Person Details

Birthday: 1988-04-18 08:23:52

Aliases: 바네사 커비 , Ванесса Кирби , Βανέσα Κίρμπι , Ванесса Кірбі , 凡妮莎·柯比

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Wimbledon, London, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 23

TV Involvements: 6


Most Famous Work

Biography

Vanessa Kirby (born 18 April 1988) is an English stage, TV and film actress. She starred as Estella in the BBC adaptation of Great Expectations in 2011, as Joanna in Richard Curtis' romantic comedy About Time in 2013, and as Princess Margaret in Peter Morgan's Netflix series The Crown. She is known mostly for her stage work, with Variety in 2016 calling her "the outstanding stage actress of her generation, capable of the most unexpected choices."

Most Famous Work

The World to Come
Average
7

The World to Come

(2021) Tallie
The Crown
Average
8

The Crown

(2016) Princess Margaret
Mission: Impossible - Fallout
Average
7

Mission: Impossible - Fallout

(2018) The White Widow
Me Before You
Average
8

Me Before You

(2016) Alicia Dewar
Jupiter Ascending
Average
5

Jupiter Ascending

(2015) Katharine Dunlevy
Agatha Christie's Poirot
Average
8

Agatha Christie's Poirot

(1989) Celia Ravenscroft
Everest
Average
7

Everest

(2015) Sandy Hill Pittman
Kill Command
Average
6

Kill Command

(2016) Mills

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2023 Victoria
2022 The White Widow
2021 The White Widow
Tallie
2020 Martha Weiss
2019 Ada Brooks
Hattie Shaw
2018 Herself
N/A
The White Widow
2016 Princess Margaret
Zelda Fitzgerald
Alicia Dewar
Mills
2015 Lady Jemima Hervey
Irene
Sandy Hill Pittman
Sophie
Katharine Dunlevy
2014 Jessica
Stella Kowalski
Dawn Rohan
2013 Joanna
Felicity
Jade
2012 Alice Tanner
Young Woman
Nicola
2011 Estella
Ruth Elms
2010 Jane
2007 Self
1989 Celia Ravenscroft
N/A
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment