Person Details

Birthday: 1914-05-05 17:25:41

Death: 1958-11-15 17:25:41

Aliases: Тайрон Пауэр , Tyrone Edmund Power III

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 57

TV Involvements: 3


Most Famous Work

Biography

One of the great romantic swashbuckling stars of the mid-twentieth century, and the third Tyrone Power of four in a famed acting dynasty reaching back to the eighteenth century. His great-grandfather was the first Tyrone Power (1795-1841), a famed Irish comedian. His father, known to historians as Tyrone Power Sr., but to his contemporaries as either Tyrone Power or Tyrone Power the Younger, was a huge star in the theater (and later in films) in both classical and modern roles. His mother, Patia Riaume (Mrs. Tyrone Power), was also a Shakespearean actress as well as a respected dramatic coach. Tyrone Edmund Power, Jr., (also called Tyrone Power III; May 5, 1914 - November 15, 1958) was born at his mother's home of Cincinnati, Ohio, in 1914. A frail, sickly child, he was taken by his parents to the warmer climate of southern California. After his parents' divorce, he and his sister Anne Power returned to Cincinnati with their mother. There he attended school while developing an obsession with acting. Although raised by his mother, he corresponded with his father, who encouraged his acting dreams. He was a supernumerary in his father's stage production of 'The Merchant of Venice' in Chicago and held him as he died suddenly of a heart attack later that year. Startlingly handsome, young Tyrone nevertheless struggled to find work in Hollywood. He appeared in a few small roles, then went east to do stage work. A screen test led to a contract at 20th Century Fox in 1936, and he quickly progressed to leading roles. Within a year or so, he was one of Fox's leading stars, playing in contemporary and period pieces with ease. Most of his roles were colorful without being deep, and his swordplay was more praised than his wordplay. He served in the Marine Corps in World War II as a transport pilot, and he saw action in the Pacific Theater of operations. After the war, he got his best reviews for an atypical part as a downward-spiraling con-man in Nightmare Alley (1947). Although he remained a huge star, much of his postwar work was unremarkable. He continued to do notable stage work and also began producing films. Following a fine performance in Billy Wilder's Witness for the Prosecution (1957), Power began production on Solomon and Sheba (1959). Halfway through shooting, he collapsed during a dueling scene with George Sanders, and he died of a heart attack before reaching a hospital.

Most Famous Work

What's My Line?
Average
7

What's My Line?

(1950) Self - Mystery Guest
Bambi Awards
Average
0

Bambi Awards

(1948) Self (archive)
Nightmare Alley
Average
7

Nightmare Alley

(1947) Stanton 'Stan' Carlisle
Witness for the Prosecution
Average
8

Witness for the Prosecution

(1957) Leonard Vole
The Mark of Zorro
Average
7

The Mark of Zorro

(1940) Don Diego Vega, aka Zorro
The Black Swan
Average
7

The Black Swan

(1942) Jamie Waring
The Oscars
Average
7

The Oscars

(1953) Self
The Kid Stays in the Picture
Average
7

The Kid Stays in the Picture

(2002) Himself (archive footage)

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2019 (archive footage)
2010 Self (archive footage)
2005 Himself (archive footage)
Jacob 'Jake' Barnes (archive footage)
2002 Himself (archive footage)
2000 Self (archive footage)
1997 Self (archive footage)
1992 Self (archive footage) (uncredited)
1982 Archive Footage
Self (archive footage)
1975 (archive footage)
1965 N/A
(archive footage)
1963 Himself
1957 Leonard Vole
Jake Barnes
Mickey J. - the poitín maker (1st Episode)
Alec Holmes
1956 Eddy Duchin
1955 Self
Paul Van Riebeck
Martin Maher
1953 Capt. Alan King
Self
Mark Fallon
1952 Mike Kells
Constable Duncan MacDonald
1951 Peter Standish
Tom Owens
1950 Ensign Chuck Palmer
Walter of Gurnie
Self - Mystery Guest
1949 Andrea Orsini
1948 Thomas Jefferson Tyler
Stephen Fitzgerald
Self - Guest
Self (archive footage)
Self (archive)
1947 Pedro De Vargas
Stanton 'Stan' Carlisle
1946 Larry Darrell
1943 Himself
Self
Lt. Ward Stewart
1942 Jamie Waring
Clive Briggs
Benjamin Blake
1941 Tim Baker
Himself
Juan
1940 Don Diego Vega, aka Zorro
Jonathan Kent
Robert Cain Jr. (aka Johnny Apollo)
1939 Ken Norton
Major Rama Safti
Jimmy Sutton
Bart Clinton
Himself (uncredited)
Tyrone Power
Jesse Woodson James
1938 Ferdinand de Lesseps
Count Axel de Fersen
Himself
Alexander - Roger Grant
Dion O'Leary
1937 Raoul McLiesh
Himself
Prince Rudolph
Alexis
Steve Leyton
1936 Jonathan Blake
Karl Lanyi
Self
Count Vallais
1935 Mountie
1934 Cadet (uncredited)
1932 Donald MacKenzie
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
1959 Producer
1957 Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment