Person Details

Birthday: 1937-03-16 20:54:08

Death: 1999-04-15 20:54:08

Aliases: Kiu4 wang4 , 喬宏 , Hong Qiao , Roy Chao , Hung Chiao , Roy Hung Chiao , Wang Kiu , 乔宏

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Shanghai, China

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 28

TV Involvements: 0


Most Famous Work

Biography

Roy Chiao was a Chinese actor most famous in the Western world for playing the minor villain Lao Che in the 1984 movie Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom and Senzo Tanaka in Bloodsport.

Most Famous Work

Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
Average
7
Enter the Dragon
Average
7

Enter the Dragon

(1973) Shaolin Abbott
Game of Death
Average
6

Game of Death

(1978) Henry Lo
Bloodsport
Average
7

Bloodsport

(1988) Senzo Tanaka
Game of Death II
Average
5

Game of Death II

(1981) The Abbot
A Touch of Zen
Average
8

A Touch of Zen

(1971) Abbot Hui Yuan
Righting Wrongs
Average
8

Righting Wrongs

(1986) Judge [cameo]
A Kid from Tibet
Average
6

A Kid from Tibet

(1992) Lawyer Robinson

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
1997 Mr. Lo
1996 Messenger of Death - white suit -
Tung's grandfather
1995 Ford's Great Uncle
Lin Sun
1994 Uncle Bill
1993 N/A
1992 Fatso
Lawyer Robinson
1990 N/A
1989 Prosecutor Yu
Hwa's Father
Boss Cha
1988 Senzo Tanaka
Judge Lo Chun Wai
1987 Astrologer
N/A
1986 Captain K.W. Kiu
Judge [cameo]
Professor [cameo]
N/A
1985 Mr. Ko
1984 Lao Che
1983 Concert guest
(segment "Please, Please Me")
N/A
1982 N/A
1981 The Abbot
1980 N/A
Ghost Eye Chu Tung Shen
1979 Himself as a pilot
Inspector
N/A
1978 Uncle Chiu
Henry Lo
Drunken Sheng
1977 Doctor Vod
1976 The Loser
1975 N/A
N/A
Mr. Chiang Wo
Yu Da You
1974 Man at milk bar getting parking ticket
N/A
Lin Tao
N/A
1973 Tsao Yu-kun
Shaolin Abbott
N/A
N/A
1972 N/A
1971 Abbot Hui Yuan
1969 Captain Yang
N/A
1968 Cockeyed Tiger
1967 Inspector Chiao
1966 N/A
N/A
1964 Hong Chengchou
N/A
N/A
1963 Jin Shiming
1962 N/A
N/A
1960 N/A
Zheng Dajiang
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
1959 Johnny Sing-Up
N/A
Buffalo
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment