Person Details

Birthday: 1971-02-25 21:22:05

Aliases: Шон Эстин

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Santa Monica, California, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 75

TV Involvements: 17


Most Famous Work

Biography

Sean Astin (born February 25, 1971) is an American film actor, director, and producer better known for his film roles as Mikey Walsh in The Goonies, the title character of Rudy, and Samwise Gamgee in the Lord of the Rings trilogy. In television, he appeared as Lynn McGill in the fifth season of 24. Most recently, he provided the voice for the title character in Disney's Special Agent Oso.

Most Famous Work

Stranger Things
Average
9

Stranger Things

(2016) Bob Newby
Justice League Dark: Apokolips War
Average
8

Justice League Dark: Apokolips War

(2020) Billy Batson / Shazam (voice)
Supergirl
Average
7

Supergirl

(2015) Pete Andrews
Justice League: War
Average
7

Justice League: War

(2014) Shazam (voice)
Justice League: Throne of Atlantis
Average
7

Justice League: Throne of Atlantis

(2015) Shazam (voice)
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Average
8
24
Average
8

24

(2001) Lynn McGill
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Average
9

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Narrator
2020 Lesly Stone
George
Billy Batson / Shazam (voice)
Shazam (voice)
Frankie
2019 Narrator / Mr Gigglenose
Ed
2018 Jeremy
Narrator (voice)
Richard Brixton
Narrator
2017 Himself
Sam Jacobson
Art
Carl
N/A
Tom Cornwall
Bob Bernard
Headmaster Nash
2016 Shazam / Billy (voice)
Billy Batson / Shazam (voice)
Himself
Bob Newby
Pilot Grigsby
Ted-O
Chester (voice)
2015 Raphael
Pete Andrews
Hank
Sean Astin
N/A
Dyson
Dr. Farell
N/A
Alex Wilson Dixon
Shazam (voice)
2014 Eddie
The Amazing Mysterium / Kirby
Mitch
Horatio (voice)
Himself
Jim Kent
Self
Sean
Tanner
Porter
Shazam (voice)
Kid Kinergy (voice)
2013 Winter
Leon Weed
Cluck Norris (voice)
Sergeant Knox
Kyle Black
Cal Calhoun
Bengee (voice)
2012 Matt Foster
Stuart
Raphael (voice)
Raphael
Tim Broadbent
Frack
2011 Mayor Wayne
Dusty
Big Girl
Mitchel Morgan
Frack
Mike
2010 Steve Pisanos (voice)
Himself
Himself
2009 Meerkat Manor Narrator (voice)
Special Agent OSO
2008 Marcus Tate
Twoflower
Twoflower
2007 Randall
Kent Stock
Greg Pemberton
N/A
Geroge
Jeff
2006 Self
Bill
Coach Amal
2005 N/A
Himself
N/A
N/A
Martin Jarrett
Mr. Matthews
Ken Zorbell
Stuart Conway
Kip Kipling
N/A
Linus
2004 Self
Self
Self
Self
Self
N/A
Aaron
Kodi (voice)
Doug Whitmore
N/A
2003 Sam
Self
Self - Sam
Self
Self - Sam
Self
N/A
Self
Self
N/A
2002 Sam
Self - Sam
Himself
Sam
Sam (uncredited)
Self - Sam
Self - Sam
Self - Sam
N/A
N/A
2001 Himself
Sam
Himself
Himself
Lynn McGill
2000 Morgan
Bo Pomerantz
Ralph
Matt Foster
1999 Bob
1998 Mike
Gary
1997 Earl G. Harrison, Commissioner of Immigration and Naturalization (voice)
N/A
N/A
1996 Patella
1995 Andrew
Harrison Bergeron
1994 Izzy Singer
Step-Brother (uncredited)
1993 Daniel E. 'Rudy' Ruettiger
N/A
1992 Greg
N/A
Dave Morgan
1991 William 'Billy' Tepper
1990 Michael
N/A
Richard "Rascal" Moore
1989 Josh at 17
Duncan McDermott
1987 Clarence / Trigger
Alan
1986 Leonard Kinsey
1985 Himself
Mikey Walsh
1982 Charlie Hagen
1981 Brian Reynolds
N/A
Dog
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2021 Executive Producer
2018 Executive Producer
2003 Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Art

Year Role Movie/Tv
2014 Other
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Writing


Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment