Person Details

Birthday: 1911-05-28 14:32:32

Death: 2003-03-15 14:32:32

Aliases: Dame Thora Hird

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Morecambe, Lancashire, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 49

TV Involvements: 6


Most Famous Work

Biography

Dame Thora Hird, DBE was an English actress and comedian of stage and screen, presenter and writer. In a career spanning over 70 years, she appeared in more than 100 film and television roles, becoming a household name and a British institution.

Most Famous Work

The Quatermass Xperiment
Average
7

The Quatermass Xperiment

(1955) Rosemary 'Rosie' Elizabeth Wrigley
The Lodger
Average
6

The Lodger

(1944) First Murder Victim Katie (uncredited)
Went the Day Well?
Average
7

Went the Day Well?

(1942) Ivy
Julie and the Cadillacs
Average
0

Julie and the Cadillacs

(1999) Julie's grandmother
The Entertainer
Average
6

The Entertainer

(1960) Mrs. Ada Lapford
My Brother Jonathan
Average
7

My Brother Jonathan

(1948) Ada
Objects of Affection
Average
0

Objects of Affection

(1982) Elizabeth Mary Rhodes
The Foreman Went to France
Average
6

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
1999 Annie Longden
Julie's grandmother
1998 Enid
N/A
1994 Jim's Mother
1993 Deric's Mother
Mrs Harrington
1992 Jean Taylor
Hannah Stockdale
1990 Old Betsy
1988 N/A
Violet
Doris
Mrs. Gordon
1983 N/A
1982 Elizabeth Mary Rhodes
Aunty Kitty
1981 Captain Emily Ridley
1979 Mrs Beevers
N/A
1978 Mrs. Hopkins
1977 Olive Major
1973 Edie
Herself (archive footage)
1972 Doris
Mrs. Grose
1971 Gwen
1970 N/A
Agnes Russell
1969 N/A
1968 N/A
1965 Clare Soppitt
1964 Mrs. Winthram
1963 N/A
Mrs. Jessup
1962 Mrs. Taylor
Mrs. Rothwell
N/A
1960 Mrs. Ada Lapford
1958 Mrs. Galloway
Vera Watson
1957 Mrs. Ada Larkin
Mrs Oakroyd
1956 Maggie the Maid (uncredited)
Margie Groves
Mrs Lack
Gran' Rafferty
'Granny' Ramsey
Kelly's landlady
1955 Jessie
Ada
Mary
Rosemary 'Rosie' Elizabeth Wrigley
Sal Brown
Cook
1954 Mrs. Doyle
Agnes O'Connor
1953 Mrs. Trott
Mrs. Humphries
Mrs. Usher
Mrs. Rowan, landlady
Mrs. Perkins
Mrs Pewsey
Miss Rawlings
1952 Hotel Maid
Alice Crouch
Mrs. Cornelius
Vera
Doctor's Housekeeper
1950 Nanny's friend
Mrs. James
1949 Mrs. Dorbell
Rosa
Mrs. Knowles
Broaders
Janet
Mrs. Bates
Ma Fox
Mrs. Coot
1948 Mrs. Skinner
Mrs. Gaye
Derek's Charwoman
Visitor in Tussauds
Ada
1947 Maud
1944 Mrs. Burtshaw
First Murder Victim Katie (uncredited)
1942 Ivy
Barmaid
ATS drover with puncture
Joyce
Elsie
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment