Person Details

Birthday: 1950-07-20 22:22:56

Aliases: Tantoo Martin , Tantoo Martin-Cardinal , Rose Marie Cardinal

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Fort McMurray, Alberta, Canada

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 46

TV Involvements: 6


Most Famous Work

Biography

Tantoo Cardinal CM (born July 20, 1950) is an Aboriginal Canadian stage, film and television actress.

Most Famous Work

Westworld
Average
8

Westworld

(2016) Ehawee
Bull
Average
7

Bull

(2016) Chief Tsosie
See
Average
8

See

(2019) The Dreamer
Wind River
Average
7

Wind River

(2017) Alice Crowheart
Dances with Wolves
Average
8

Dances with Wolves

(1990) Black Shawl
Hold the Dark
Average
5

Hold the Dark

(2018) Illanaq
Legends of the Fall
Average
7

Legends of the Fall

(1994) Pet
Godless
Average
8

Godless

(2017) Iyovi

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Janace
2019 The Dreamer
Grandmother Ruth
Sue Lynn Blackbird
Mary-Lou
2018 Illanaq
Mary Birchbark
2017 Narrator / Louisa
Iyovi
Alice Crowheart
2016 Ehawee
Chief Tsosie
The Pope
Ada Taylor
2015 Lana
2014 Stella Mitchell
2013 Tekahera
2012 The Nurse
2011 June
2009 Grace Lajoie
2008 Celine
N/A
Heather
Auntie Apple
Little Soldier's Wife
N/A
2007 Gloria Maquinna
2006 Aunt Shadie / Rita
2003 Old Pawnee Woman
Herself
2002 N/A
Ruth
2000 Aunt Mary
Singing Bird
N/A
Mary
1999 N/A
1998 Running Second
Arlene Joseph
Violet Boucher
1997 Nonna
1996 Nellie
1995 Turtle Mother
Sarah Winnemucca
1994 Mary's Mother
Pet
Dawn Rainfeather
1993 Bangor
Silent Tongue
N/A
Sister Amantha
1991 Vivian
Chomina's Wife
1990 Herself
Black Shawl
1988 N/A
1987 Rosanne Ladouceur
Little Doe
1983 Caroline
1981 Indian Woman
1978 Tantou, Indian princess
1951 N/A
- Marilyn St. Claire
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment