Person Details

Birthday: 1988-08-24 02:17:03

Aliases: 루퍼트 그린 , Руперт Гринт , Rupert Alexander Lloyd Grint

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Harlow, Essex, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 15

TV Involvements: 5


Most Famous Work

Biography

Rupert Grint is an English actor, who rose to prominence playing Ron Weasley, one of the three main characters in the Harry Potter film series. Grint was cast as Ron at the age of 11, having previously acted only in school plays and at his local theatre group. From 2001 to 2010, he starred in eight Harry Potter movies alongside Daniel Radcliffe and Emma Watson. Beginning in 2002, Grint began to work outside of the Harry Potter franchise, taking on a co-leading role in Thunderpants. He has had starring roles in Driving Lessons, a dramedy released in 2006, and Cherrybomb, a small budgeted drama released in 2010. Grint co-starred with Bill Nighy and Emily Blunt in Wild Target, a comedy. His first project following the end of the Harry Potter series will be Comrade, a 2012 anti-war release in which he stars as the main role.

Most Famous Work

Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone
Average
8
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Average
8
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
Average
8
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Average
8
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
Average
8
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
Average
8
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
Average
8
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Average
8

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2023 Redmond
2022 Self
2019 Julian Pearce
2018 Inspector Crome
2017 Daniel Glass
Charlie Cavendish
Gustl
2015 Himself
Jonny
2014 Himself
Josh (voice)
2013 Cheetah Chrome
Clyde
Carl
2012 Robin Southey Smith
2011 Ron Weasley
Ron Weasley
2010 Himself
Ron Weasley
Tony
N/A
2009 Self - 'Ron Weasley'
Self
Ron Weasley
Malachy
2007 Ron Weasley
2006 Ben Marshall
Ron Weasley (Harry Potter)
2005 Ron Weasley
Liam (voice)
2004 Ron Weasley
Himself
2002 Ron Weasley
Alan A. Allen
2001 Ron Weasley
1999 Self
1997 Self
1993 N/A
1992 N/A
1978 Self
1952 N/A
Rosse
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2017 Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment