Person Details

Birthday: 1970-05-18 05:09:33

Aliases: Elizabeth Stamatina Fey , Elizabeth Stamatina , Tina Faye , Elizabeth Fey , 티나 페이

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Upper Darby, Pennsylvania, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 25

TV Involvements: 18


Most Famous Work

Biography

Elizabeth Stamatina "Tina" Fey (born May 18, 1970) is an American actress, comedian, writer and producer, known for her work on the NBC sketch comedy series Saturday Night Live (SNL, 1997–2006), the critically acclaimed NBC comedy series 30 Rock (2006–2013), and such films as Mean Girls (2004), Baby Mama (2008), Date Night (2010), and Admission (2013). Fey first broke into comedy as a featured player in the Chicago-based improvisational comedy group The Second City. She then joined SNL as a writer, later becoming head writer and a performer, known for her position as co-anchor in the Weekend Update segment. In 2004 she adapted the screenplay Mean Girls in which she also co-starred. After leaving SNL in 2006, she created the television series 30 Rock, a situation comedy loosely based on her experiences at SNL. In the series, Fey portrays the head writer of a fictional sketch comedy series. In 2008, she starred in the comedy film Baby Mama, alongside former SNL co-star Amy Poehler. Fey next appeared alongside Steve Carell in the 2010 comedy film Date Night and with Will Ferrell in the animated film Megamind. Fey has received eight Emmy Awards, two Golden Globe Awards, five Screen Actors Guild Awards, four Writers Guild of America Awards and has been nominated for a Grammy Award for her autobiographical book Bossypants, which topped the The New York Times Best Seller list for five weeks. In 2008, the Associated Press (AP) gave Fey the AP Entertainer of the Year award for her satirical portrayal of Republican vice presidential candidate Sarah Palin in a guest appearance on SNL. In 2010, Fey was the recipient of the Mark Twain Prize for American Humor, the youngest-ever winner of the award. On January 13, 2013, Fey hosted the Golden Globe Awards with her long-time friend and fellow comedian, Amy Poehler. Their performance was critically acclaimed. The duo hosted again the following year to similar acclaim, generating the highest ratings for the annual ceremony in ten years.

Most Famous Work

Saturday Night Live
Average
7

Saturday Night Live

(1975) Writer
30 Rock
Average
7

30 Rock

(2006) Creator
Mean Girls
Average
7

Mean Girls

(2004) Screenplay
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Average
7

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

(2015) Creator
Sisters
Average
6

Sisters

(2015) Producer
Whiskey Tango Foxtrot
Average
6

Whiskey Tango Foxtrot

(2016) Producer
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. the Reverend
Average
7
Great News
Average
6

Great News

(2017) Executive Producer

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 22
2020 22 (voice)
Self - Host
Martha
Liz Lemon
Herself
Herself
Self
2019 Sarah
Herself
Tammy
2018 Self
Herself
Self
2017 Diana St. Tropez
2016 Kim Barker
2015 Kate Ellis
Herself
Herself
Tina Fey
Narratrice
Herself
Andrea Bayden
Marcia Clark
Self
2014 Herself (archive footage)
Wendy Altman
Herself
Nadya
Self
2013 Entertainment Tonight Reporter (uncredited)
Herself
Portia Nathan
2012 Herself
Self
Self
Herself
2010 Self
Various
Roxanne Ritchi (voice)
Claire Foster
2009 Self
Self
Shelley Bailey
Various (archive footage)
herself
2008 Kate Holbrook
N/A
2007 Tina Fey
Annabelle
Nine-Layer Bean Burrito (voice)
Self
Herself
2006 Liz Lemon
Herself
Front Desk Girl
Herself
2004 Sharon Norbury
2003 Self
2002 Herself (archive footage)
Herself
1999 Self (uncredited)
1997 N/A
1996 Self
N/A
1993 N/A
1992 N/A
1989 N/A
1988 N/A
1975 Self - Various Characters
N/A
Self - Host
Self
Self (uncredited)
1953 Herself
1952 N/A
1944 Self - Host
N/A
Maggie Moore
Year Character Movie/Tv

Writing

Production

Creator

Year Role Movie/Tv
2021 Creator
2015 Creator
2006 Creator
Year Role Movie/Tv

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
2020 Creator
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment