Person Details

Birthday: 1928-04-02 19:10:53

Death: 1991-03-02 19:10:53

Aliases: Lucien Ginsburg

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Paris, France

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 72

TV Involvements: 6


Most Famous Work

Biography

Serge Gainsbourg was a French singer, songwriter, pianist, film composer, poet, painter, screenwriter, writer, actor, and director. Regarded as one of the most important figures in French popular music, he was renowned for his often provocative and scandalous releases, as well as his diverse artistic output, which embodied genres ranging from jazz, mambo, world, chanson, pop and yé-yé, to rock and roll, progressive rock, reggae, electronic, disco, new wave, and funk. Gainsbourg's varied musical style and individuality make him difficult to categorize although his legacy has been firmly established and he is often regarded as one of the world's most influential popular musicians.

Most Famous Work

Emmanuelle 3
Average
4

Emmanuelle 3

(1977) Music
French Fried Vacation
Average
7

French Fried Vacation

(1978) Original Music Composer
Ménage
Average
7

Ménage

(1986) Original Music Composer
Sex Shop
Average
6

Sex Shop

(1972) Original Music Composer
I Love You, I Don't
Average
6

I Love You, I Don't

(1976) Author
Madame Claude
Average
4

Madame Claude

(1977) Music
Elisa
Average
6

Elisa

(1995) Original Music Composer
Pasha
Average
7

Pasha

(1968) Original Music Composer

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Self (archive footage)
2021 N/A
Serge Gainsbourg
2020 Self - Guest (archive footage)
(archive footage)
2019 Self (archive footage)
Himself
2017 Self (archive footage)
N/A
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Himself (Archive Footage) (uncredited)
2012 Himself (archive footage)
2010 Self (archive footage)
2002 N/A
2001 himself
2000 Self (archive footage)
1998 Self
Self (archive footage)
1990 N/A
1989 Himself
1988 Himself
1987 self
Self
1986 Stan
1982 Self (uncredited)
Self
1981 Self
1980 Simon
N/A
1977 Self
1976 self
1975 Self
L'inconnu du lac
Self
1973 Police Inspector
1972 Albert
1971 L'homme
L'homme
Sigmund
Mornar
Self
1970 Serge Morgan
1969 Laurent
N/A
Serge
l'individu dragueur au cinéma
M. Drugstore
1968 Mathieu
Self
Rémy
N/A
Dassonville
1967 Clyde
N/A
le chef des Chauves
L'ami de Serge
1966 Patrick Gérard
Man Asking for a Lighter (uncredited)
1965 Self
1964 Self
1963 N/A
Jean le pianiste
le pianiste/ Pianist
1962 Menistus
1961 Warkalla
1960 Corvino
1959 Léon, le photographe, associé d'Anita
Self
N/A
Self
Year Character Movie/Tv

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
2001 Compositor
1971 Compositors
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Sound

Year Role Movie/Tv
1998 Music
1995 Original Music Composer
1986 Original Music Composer
1985 Music
1980 Original Music Composer
1978 Original Music Composer
1977 Music
Music
1976 Original Music Composer
1973 Original Music Composer
1972 Original Music Composer
1970 Original Music Composer
Original Music Composer
1969 Music
Original Music Composer
1968 Original Music Composer
Music
1967 Original Music Composer
Music
Music Editor
1966 Original Music Composer
Original Music Composer
Music
1964 Music
Music
1963 Original Music Composer
Music
1960 Original Music Composer
Music
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing


Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment