Person Details

Birthday: 1962-10-03 07:23:12

Aliases: Thomas Lee Bass , Mötley Crüe

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Athens, Greece

Homepage: http://www.tommylee.com/

Movie Involvements: 16

TV Involvements: 1


Most Famous Work

Biography

Thomas Lee Bass (born October 3, 1962) is an American musician and founding member of Mötley Crüe. As well as being the band's long-term drummer, Lee founded rap-metal band Methods of Mayhem, and has pursued solo musical projects. Lee was born Thomas Lee Bass on October 3, 1962, in Athens, Greece, to father David Lee Thomas Bass, an American U.S. Army sergeant, and mother Vassilikki "Voula" Papadimitriou (Greek: Βασιλική Παπαδημητρίου), a Miss Greece contestant for the 1960 Miss World event. His family moved to California a year after he was born. He received his first drum when he was four years old, and his first drum kit when he was a teenager. Lee dropped out of high school to pursue a career in music, starting with the band Suite 19. He has a younger sister, Athena Lee (née Bass), who was also the drummer in his solo band KrunK and was married to James Kottak, the drummer for the rock band Scorpions. As a teenager, Lee listened to Led Zeppelin, Van Halen, Cheap Trick, Kiss, AC/DC and Sweet. His main drumming influences were John Bonham, Tommy Aldridge, Alex Van Halen and Terry Bozzio.

Most Famous Work

Vanilla Sky
Average
7

Vanilla Sky

(2001) Frozen Vintage Car Man
10th & Wolf
Average
6

10th & Wolf

(2006) Jimmy Tattoo
God Bless Ozzy Osbourne
Average
8

God Bless Ozzy Osbourne

(2011) himself
Motley Crue - The End: Live in Los Angeles
Average
9
Mötley Crüe: Carnival of Sins
Average
8

Mötley Crüe: Carnival of Sins

(2005) Himself - Drums
The Retaliators
Average
7

The Retaliators

(2021) Strip Club DJ
Mötley Crüe: Uncensored
Average
10

Mötley Crüe: Uncensored

(1986) Himself -Drums
Mötley Crüe: Quebec City
Average
10

Mötley Crüe: Quebec City

(1984) Himself - Drums

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Strip Club DJ
2017 Himself
2016 Himself - Drums
2015 Himself - Drums
2014 The Prince of Darkness
2012 N/A
2011 himself
2009 N/A
N/A
Narrator
2008 N/A
N/A
2007 Himself
2006 N/A
Drums
Jimmy Tattoo
2005 Himself - Motley Crue (voice)
Himself - Drums
Himself
N/A
Himself
Himself
2004 Himself
2003 N/A
Self
N/A
Himself
Himself
N/A
Himself
2002 Murdoch Goucher
Himself
2001 Self
Frozen Vintage Car Man
1998 Himself
Armed Mechanic
Dance Audience Member (uncredited)
Himself
Himself
N/A
1996 N/A
1995 Self
N/A
1993 Self - Guest
1991 Himself
N/A
1989 Himself
1988 N/A
1987 himself (drums)
1986 Himself -Drums
1984 Himself - Drums
1983 N/A
1975 Self (uncredited)
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2019 Co-Producer
2005 Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2019 Book
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1998 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment