Person Details

Birthday: 1968-11-05 12:28:13

Aliases: Сэм Рокуэлл

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Daly City, California

Homepage: https://pepecine.bz

Movie Involvements: 33

TV Involvements: 3


Most Famous Work

Biography

Sam Rockwell was born on November 5, 1968, in San Mateo, California, the only child of two actors, Pete Rockwell and Penny Hess. The family moved to New York when he was two years old, living first in the Bronx and later in Manhattan. When Sam was five years old, his parents separated, at which point he and his father moved to San Francisco, where he subsequently grew up, while summers and other times were spent with his mother in New York. He made his acting debut when he was ten years old, alongside his mother, and later attended J Eugene McAteer High School in a program called SOTA. While still in high school, he got his first big break when he appeared in the independent film Clownhouse (1989). The plot revolved around three escaped mental patients who dressed up as clowns and terrorized three brothers home alone--Sam played the eldest of the brothers. His next big break was supposed to have come when he was slated to star in a short-lived NBC TV-series called Dream Street (1989), but he was soon fired. After graduating from high school, Sam returned to New York for good and for two years he had private training at the William Esper Acting Studio. During this period he appeared in a variety of roles, such as the ABC Afterschool Specials (1972): Over the Limit (1990) (TV) and HBO's Lifestories: Families in Crisis (1992): Dead Drunk: The Kevin Tunell Story (Season 1 Episode 7: 15 March 1993); the head thug in Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1990); and a guest-star turn in an Emmy Award-winning episode of Law & Order (1990), while working a string of regular day jobs and performing in plays. After a few smaller appearances in films such as Woody Allen's Celebrity (1998) and the modern version of A Midsummer Night's Dream (1999), in which he played Francis Flute, he had larger roles in two of the bigger hit movies to emerge: The Green Mile (1999) and Galaxy Quest (1999), wowing audiences and critics alike with his chameleon-like performances as a crazed killer in the former and a goofy actor in the latter. More recently, he appeared in another string of mainstream films, most notably as Eric Knox in Charlie's Angels (2000) and as Zaphod Beeblebrox in The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (2005), while continuing to perform in smaller independent movies. After more than ten years in the business, Sam has earned his success. In 2018, he won an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor as a troubled police deputy in Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017).

Most Famous Work

Richard Jewell
Average
8

Richard Jewell

(2019) Watson Bryant
Poltergeist
Average
5

Poltergeist

(2015) Eric Bowen
Iron Man 2
Average
7

Iron Man 2

(2010) Justin Hammer
The Green Mile
Average
9

The Green Mile

(1999) 'Wild Bill' Wharton
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Average
8
Cowboys & Aliens
Average
6

Cowboys & Aliens

(2011) Doc
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Average
7
Moon
Average
8

Moon

(2009) Sam Bell

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Ivan (voice)
Himself
(voice)
2019 Watson Bryant
Himself
Captain Klenzendorf
Bob Fosse
Claiborne Paul Ellis
2018 George W. Bush
Eddie
Oilman
Himself/''Dixon''
Silas Groves
Sam Bell
2017 Jason Dixon
Officer Witt
Himself
2016 Mr. Right
2015 Don Verdean
Ray
Himself
Eric Bowen
Himself
2014 Craig Hunter
Wayne
Douglas Varney
Himself
Justin Hammer
2013 Gary
Narrator (voice)
John Moon
Bugsy Siegal
Owen
Aldo
2012 Billy Bickle
2011 Karl
Doc
2010 Himself
Kenny Waters
Justin Hammer
N/A
2009 Robert
Bronco / Brutus
Darwin the Guinea Pig (voice)
Sam Bell
Bill
Himself
2008 James Reston Jr.
Victor Mancini
Glenn Marchand
Himself
2007 Charley Ford
Brad Cairn
2005 Himself
Himself
N/A
N/A
Zaphod Beeblebrox
Jim Crocker
2003 Frank Mercer
2002 Chuck Barris
Rick
Pero
2001 Jimmy Silk
Hotel Clerk
Nate
2000 Eric Knox
1999 Guy Fleegman
'Wild Bill' Wharton
Francis Flute
1998 Jerry
Darrow Entourage
Sam
1997 Trent Burns
Man Eating (segment "Sax Cantor Riff")
Tony
N/A
Sonny
1996 The Kid
Thug
1995 Matty
Rob
1994 One-eye Jimmy
Polish Guy
1992 Pauli
Jealous
Young Henry Collins
Louie
1991 Gary
1990 Head Thug
1989 Al
Randy Collins
1975 Himself - Host
1953 Himself - Best Supporting Actor winner
N/A
Drunky
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2019 Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
2005 Thanks
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment