Person Details

Birthday: 1938-09-23 09:19:15

Death: 1982-05-29 09:19:15

Aliases: 로미 슈나이더 , Ромі Шнайдер , Розмарі Магдалена Альбах-Ретті

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Vienna, Austria

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 50

TV Involvements: 3


Most Famous Work

Biography

Romy Schneider (23 September 1938 – 29 May 1982) was an Austrian-born German film actress who also held French citizenship. She started her career in the German Heimatfilm genre in the early 1950s when she was 15. From 1955 to 1957, she played the central character of Empress Elisabeth of Austria in the Austrian Sissi trilogy, and later reprised the role in a more mature version in Visconti's Ludwig. Schneider moved to France, where she made successful and critically acclaimed films with some of the most notable film directors of that era.

Most Famous Work

Deutscher Filmpreis (Lola)
Average
0
Sissi: The Fateful Years of an Empress
Average
7

Sissi: The Fateful Years of an Empress

(1957) Sissi, Kaiserin Elisabeth von Österreich
Bambi-Verleihung
Average
0

Bambi-Verleihung

(1948) herself
The Trial
Average
8

The Trial

(1963) Leni
The Swimming Pool
Average
7

The Swimming Pool

(1969) Marianne
Purple Noon
Average
8

Purple Noon

(1960) Freddy's companion (uncredited)
Ludwig
Average
7

Ludwig

(1973) Elisabeth von Österreich
The Passerby
Average
6

The Passerby

(1982) Elsa Wiener / Lina Baumstein

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2018 Herself (voice)
2017 Romy Schneider
Herself - Actress (archive footage)
2010 Odette
1982 Chantal Martinaud
Elsa Wiener / Lina Baumstein
1981 Anna Brigatti
Elisabeth of Austria
1980 Emma Eckhert
Catherine Mortenhoe
1979 Lydia
Helene Martin
1978 Marie
1977 Leni Gruyten
Die Geliebte
1976 Margot Santorini
Julie Wormser
Hélène
1975 Nadine Chevalier
Clara Dandieu
1974 Philomena Schmidt
Elizabeth
Roberte Groult
1973 Anna Kupfer
N/A
Elisabeth von Österreich
1972 Rosalie
Gita Samuels
1971 La Califfa
Nora
N/A
Lily
1970 Marina
Hélène
Francesca Anderson
1969 Marianne
1968 Imogen
N/A
1967 Herself
1966 The Countess
Julia Kreuz
Claire
1965 Carole Werner
1964 The Star
Janet Lagerlof
1963 Odette
Annemarie von Hartman
Regine
Katia
Leni
1962 Pupe (Episodio "Il lavoro")
Anne
Princess Elizsabeth
1961 Myrrhine und Uschi
1960 Freddy's companion (uncredited)
1959 Fanny Emmetsrieder
Line
N/A
Nicole Dassau
1958 Christine
Manuela von Meinhardis
Scampolo
Princess Victoria/Queen Victoria
1957 Sissi, Kaiserin Elisabeth von Österreich
Anne-Claire Jouvain
Maud Cantley
1956 Sissi, Kaiserin Elisabeth von Österreich
Kitty Dupont
1955 Prinzessin Elisabeth
Niddy Hoevelmann
Constanze " Stanzi " Hübner
1954 Anna Oberholzer
1953 Evchen Forster
1951 herself
1948 herself
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment