Person Details

Birthday: 1969-12-13 21:58:55

Aliases: Anthony Curran

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Port Glasgow, Scotland, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 35

TV Involvements: 12


Most Famous Work

Biography

Anthony "Tony" Curran (born 13 December 1969) is a Scottish actor. Curran was born in Glasgow, Scotland. He is an alumnus of Holyrood Secondary School and is a graduate of the Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama. Tony rose to fame in the BBC television series This Life. Since then, the Scots star has appeared in a number of major film and television roles. Some of his roles have included The Invisible Man in The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen. To portray the Invisible Man, he donned a special suit that turned him into a walking bluescreen (according to his commentary on the DVD, he looked like a "smurf on acid"). Curran also played the vampire named Priest in Guillermo del Toro's Blade II. Curran is active in participating in marathons to raise money for charity. He is a keen fan of Celtic Football Club. He is a frequent and popular participant in the annual Dressed To Kilt event in New York City, run by the organization Friends of Scotland in celebration of Tartan Week. In April, 2009 Curran revealed to the Daily Record newspaper that he is playing the role of Lieutenant Delcourt, in The Adventures of Tintin: Secret of the Unicorn, due to be released in 2011. Curran played the painter Vincent Van Gogh, in the Doctor Who episode "Vincent and the Doctor", written by Richard Curtis. He also made a cameo appearance in "The Pandorica Opens".

Most Famous Work

Doctor Who
Average
7

Doctor Who

(2005) Vincent van Gogh
The Mentalist
Average
8

The Mentalist

(2008) Dean Harken
Elementary
Average
7

Elementary

(2012) Joshua Vikner
Gladiator
Average
8

Gladiator

(2000) Assassin #1
Thor: The Dark World
Average
7

Thor: The Dark World

(2013) Bor (uncredited)
Sons of Anarchy
Average
8

Sons of Anarchy

(2008) Gaines
Marvel's Daredevil
Average
8

Marvel's Daredevil

(2015) Finn
Pearl Harbor
Average
7

Pearl Harbor

(2001) Ian

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2019 James Smith
2018 Angus Og Macdonald, Lord of Islay
Captain Smith
Logan McClay
2017 Peter Boniface
2016 Callum
2015 Finn
Morris
Lou Macari
2014 Paparazzi 2 (voice)
2013 Bor (uncredited)
Knox
Himself
Datak Tarr
2012 Guy D'Evreux
Joshua Vikner
Filthy
2011 Professor Donald Richie
Lt. Delcourt (voice)
Robin Cook
Michael Murphy
Man In Black Suit Agent
Chris Turner
Sean Moody
Chirkoff
2010 Clyde
N/A
The Man in Black
King Stephen
2009 Alex
Stevie Kerr
N/A
2008 William Reeds
Dean Harken
Gaines
N/A
Driver
Driver
2007 N/A
2006 Danny
Clyde Henderson
N/A
Marcus Corvinus
2005 N/A
Hondscioh
Vincent van Gogh
N/A
2004 Alex Rodney
2003 Rodney Skinner (The Invisible Man)
2002 N/A
Priest
2001 N/A
Ian
2000 Assassin #1
1999 Sean Devine
Weath the Musician
Orlick
1997 Gary
1996 Lenny
1995 Chris Cameron
1994 Travel Agent
N/A
Raider
Spider
1992 N/A
1986 Child in Vic's class
1983 N/A
Jimmy Hatcher
John
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment