Person Details

Birthday: 1955-03-19 10:12:23

Aliases: 임달화 , Simon Yam Tat-Wah , 任達華 , Simon Yum , Simon Yan , Simon Yau , Ren Da-Hua , Yam Tat-Wah , 任达华 , Ren Dahua

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Hong Kong, British Crown Colony [now China]

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 143

TV Involvements: 5


Most Famous Work

Biography

Simon Yam Tat-Wah, born March 19, 1955, is a Hong Kong actor and film producer.

Most Famous Work

Man of Tai Chi
Average
6

Man of Tai Chi

(2013) Inspector Wong
Ip Man
Average
8

Ip Man

(2008) Chow Ching-Chuen
Operation Red Sea
Average
7

Operation Red Sea

(2018) Newspaper Editor Alfred
Lara Croft: Tomb Raider - The Cradle of Life
Average
6
Kill Zone 2
Average
7

Kill Zone 2

(2015) Chan Kwok-wah
SPL: Kill Zone
Average
7

SPL: Kill Zone

(2005) Detective Chan
Wake of Death
Average
6

Wake of Death

(2004) Sun Quan
The Thieves
Average
7

The Thieves

(2012) Chen

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 N/A
2020 N/A
2019 Liang Ding Wen
Watchmaker Wah («The Going Home»)
Li Bao Ting
Li Qiang
N/A
赵嘉良
Liu Ge
N/A
2018 N/A
Himself (archive footage)
N/A
曾广文
Lu Hong
N/A
Newspaper Editor Alfred
N/A
2017 Quin Feng Wu
Mach Ren
Scarface
Wallace
Xuelie
2016 The Landlord / Chang Jiajun
N/A
Gu Mingshan
Fei Xin
2015 Li Zhenghua
N/A
Wong
Chan Kwok-wah
Qiu Guitang
N/A
King Sum
2014 Kam Ho Yin
Yuanlong
Wong Man-Fat
Dau
2013 Lam Kwok Kuen
Tiger
Himself
Fang Youwei
Kwok Wing-Nei
Inspector Wong
Suspect (Cameo)
Lao Hu
Lao Sheng
2012 Master Hai
Leonard
Simon
Chen
Doctor
Inspector George Lam Ching-chung
2011 Li Zhenmu
张謇
N/A
Chen Zhihui
2010 Himself
Commander Chow
Zhou Qing Quan
Mr Law
Funky
N/A
Dr. Gu Zhensheng
2009 General Fang Tian
Lord Godless
Sam
George Fung
Lee Sum
Sam
2008 Chow Ching-Chuen
孙学人
Sam
Kei
cop
Sgt Lee Wing Sam
Sgt Lee Wing Sam
Lin Ho Tung
Corpse Collector
2007 Lee Bo Sam
Tsim Kin-Yip
Capt. Wong Man Chin / Dog Head
2006 Boss Fay
N/A
Lam Lok
2005 Detective Chan
Commander Hon Sun
Lam Lok
Chance
N/A
2004 Sun Quan
Officer Cheung Tit-Man
Asst. Commissioner C.K. Wong
Supt Charles Cheung Chi Shing
2003 Chen Lo
Sgt. Mike Ho
Poon
2002 Kwan Yeung
Ben
2001 Albert Lee
Dr. Tong
N/A
Himself
2000 N/A
Ted Chan
Ka Chu
N/A
N/A
Hui
N/A
N.T. On
1999 Tang Fung
Frank
1998 Cheung Chi-Keung
Chan Hung / Dante Aquino
Ken
N/A
Officer Chan
N/A
1996 Officer Ko
Magic Lamp
Boss Chiang Tin-Sung
Tsui Chin-Tung
Ye Kuan
An Di
Chiang Tin-Sung (as Simon Yan)
Boss Chiang Tin-Sung
Walkie Pi
N/A
1995 Ma Liu-Luk
Lui Jan-Ying
N/A
Ko Tin Lap
N/A
Himself
N/A
Michael
Lok Man Hwa
Dik Hak / Dick
John Yam Ka-Wah
1994 Chan Yiu-Hing
Cheung Chi-Wing
Lam Cho Wen
Gay Man on Bus
Benny
Kwong
Himself (uncredited)
1993 Chan Wai
Chen Ren
Pao
Au Ping Keung
Ah-Sing / Dhalsim
Super Sword
Cheung Wai-Lun
Tso Tat Wah
Fred Suen
N/A
Ching Kit
N/A
Sam Mok
N/A
Ching Fung
Fa Chin
1992 Tommy
Tinam
N/A
N/A
Judge
Simon Lung
N/A
Jack Cheung
Lam Gor-Yu
Liu Kit/Cunning Tiger
N/A
1991 Gigolo
John Lam
Han
Brian
Lion
Sam
Yam Sai Sung
N/A
Fu Hon Hua
N/A
Chung
N/A
1990 David Lee Kwok-wai
Dick
Luke
Dr. Lawrence Chu
Jeffrey
N/A
Li Pang
Jimmy Li
N/A
1989 N/A
Cheung Kai-Wah
N/A
Officer Hui Tat Ming
Ryu Tenmei
Policeman near the end [cameo]
John
Tat-Hwa
N/A
Ray Ban
Peter
Timothy Hui
N/A
1988 Ching
Chow Tak-Kan / Chow Man-Heng
Wayne Lau
Inspector Michael Wong
N/A
锺迪奇
(archive footage)
1987 Kar Ho Tsuen
N/A
1986 N/A
Mickey Lee
1985 N/A
N/A
1984 Director Tong
1983 N/A
N/A
N/A
1982 N/A
N/A
N/A
Lousy Wong
1980 Ah Shek
1979 贺隽
N/A
N/A
N/A
1977 洛華
1975 Chens clan
李得仁
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2013 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2008 Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment