Person Details

Birthday: 1960-11-05 05:26:59

Aliases: Тильда Суинтон , ティルダ・スウィントン , 틸다 스윈턴 , تيلدا سوينتون , ทิลดา สวินตัน , 蒂達·史雲頓 , Lutz Ebersdorf , Τίλντα Σουίντον , 틸다 스윈튼

Gender: Female

Place of birth: London, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 101

TV Involvements: 2


Most Famous Work

Biography

Katherine Mathilda "Tilda" Swinton (born 5 November 1960) is a British actress known for both arthouse and mainstream films. She won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for her performance in Michael Clayton.

Most Famous Work

Avengers: Endgame
Average
8

Avengers: Endgame

(2019) The Ancient One
Doctor Strange
Average
7

Doctor Strange

(2016) The Ancient One
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Average
7
Constantine
Average
7

Constantine

(2005) Gabriel
The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian
Average
7
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Average
8

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

(2008) Elizabeth Abbott
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
Average
6
Snowpiercer
Average
7

Snowpiercer

(2013) Minister Mason

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Rosalind
J. K. L. Berensen
Jessica Holland
The Ancient One (voice)
Self
2020 Woman
N/A
Narrator (voice)
2019 Narrator
Betsey Trotwood
Anna (voice)
Rosalind
Zelda Winston
The Ancient One
Tilda
2018 Madame Blanc / Helena Markos / Dr. Klemperer
Oracle (voice)
2017 Narrator (voice)
Lucy Mirando / Nancy Mirando
Herself
German Politician
N/A
Herself
Narrator
2016 The Ancient One
Gertrude Bell (voice)
Thora Thacker / Thessaly Thacker
2015 Marianne Lane
Dianna
Self
Narrator
2014 Narrator
Herself
Self
Madame Céline Villeneuve Desgoffe-und-Taxis
2013 Eve
Dr. Shrink-Rom
Narrator (voice)
Minister Mason
Narrator
N/A
N/A
2012 Herself
Social Services
Self
2011 Herself
Eva Khatchadourian
2010 Herself
The White Witch
Narrator
2009 The Cyclist
Emma Recchi
Elke
Blonde
Herself
2008 Elizabeth Abbott
Katie Cox
White Witch
Julia
Narrator
2007 la sorcière blanche
Self
Karen Crowder
Camélia
Lydie Crane
Narrator (voice)
Herself
Hope Kurtz
Violinist working as a Copy Clerk
2006 Narrator
Herself - Presenter
2005 White Witch
Narrator
Penny
Gabriel
Audrey Cobb
2003 Annemarie Livi
Ella Gault
2002 Valerie Thomas
Herself
Rosetta / Ruby / Marinne / Olive
2001 Rebecca Dearborn
Margaret Hall
2000 Sal
Joyce
1999 Actress
Mum
Ada Augusta Byron King, Countess of Lovelace
1998 Muriel Belcher
1996 Evelyn Stephens
N/A
1994 N/A
Herself
Narrator
1993 Carla
N/A
Lady Ottoline Morrell
1992 Orlando
Ophelia (voice)
Ella / Max Gerike
1991 Isabella
Herself
1990 N/A
Cissie Crouch
Madonna/Voice Overs
1989 The Maid
Hairdresser
The Nurse
N/A
Gudrun
1988 The Cyclist
N/A
1987 Friendship
Young Girl
N/A
Sally
1986 Lucky (as Matilda Swinton)
Lena
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
- (voice)
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2021 Executive Producer
2019 Executive Producer
2017 Co-Producer
2016 Executive Producer
2011 Executive Producer
2009 Producer
2008 Executive Producer
2007 Executive Producer
2005 Co-Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Writing


Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment