Person Details

Birthday: 1943-01-01 12:19:01

Aliases: Scott Hyland , Scott Hylands Douglas

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 33

TV Involvements: 18


Most Famous Work

Biography

Scott Hylands is a Canadian stage, film and television actor, best known for playing Detective Kevin 'O. B.' O'Brien on the television police drama series Night Heat from 1985 to 1989. He's a graduate with a BA in Theatre and English from the University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada, in 1964. After moving to the USA, he became one of the original company members of the American Conservatory Theatre in San Francisco, California, appearing in over 20 productions. Over the next 15 years, he accumulated an impressive and long list of credits in Los Angeles based film and television as well as a strong profile in the theatre community, appearing often at the Mark Taper Forum, the Los Angeles Shakespeare Festival, and Theatricum Bottanicum. He returned to Canada in 1981, kept working in theatres across Canada, and appeared in innumerable film and television projects.

Most Famous Work

Supernatural
Average
8

Supernatural

(2005) Juge Tye Mortimer
The X-Files
Average
8

The X-Files

(1993) Gen. Benjamin Bloch
Stargate SG-1
Average
8

Stargate SG-1

(1997) Timothy Harlow
Once Upon a Time
Average
7

Once Upon a Time

(2011) Captain
Fargo
Average
8

Fargo

(2014) Ennis Stussy
Wynonna Earp
Average
8

Wynonna Earp

(2016) Wyatt Earp
Airwolf
Average
8

Airwolf

(1984) Mitchell Bruck
V
Average
7

V

(2009) Father Travis

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Mr. Black
2016 Wyatt Earp
2015 George Goddard
2014 Ennis Stussy
Harry
2013 Randall Cafter
2012 Preston
Earl Potter
2011 Captain
2010 Mercurio Arboria
2009 Father Travis
2008 Stanford
N/A
Arnie Filmore
2007 Clint Corbin
Sheriff
Ned
2006 Charlie Long
Frank / Carny
Andre Sandrov
Detective Bill Malone
2005 Juge Tye Mortimer
Stan
2002 Amiral Monroe
N/A
2001 Clay Preston
1997 Matt Parker
Timothy Harlow
1996 John Jacob Astor
Sen. Ronald Roper
Coach Les Modeau
Solomon John
1995 Jenner
Maurice Quintal
N/A
1994 Gen. Bowman
1993 Gen. Benjamin Bloch
N/A
1992 Delta Squad Sergeant Mike Paxton
Paxton
1990 Colonel Northan
1985 Detective Kevin 'O. B.' O'Brien
1984 Mitchell Bruck
N/A
Jake
1982 N/A
1981 RCAF Pilot Capt. Hank Tucker
1980 Jocko
N/A
1979 N/A
Lee Devlin
1978 Glenn Curtiss
Capt. Collins
1976 Michael
1975 Paul Bjornsen
N/A
Dr. Chris Durant
Alan Greene
N/A
1974 Humphrey Devize
N/A
N/A
Asst. Caretaker
1973 Jerry
Captain Melech Ben Zvi
N/A
Terry
1972 N/A
N/A
N/A
Ajax
Jason
1971 Jim Capa
N/A
1970 David Appleton
Reginald Wollington
1969 N/A
Kenneth Daly
1967 N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment