Person Details

Birthday: 1957-12-13 21:02:05

Aliases: 史蒂夫·布西密 , ستيف بوشيمي , 스티브 부세미 , スティーヴ・ブシェミ , Стив Бушеми , สตีฟ บูเซมี , Steven Vincent Buscemi

Gender: Male

Place of birth: New York City, New York, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 73

TV Involvements: 13


Most Famous Work

Biography

An American actor, writer and director. He was born in Brooklyn, New York, the son of Dorothy, who worked as a hostess at Howard Johnson's, and John Buscemi, a sanitation worker and Korean War veteran. Buscemi's father was Sicilian American and his mother Irish American. He has three brothers: Jon, Ken, and Michael. Buscemi was raised Roman Catholic. Buscemi has starred and supported in successful Hollywood and indie films, including Parting Glances (1986), New York Stories (1989), Mystery Train (1989), Reservoir Dogs (1992), Pulp Fiction (1994), Desperado (1995), Con Air (1997), Armageddon (1998), The Grey Zone (2001), Ghost World (2001), Big Fish (2003), Lean on Pete (2017), and The Death of Stalin (2017). He is also known for his appearances in many films by Coen brothers: Miller's Crossing (1990), Barton Fink (1991), The Hudsucker Proxy (1994), Fargo (1996), and The Big Lebowski (1998). Buscemi provides the voice of Randall Boggs in the Monsters, Inc. franchise. From 2010 to 2014, he portrayed Enoch "Nucky" Thompson in the critically acclaimed series Boardwalk Empire, which earned him two Screen Actors Guild Awards, a Golden Globe, and two nominations for an Emmy Award. He made his directorial debut in 1996, with Trees Lounge, in which he also starred. Other works include Animal Factory (2000), Lonesome Jim (2005), and Interview (2007). Buscemi has one son, Lucian, with his wife Jo Andres.

Most Famous Work

Pulp Fiction
Average
9

Pulp Fiction

(1994) Buddy Holly
Monsters University
Average
7

Monsters University

(2013) Randall Boggs (voice)
Armageddon
Average
7

Armageddon

(1998) Rockhound
Transformers: The Last Knight
Average
6

Transformers: The Last Knight

(2017) Daytrader (voice)
Reservoir Dogs
Average
8

Reservoir Dogs

(1992) Mr. Pink
Boardwalk Empire
Average
8

Boardwalk Empire

(2010) Enoch 'Nucky' Thompson
Desperado
Average
7

Desperado

(1995) Buscemi
Fargo
Average
8

Fargo

(1996) Carl Showalter

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Walter Lambert
Papa
Himself
2019 Steve Buscemi (voice)
Farmer Frank Miller
God
Eddie Shitshoveler
2018 Wayne (voice)
Leo
Charles
Del Montgomery
Ed Morris
2017 Himself
Nikita Khrushchev
Daytrader (voice)
Rabbi Blumenthal
Francis E. Francis (voice)
2016 Himself
Rick
Pete
2015 Doc Griffin
Wayne (voice)
Steve Buscemi
Steve Buscemi (voice)
2014 Jimmy
Himself
Building Manager
Suicidal Thoughts (voice)
2013 Himself
Skalk (voice)
Wiley
Randall Boggs (voice)
Himself
Anton Marvelton
2012 Wayne (voice)
Tall thin salesman
2011 Bill Blago
Waiter
Himself
Celery Salesman
Various
2010 Enoch 'Nucky' Thompson
Bernie Lake
Neal
Wiley
John
2009 Dale Martin
Frank
George Twisp
Bucky the Hamster (voice)
Thomas Kelley
Dr. Robert Wilson
Himself
2008 Scamper (voice)
Backhoe Loader
2007 Pierre Peders
Clinton Fitzer
Les Galantine
Himself
George
N/A
2006 Templeton the Rat (voice)
Lenny Wosniak
N/A
Nebbercracker (voice)
Touriste (Tuileries)
Broadway Bob D'Annunzio
N/A
2005 Narrator
Angelo
James 'Mac' McCord
N/A
Himself
Cymon
Himself
2004 Wesley (voice)
2003 Norther Winslow
Kellner
Romero
Himself
Himself
2002 Martin Kunkle
Bananas The Clown
Romero
Crazy Eyes
Self in TV Broadcst
N/A
2001 Randall Boggs (voice)
Ray Coleman
Himself
Jerry Cubbins
N/A
'Hesch' Abramowics
Seymour
Off. Neil Fleming (voice)
Himself
2000 A.R. Hosspack
Cornell
Himself
1999 Homeless Guy
N/A
1998 Rockhound
N/A
Happy Franks
Theodore Donald "Donny" Kerabatsos
Nick
David 'Dave' Veltri (uncredited)
Himself
1997 Garland Greene
1996 Johnny Flynn
Eddie
N/A
Tommy
Carl Showalter
1995 Bartender (uncredited)
Mister Shhh
N/A
Buscemi
Nick Reve
Danny McGrath (uncredited)
1994 Ed Hoyt
Jimmy
Mickey
N/A
Buddy Holly
Rex
Beatnik Barman
1993 Philo
Frank
N/A
Willy Wilhelm
Ed Chilton
N/A
1992 Aldolpho Rollo
N/A
Mr. Pink
Louis
Danny
1991 Irving
Chet
Mr. Pink
OPP Man
1990 Kaggs (uncredited)
Mink Larouie
Test Tube
Virgil
Bellingham (segment "Lot 249")
1989 N/A
Whining Willie
Charlie
N/A
Ted
Wilfredo
Gregory Stark
Gregory Stark
Luke
Waiter
1988 Eddy
N/A
Fred
Switchblade
1987 Nicky
Johnny
Wired Kid #1
1986 N/A
Worker
Willy / Raphael
Dead Pimp
N/A
Nick
1985 Archie, the Electronics Store Clerk
1984 N/A
1975 N/A
Commissioner Gordon
1951 Self
N/A
Jeffree Star’s Biological father
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
2017 Thanks
1993 Thanks
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2007 Screenplay
1996 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment