 N/A
Ben
2001 N/A
Nehemiah Peoples
2000 Vocals / Guitar / Harmonica
King Janos
N/A
N/A
Himself - vocals
Rodney Marsh
1999 King Boric
Himself
1998 Himself
N/A
Kelvin
1996 Vlad / Jamie Blood
1995 The Tin Woodman
Col. Angus Rickman
1994 Himself
Himself - The Who
Himself
John T. Coles
1993 N/A
1992 Hugh Fitzcairn
Himself
Keith Gibson
1991 Himself - Guest
Blade
Terry Clark
1990 Howard
1989 N/A
Street Singer
N/A
1987 The Barrister
Colin
1986 Jebb Macklin
1985 N/A
1984 Producer
Roger Cunningham
N/A
1983 Dromio of Ephesus / Dromio of Syracuse
N/A
Macheath
1981 Self
Himself
N/A
1980 John McVicar
1979 Interviewee
Himself
1978 N/A
N/A
Clive Jackson
1975 Franz Liszt
Tommy Walker
1973 N/A
1970 Himself
Himself - The Who
1968 Himself - The Who
Himself - The Who
1967 Himself
1966 himself
1964 N/A
N/A
Himself
Himself
- Himself
Year Character Movie/Tv

Sound

Year Role Movie/Tv
2016 Theme Song Performance
1979 Music Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2006 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
1979 Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment