Person Details

Birthday: 1934-05-14 04:55:35

Aliases: Sian Phillips , Jane Elizabeth Ailwên Phillips

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen, Glamorgan, Wales

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 49

TV Involvements: 20


Most Famous Work

Biography

Siân Phillips (born Jane Elizabeth Ailwên Phillips in Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen, Glamorgan, Wales) is a Welsh actress, author and singer. Phillips was the daughter of Sally (née Thomas), a teacher, and David Phillips, a steelworker-turned-policeman. She is a Welsh-speaker and in the first volume of her autobiography, "Private Faces", she notes that she spoke only Welsh for much of her childhood, learning English by listening to the radio. She attended Pontardawe Grammar School and later read English and Philosophy at University College Cardiff, graduating in 1955. She entered RADA in LOndon, England with a scholarship in September 1955, the same year as Diana Rigg and Glenda Jackson. She went on to win the prestigious Bancroft Gold Medal for Hedda Gabler and was offered work in Hollywood when she left RADA. While still a student she was offered three film contracts, entailing her to work for an extended period of time in the United States; but she declined, preferring to work on stage instead.

Most Famous Work

Agatha Christie's Poirot
Average
8

Agatha Christie's Poirot

(1989) Mrs. Laura Upward
Dune
Average
6

Dune

(1984) Reverend Mother Gaius Helen Mohiam
La Femme Nikita
Average
8

La Femme Nikita

(1997) Adrian
Clash of the Titans
Average
7

Clash of the Titans

(1981) Cassiopeia
Ewoks: The Battle for Endor
Average
5
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Average
8

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

(1979) Ann Smiley
The Longest Day
Average
8

The Longest Day

(1962) WRNS Officer (uncredited)
I, Claudius
Average
8

I, Claudius

(1976) Livia Drusilla

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Self - Narrator
Narrator
Mrs Utah Watkins / Polly Garter / Mrs Beyon
Maureen
2020 Grandmother / narrator (voice)
Margaret Corey
Agnes Gillian
2019 Madame Neilsen
Eleanor
N/A
2018 Narrator
Patient
Anna Maria Dalí
Erica
2017 Sarah Walker
2016 N/A
2014 Mrs. Pugh
2004 Marie Strickland
2003 Self
Vera Dulciman
Narrator
2002 Self
2001 Grandmother
2000 Evil Baroness
Ru
1999 Meg Lewis
Narrator/Older Lady Emily Lennox
1998 Red Queen
Mathilda
Mathilda Gillespie
1997 Adrian
Queen Eleanor of Aquitaine
Eleanor
Mam
1995 Narrator
Calypso
1993 Mrs. Driver
Mrs. Driver
Mrs. Archer
Frau Sesemann
1991 Nain Griffiths
N/A
Daisy Barnett
1990 Nain Griffiths
Narrator (voice)
Mrs. Blessington
1989 Madame de Volanges
Mrs. Laura Upward
Mersyankh (voice)
1988 Nain Griffiths
1987 Miss Matilda Crawley
Duchess of Windsor
1985 Charal
Annabella Rock
1984 Reverend Mother Gaius Helen Mohiam
1982 N/A
Mrs Alicia Moore
1981 Cassiopeia
1980 Mrs. Henska
Lady Ripon
1979 Ann Smiley
Hermione
1978 Queen Boudicca
1977 Hesione Hushabye
1976 Livia
Livia Drusilla
1975 Beth Morgan
1974 Mrs. Patrick Campbell
Emmeline Pankhurst
1972 Mrs. Ogmore-Pritchard
1971 Anna
Hayden
1969 Ursula Mossbank
Lady Pamela More
1968 Woman
1966 Voice
1965 Ella
1964 Gwendolen
1962 WRNS Officer (uncredited)
1951 Lady Lavery
Year Character Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2021 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment