Person Details

Birthday: 1935-07-19 03:08:23

Aliases: Vasily Livanov , Василий Ливанов , V. Livanov , Vasili Livanov

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Moscow, RSFSR, USSR

Homepage: vasily-livanov.narod.ru

Movie Involvements: 79

TV Involvements: 9


Most Famous Work

Biography

Born in Moscow in an acting family. Honored Artist of the RSFSR (11/27/1981). People's Artist of the RSFSR (04/18/1988). His grandfather, Nikolai Livanov (stage name Izvolsky), was an actor at first in provincial, then metropolitan theaters. Father, Boris Nikolaevich Livanov (1904-1972), is an outstanding actor who played about 40 roles in the Art Theater and 30 in the cinema. Frequent guests in the house of the Livanovs were Kachalov, Pasternak, Dovzhenko, Cherkasov, Tarkhanov, Konchalovsky. He studied at the men's school number 170, then, from 1950 to 1954 - at the Moscow secondary art school. After graduating from art school, he entered the B.V.Schukin Theater School. In addition to mastering the intricacies of acting, he tried his hand at directing - he put Yuri Olesha (thesis) on the studio stage of “Three Fat Men” and designed the performance himself. The music for the play was written by Gennady Gladkov, a classmate and schoolmate, and in the future, a wonderful composer, co-author of V. B. Livanov for many works in film, theater and animation.

Most Famous Work

Waterloo
Average
7

Waterloo

(1970) Percy (uncredited)
Letter Never Sent
Average
7

Letter Never Sent

(1960) Andrey
The Secret of the Third Planet
Average
7

The Secret of the Third Planet

(1981) Gromozeka (voice)
The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson
Average
8
Karlson Returns
Average
7

Karlson Returns

(1970) Karlson (voice)
Junior and Karlson
Average
7

Junior and Karlson

(1968) Karlson
The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson: The Hound of the Baskervilles, Part 1
Average
8
Gena the Crocodile
Average
7

Gena the Crocodile

(1969) Gena the Crocodile (voice)

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2008 N/A
2005 Shuvalov
2000 Sherlock Holmes
1998 Fouras the Pirate
1997 N/A
1993 The Wolf (voice)
1992 Василий Ливанов
1991 N/A
N/A
1988 Staryy (voice)
Некто
Sherlock Holmes
Sherlock Holmes
1987 Professor Ivan Germagenovich Enotov
пёс Друг, озвучка
Sherlock Holmes
1985 Sherlock Holmes (voice) / Шерлок Холмс (голос)
N/A
N/A
1983 Galbreit
Sherlock Holmes
Sherlock Holmes
Gena the Crocodile (voice)
1982 Black Cat (voice)
1981 The Dog-detective (voice) / пёс-сыщик (Шерлок Холмс)
Sherlock Holmes
Sherlock Holmes
Sherlock Holmes
Warlock (voice) / злой колдун
Gromozeka (voice)
1980 Sherlock Holmes
Sherlock Holmes
Sherlock Holmes
Sherlock Holmes
Sherlock Holmes
Black Cat (voice)
N/A
1979 Au (voice) / Дядюшка Ау
Sherlock Holmes
Дядюшка Ау
N/A
Uncle Ow (voice) / Дядюшка Ау
Narrator (voice)
N/A
Black Cat (voice)
1978 N/A
N/A
Cuckoo / Bus driver (voice) / Кукушка / шофёр автобуса
N/A
N/A
N/A
1977 N/A
Boa (voice)
Boa (voice)
Boa (voice)
Narrator (voice)
Black Cat (voice)
1976 Boa (voice)
Удав
Black Cat (voice)
Чёрный кот
1975 Император Николай I
1974 Crocodile Gene (voice)
1973 N/A
пёс Джек
Бармалей
1972 Маленький ослик
Gena the Crocodile (voice)
1970 Percy (uncredited)
The Turtle (voice)
Karlson (voice)
Voice
1969 Gena the Crocodile (voice)
Gena the Crocodile (voice)
1968 Карлсон
Wadim
Miller's Son (voice)
Karlson
1967 Afrikan Savin
1966 N/A
1965 Georg Weerth
1964 Oleg Nikolaevich Korzhikov
1963 N/A
1962 Sasha Zelenin
1961 Pyotr
N/A
1960 Andrey
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2019 Producer
1997 Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing


Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment