Person Details

Birthday: 1912-11-09 01:55:54

Death: 1971-06-15 01:55:54

Aliases: Manuel Sathyaneshan Nadar

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Nagercoil, Travancore

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 25

TV Involvements: 0


Most Famous Work

Biography

Manuel Sathyaneshan Nadar commonly known by his stage name Sathyan, was an Indian film actor known for his work in Malayalam cinema.Widely considered as one of the greatest actors in India,He is also regarded as the toughest actor in the Malayalam film industry personally and professionally, and respectfully called as 'Sathyan Master' by everyone. Sathyan was born to a Roman Catholic family in Thrikkannapuram , Nagercoil in Southern Travancore on 9 November 1912 as the second child of Cheruvilakathu Veettil Manuel and Emily. He has five siblings named Late Kunjamma, Chellayya, Neshan, Devadas and Jacob.Sathyan passed the Vidwan exam, equivalent to Master of Arts before joining Saint Joseph's School, Trivandrum as a teacher. After some time, he got job as a clerk in the Kerala Secretariat and worked there for about a year. He joined the army in 1941 and got posted as a Commissioned Officer of the Viceroy of India. He served the British army in Manipur, Burma (now Myanmar) and British Malaya (now Malaysia) during theWorld War II period. After finishing his term in the army, he returned home and joined the then Travancore State Police as a police inspector. During the communist riots in 1947–1948, Sathyan was the inspector at Alappuzha North Police Station.

Most Famous Work

Unniyarcha
Average
0

Unniyarcha

(1961) Aromal Chekavar
Thacholi Othenan
Average
0

Thacholi Othenan

(1964) Thacholi Othenan
Adimakal
Average
0

Adimakal

(1969) Appukkuttan
Inquilab Zindabad
Average
0

Inquilab Zindabad

(1971) Venugopalan
Chemmeen
Average
8

Chemmeen

(1965) Palani
Bharya
Average
0

Bharya

(1962) Benny
Kayamkulam Kochunni
Average
0

Kayamkulam Kochunni

(1966) Kochunni
Kuttyedathi
Average
0

Kuttyedathi

(1971) Appunni

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
1972 N/A
Vasudevan
1971 Mukundan
Venugopalan
Thoma
Chellappan/Prabhakaran
Appunni
1970 Mathukutty
Balakrishna Pilla
Damodaran Muthalali
Paramu Pilla
Othenan Kurup
Mancheri Raghavan
N/A
1969 Appukkuttan
1968 Professor Sreenivasan
1967 Dr Thomas
N/A
1966 King Akbar
Kochunni
N/A
N/A
1965 Pappu
Palani
N/A
N/A
1964 Thacholi Othenan
1962 Benny
N/A
Baqthum
1961 Rajan
Aromal Chekavar
1958 Chandran
1954 N/A
Sreedharan Nair
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment