Person Details

Birthday: 1966-09-02 04:20:38

Aliases: 셀마 헤이엑 , Σάλμα Χάγιεκ , Са́льма Ха́йек

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Coatzacoalcos, Veracruz, Mexico

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 49

TV Involvements: 5


Most Famous Work

Biography

One of the most notable figures of Mexican descent in Hollywood today. She is most famous for her work in the 2002 film Frida, for which she was nominated for a Best Actress Academy Award. In 2001 she received Glamour magazine's Woman of the Year Award, and then in 2005, Time Magazine's "25 Most Influental Hispanics" award. Salma comes from a prominent Veracruz family of Spanish and Lebanese descent. She was raised Roman Catholic, and at a young age attended boarding school in the United States where she was diagnosed with dyslexia.  Salma later studied International Relations in Mexico City at the Universidad Iberomericanan. Her first name, Salma, is Arabic for "peace". It wasn't until the age of 23 that Hayek began her acting career with a role in the successful Mexican TV series, Teresa.  She instantly became a Mexican hero, and five years later starred in El Callejon de los Milagros, a film that won more awards than any other in Mexican history.  At the age of 25, Salma moved to Los Angeles and started her Hollywood career. Robert Rodriguez cast Salma in his 1995 film Desperado, which she starred in with actor Antonio Banderas. The film was a major success and Salma was even nominated for Best Supporting Actress. This kickstarted her career and over the next decade, she starred in over 25 films that include Frida (2002), Wild Wild West (1999), and Fools Rush In (1997).  Salma is married to French billionaire Francois Pinault, and together the couple has one daughter, Valentina. In her personal life, Salma is strongly involved with charitable organizations dealing with Women's rights advocacy.

Most Famous Work

Bliss
Average
5

Bliss

(2021) Isabel
Bambi-Verleihung
Average
0

Bambi-Verleihung

(1948) Self
Goldene Kamera Verleihung
Average
0

Goldene Kamera Verleihung

(1966) herself
Eternals
Average
0

Eternals

(2021) Ajak
Desperado
Average
7

Desperado

(1995) Carolina
Cirque du Freak: The Vampire's Assistant
Average
6
From Dusk Till Dawn
Average
7

From Dusk Till Dawn

(1996) Santanico Pandemonium
Everly
Average
5

Everly

(2015) Everly

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Giuseppina "Pina" Auriemma
Ajak
Sonia Kincaid
Isabel
2020 Dolores
Claire Luna
2019 Eva Torres
Nancy
2017 Maria José
Sonia Kincaid
Beatriz
Salma Hayek
Sara
2016 Teresa Taco (voice)
Self
N/A
2015 Farnez
Self
Olivia
Queen of Longtrellis
Everly
2014 Kamila (voice)
Herself
2013 Roxanne Chase-Feder
Narrator - Peru (voice)
Self
2012 Bella Flores
Elena
Cutlass Liz (voice)
2011 'Lola'
Luisa
Kitty Softpaws (voice)
2010 Adriana (archive footage)
Roxanne Chase-Feder
2009 Madame Truska
Narrator (spanish voice)
2007 Singing Nurse
Self
2006 Elisa Padriera
N/A
Martha Beck
Camilla Lopez
Sara Sandoval
2004 Lola Cirillo
herself
2003 Carolina
N/A
Cesca Giggles
N/A
Herself
2002 Frida Kahlo
Self
2001 Minerva
Self
Herself
Charlee Boux
2000 Lola
Kolko
Rosario (uncredited)
Rose
1999 Herself
Serendipity
Rita Escobar
Self - Host
Julia
Herself
Herself
1998 Nurse Rosa Harper
Salma Hayek
Mary Carmen
Self
N/A
Anita
1997 Monica
Herself
Herself
Self
Esmeralda
Isabel Fuentes
Carmelita
1996 Cora
Santanico Pandemonium
1995 TV Dancing Girl
Rita
Self
Carolina
Alma
1994 Donna
N/A
Gata
N/A
1993 N/A
Self
N/A
1992 N/A
N/A
1988 Self - Guest
1982 Self
1981 Self
1975 Self - Host
1966 Self
1953 Self
1948 Self
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2019 Executive Producer
Executive Producer
2014 Producer
2006 Executive Producer
2002 Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2003 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
1996 Choreographer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment