Person Details

Birthday: 1983-12-21 18:14:54

Aliases: 연상엽 , 스티븐 연 , Yeun Sang-yeop , Стивен Ян

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Seoul, South Korea

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 11

TV Involvements: 5


Most Famous Work

Biography

Steven Yeun (Korean: 연상엽; born Yeun Sang-yeop, December 21, 1983) is a South Korean-American actor. He is best known for his roles as Glenn Rhee in the television series The Walking Dead (2010–2016) and Ben in the film Burning (2018). The latter earned him critical acclaim and several accolades, including the National Society of Film Critics Award for Best Supporting Actor. He has been nominated for two Saturn Awards. Yeun has also appeared in the films I Origins (2014), Okja (2017), Mayhem (2017), Sorry to Bother You (2018), and Minari (2020) and voiced main characters in television series such as Voltron: Legendary Defender (2016–2018), Stretch Armstrong and the Flex Fighters (2017–2018), Final Space (2018–present), 3Below: Tales of Arcadia (2018–2019), Tuca & Bertie (2019), Wizards: Tales of Arcadia (2020), and Minari (2020).

Most Famous Work

The Walking Dead
Average
8

The Walking Dead

(2010) Glenn Rhee
Final Space
Average
9

Final Space

(2018) Little Cato (voice)
Minari
Average
8

Minari

(2020) Jacob
I Origins
Average
8

I Origins

(2014) Kenny
Voltron: Legendary Defender
Average
8

Voltron: Legendary Defender

(2016) Keith (voice)
The Twilight Zone
Average
7

The Twilight Zone

(2019) The Traveler
Burning
Average
7

Burning

(2018) Ben
Okja
Average
8

Okja

(2017) K

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 N/A
2021 Derek Cho
Mark Grayson / Invincible (voice)
Jacob
2020 Steve Palchuk (voice)
2019 Ian
Speckle
The Traveler
Barsley
2018 Squeeze
Ben
Nathan Park
Little Cato (voice)
Himself
2017 Nathan Park
Bo (voice)
N/A
K
2016 Himself
Keith (voice)
Steve
2015 Self
2014 Kenny
Self
2011 Himself
2010 Self
Glenn Rhee
N/A
2009 Gibson Rice
Chaz
2007 Sebastian
2005 N/A
1988 Self - Guest
Richard
Steve (voice)
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2021 Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment