Person Details

Birthday: 1954-03-01 19:27:54

Aliases: Ronny Howard , Ronald William Howard , Ronnie Howard , Рон Ховард , رون هاوارد , รอน ฮาวเวิร์ด , ロン・ハワード , 론 하워드 , 朗·侯活 , Ronald William "Ron" Howard

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Duncan, Oklahoma, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 107

TV Involvements: 21


Most Famous Work

Biography

An American actor, director and producer. He came to prominence as a child actor, playing Opie Taylor in the sitcom The Andy Griffith Show for eight years, and later as the teenaged Richie Cunningham in the sitcom Happy Days for six years. He made film appearances such as in American Graffiti in 1973 and while starring in Happy Days he also made The Shootist in 1976, as well as making his directorial debut with the 1977 comedy film Grand Theft Auto. He left Happy Days in 1980 to focus on directing, and has since gone on to direct several films, including the Oscar winning Cocoon, Apollo 13, Frost/Nixon, A Beautiful Mind and How the Grinch Stole Christmas. In 2003, he was awarded the National Medal of Arts.


Most Famous Work

Solo: A Star Wars Story
Average
7

Solo: A Star Wars Story

(2018) Director
Arrested Development
Average
8

Arrested Development

(2003) Executive Producer
The Spy Who Dumped Me
Average
6

The Spy Who Dumped Me

(2018) Executive Producer
Apollo 13
Average
7

Apollo 13

(1995) Executive Music Producer
Curious George
Average
7

Curious George

(2006) Executive Producer
The Da Vinci Code
Average
7

The Da Vinci Code

(2006) Producer
Angels & Demons
Average
7

Angels & Demons

(2009) Producer
How the Grinch Stole Christmas
Average
7

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2019 N/A
Himself
2017 Himself
2016 Himself (uncredited)
Himself
Himself
2015 Stanley
2014 N/A
2013 Himself
Himself
2011 Max's Son
himself
2010 himself
2007 Himself
2005 N/A
2004 Himself
2003 Narrator
N/A
2001 Tom Colonic (voice)
2000 Himself
1999 N/A
N/A
1998 Ron Howard
Himself
1997 N/A
Himself, Host
1996 N/A
N/A
Himself
1995 N/A
1994 N/A
1993 Guest Caller - Stephen
1992 N/A
N/A
1989 N/A
N/A
1986 Opie Taylor
1981 Lee Mackie
N/A
1980 Richie Cunningham
Leon Cybulkowski
1979 Steve Bolander
Himself/Richie Cunningham
1978 Himself
1977 Sam Freeman
N/A
1976 N/A
N/A
N/A
Gillom Rogers
Hoover Niebold
N/A
N/A
1975 Himself - Host
Huckleberry Finn
1974 Donny Fletcher
Les
Lyle Barlow
N/A
Richie Cunningham
1973 Johnny
Steve Bolander
N/A
1972 N/A
N/A
1971 Bob Smith
1970 Virgil Tanner
N/A
Chris (as Ronny Howard)
1969 N/A
N/A
1968 N/A
Jodar
1967 Jody Cutler
Jerry
N/A
1966 N/A
1965 Genius
N/A
N/A
Alan Loden
1964 N/A
N/A
1963 N/A
N/A
Eddie Corbett
1962 N/A
Winthrop Paroo
1961 Bobby Wilson
N/A
N/A
1960 N/A
Opie Taylor
N/A
N/A
1959 N/A
N/A
N/A
Wilcox Boy (as Ronnie Howard)
N/A
N/A
Billy Rhinelander
1955 N/A
1954 N/A
1953 N/A
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2019 Producer
Executive Producer
Producer
Producer
Executive Producer
2018 Executive Producer
2017 Producer
Executive Producer
2016 Producer
Producer
2015 Producer
Executive Producer
2014 Producer
2013 Producer
Executive Producer
Producer
Executive Producer
2012 Producer
2011 Producer
Producer
Producer
2010 Producer
2009 Producer
2008 Producer
Producer
2006 Executive Producer
Producer
Producer
2005 Producer
Producer
2004 Producer
2003 Producer
Executive Producer
2001 Producer
Producer
2000 Producer
Producer
1999 Producer
Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
1998 Producer
Producer
Producer
1997 Producer
Producer
1996 Producer
1992 Producer
1990 Producer
1989 Executive Producer
1988 Executive Producer
1986 Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Producer
Producer
Producer
Producer
Producer
Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2019 Director
2018 Director
2016 Director
Director
2015 Director
Director
2013 Director
Director
2011 Director
2009 Director
2008 Director
2006 Director
2005 Director
2003 Director
2001 Director
2000 Director
1999 Director
1996 Director
1995 Director
1994 Director
1992 Director
1991 Director
1989 Director
1988 Director
1986 Director
1985 Director
1984 Director
1982 Director
1981 Director
1980 Director
1978 Director
1977 Director
1969 Director
Director
Director
Director
Director
Director
Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
1995 Executive Music Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1992 Screenplay
1989 Story
1978 Writer
1977 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment