Person Details

Birthday: 1963-05-12 20:57:36

Aliases: Vanessa A. Williams

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Bedford-Stuyvesant, Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 18

TV Involvements: 11


Most Famous Work

Biography

Vanessa A. Williams (born May 12, 1963) is an American actress who has appeared in numerous television series. She is best known for her roles as Anne-Marie McCoy in the 1992 horror film Candyman and Rhonda Blair in the first season of the television soap opera, Melrose Place. In 1995, she was also a series regular in the television series Murder One. Though not related, she is sometimes confused with American actress, singer, and former Miss America 1984 Vanessa L. Williams. Both women were also coincidentally born in New York in the same year. In addition, Vanessa A. Williams starred in the television soap opera, Soul Food (TV series), while Vanessa L. Williams starred in the original film Soul Food (film).

Most Famous Work

The Flash
Average
8

The Flash

(2014) Francine West
Law & Order
Average
8

Law & Order

(1990) Vera
American Horror Stories
Average
8

American Horror Stories

(2021) Dr. Eleanor Berger
Candyman
Average
6

Candyman

(2021) Anne-Marie McCoy
Cold Case
Average
8

Cold Case

(2003) Crystal Stacy (2007)
Melrose Place
Average
6

Melrose Place

(1992) Rhonda
Good Day Live
Average
1

Good Day Live

(2001) Self
The Pretender
Average
7

The Pretender

(1996) Denise Clements

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Beverly Gordon
2021 Eve Christmas
Aggie Maggy / Madison
Anne-Marie McCoy
Dr. Eleanor Berger
Candice
2020 Gloria
2019 Susan
2018 Bertha Brown
Mrs. Walker
2014 Francine West
Juice
2013 Tonya
2012 Lynn
2009 Lori Strother
Lea
2008 Kristine
N/A
2007 Dr. April Sommers
2004 (voice)
2003 Crystal Stacy (2007)
J.W.
2002 Sandra Williams
Pharmacist
2001 Self
2000 Maxine Chadway
Riana Roberts
1999 Wilhelmina Hunter
N/A
1997 N/A
1996 Donna
Denise Clements
N/A
N/A
N/A
1995 N/A
Lila
1994 Mali
N/A
1993 N/A
1992 Anne-Marie McCoy
Rhonda
1991 Keisha
1990 Vera
1988 Self - Guest
1984 N/A
Carla
Lucille
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment