Person Details

Birthday: 1916-08-25 21:13:51

Death: 2008-12-12 21:13:51

Aliases: Charles Van Dell Johnson

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Newport, Rhode Island, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 57

TV Involvements: 3


Most Famous Work

Biography

Van Johnson (1916–2008) was an American film, television theatre and radio actor, singer, and dancer. He was a major star at Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer during and after World War II.

Most Famous Work

McMillan & Wife
Average
7

McMillan & Wife

(1971) Harry Jerome
The Caine Mutiny
Average
7

The Caine Mutiny

(1954) Lt. Stephen Maryk
Battleground
Average
7

Battleground

(1949) Holley
Brigadoon
Average
7

Brigadoon

(1954) Jeff Douglas
The Last Time I Saw Paris
Average
6

The Last Time I Saw Paris

(1954) Charles Wills
23 Paces to Baker Street
Average
7

23 Paces to Baker Street

(1956) Phillip Hannon
Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo
Average
7

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo

(1944) Ted Lawson
A Guy Named Joe
Average
7

A Guy Named Joe

(1944) Ted Randall

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
1992 Comm. Howard
N/A
1990 Gen. McCailland
Erzähler
1989 Judge
1988 Himself
1986 The professor
1985 N/A
Larry
1984 N/A
1982 Mulligan - Joan's father
1981 N/A
1980 Vice President Ethan Richards
1979 Lieutenant Sturges
N/A
Captain Scott
1978 Philip Lawrence
Horace Tompkins
Chip Green
1977 Bert Wilder
Victor Moncrief
1976 N/A
1974 (archive footage)
Johnny Leverett
1972 N/A
1971 Prof. Orson Krüger
Harry Jerome
Sam Cahill
1970 Lester Scott
N/A
N/A
N/A
1969 N/A
Air Marshal George Taylor
1968 N/A
Darrel Harrison
Father Chase: The 'In' Group
N/A
1967 Al Yearling
1966 Capt. Anderson, Pilot
N/A
1964 N/A
1963 Bill Austin
N/A
N/A
1961 N/A
1960 Allan Lemaire
1959 Major Baxter Grant
N/A
Paul Mathry
Hans Von Kroner / Leonard Richardson
1958 Terry Tyler
1957 Pied Piper / Truson
Pied Piper
Carson
Len Carmody
Scott Ethan Martin
1956 N/A
N/A
Phillip Hannon
Pvt. Arthur 'Art' Hugenon
Donald Martin / Eric Bell
1955 Maurice Bendrix
1954 Jeff Douglas
Lt. Stephen Maryk
Lt. Thayer
Capt. James S. Simmons / Jim Farraday
Charles Wills
1953 Ray Lloyd
N/A
Waldo Williams
N/A
Joe Bedloe
N/A
1952 John Alden
Joseph T. Gresham
Father John X. Halligan
Dan Pierce
1951 Eric Wainwright
Rev. Adam Burch
N/A
Lt. Michael Grayson
Michael Lawrence
Dr. Lincoln I. Bartlett
1950 Dick Layne
David Maldon
Himself - Mystery Guest
1949 Holley
Andrew Delby Larkin
Mike Conovan
Professor Richard Michaels
1948 Technical Sergeant Immanuel T. Evans
N/A
'Spike' McManus
Greg Rawlings
1947 Henry Carson
Alec Brooke
1946 Bandleader in Elite Club
William "Bill" Stevens Chandler
Michael Hanlon
1945 James Hollis
Thomas Milvaine
Dr. Randall "Red" Adams
1944 Ted Lawson
John Dyckman Brown III
Dr. Randall 'Red' Ames
Sam Bennett
Ted Randall
N/A
1943 Reporter
Everett Arnold
Dr. Randall Adams
Marcus Macauley
1942 Dr. Randall 'Red' Adams
Wade Hall
Michael Fitzpatrick
Agent Pritchard
Bert Bell
(uncredited)
1940 Chorus Boy
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment