Person Details

Birthday: 1934-10-20 19:49:19

Aliases: Tim West , Timothy Lancaster West , Timothy West CBE

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Bradford, West Yorkshire, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 35

TV Involvements: 15


Most Famous Work

Most Famous Work

Tales of the Unexpected
Average
7

Tales of the Unexpected

(1979) Albert Taylor
The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc
Average
6
The Day of the Jackal
Average
8

The Day of the Jackal

(1973) Commissioner Berthier
Iris
Average
6

Iris

(2001) Older Maurice
The Inspector Lynley Mysteries
Average
8

The Inspector Lynley Mysteries

(2002) Andy Maiden
Gentleman Jack
Average
8

Gentleman Jack

(2019) Jeremy Lister
Beyond Borders
Average
7

Beyond Borders

(2003) Lawrence Bauford
The Fourth Angel
Average
6

The Fourth Angel

(2001) Jones

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2019 Private Godfrey
Jeremy Lister
2018 Victor
Johnny Falstaff
2017 N/A
2015 N/A
2014 Self
Andrew
2013 N/A
2012 Lord Pirrie
2011 N/A
2010 Ridcully
Spam
2009 P.W. Botha
2008 N/A
2007 Mr Eager
N/A
2006 N/A
2005 N/A
Bunny Warren
2004 Henry Mayhew
N/A
2003 Lawrence Bauford
Martin Luther
Dymas (voice)
N/A
2002 Andy Maiden
Hugh Burrell
2001 Sir Christopher Ellis
Older Maurice
N/A
Jones
Dr. William Collins
2000 Judge
N/A
1999 Cauchon
1998 King Francis
Gloucester
Hrothgar ( voice )
1997 N/A
Chairman of the Inquiry
1996 Narrator
1995 Sir Bob Luckton
Colonel Kindersley
1993 N/A
1992 N/A
N/A
1991 N/A
1990 Parvus
Narrator
Narrator
Sir Thomas Beecham
1989 William Faraday
1988 Parvus
N/A
N/A
1987 Capt. De Wet
N/A
1986 Dr John Bodkin Adams
N/A
N/A
1985 Mr. Morris
Russell
Rex Fortescue
1982 Mr. Bumble
Lord Gordon Easterfield
1981 N/A
Winston Churchill
1980 Nigel Lawton
1979 N/A
Albert Taylor
Cardinal Wolsey
Kenward
1978 N/A
Porton
Himself
1977 Father Anselmo
Josiah Bounderby
1975 Edward VII
Mark Childers
1973 Commissioner Berthier
1972 Horatio Bottomley
N/A
1971 Dr. Botkin
1970 Young Mortimer
Henry Bolingbroke
1969 Taylor
1967 N/A
1966 N/A
1960 Charles Hayter
1959 N/A
- N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment