Person Details

Birthday: 1982-01-19 19:59:34

Aliases: Simone Cook , Σιμόν Μίσικ

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Detroit, Michigan

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 6

TV Involvements: 6


Most Famous Work

Biography

Born in Detroit, Michigan, Simone always knew she was meant to perform. Growing up, Simone spent years playing the violin, singing, and playing sports before she decided to focus on acting. While in her first year as an English major at Howard University, she decided to take a theatre for non-majors course. This class solidified her commitment to acting, and she graduated with a minor in Theatre arts. Following graduation, Simone traveled to Oxford, England, where she participated in the British American Drama Academy taking Master Classes with greats Ben Kingsley, Alan Rickman, and Jane Lapotaire. She then honed her craft performing in regional theatre in Detroit, Michigan before packing it all up and moving to Los Angeles. Simone has experienced success filming several short films, features and has begun writing and producing her own series of one act plays. In 2010, Simone will begin production on a self-written web series, and a documentary.

Most Famous Work

Altered Carbon
Average
8

Altered Carbon

(2018) Trepp
Marvel's Luke Cage
Average
7

Marvel's Luke Cage

(2016) Misty Knight
Marvel's The Defenders
Average
7

Marvel's The Defenders

(2017) Misty Knight
Tell Me a Story
Average
7

Tell Me a Story

(2018) Marianna Reynolds
Wayward Pines
Average
7

Wayward Pines

(2015) CJ's Wife
All Rise
Average
8

All Rise

(2019) Lola Carmichael
Jinn
Average
5

Jinn

(2018) Jade
Look Again
Average
5

Look Again

(2011) Anna

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment