Person Details

Birthday: 1967-07-18 20:06:35

Aliases: Mark Sinclair Vincent , Mark Vincent , Він Дізель , Вин Дизель , فان ديزل , วิน ดีเซล , ヴィン・ディーゼル , 빈 디젤 , 馮·迪索 , Βιν Ντίζελ , 范·迪塞尔

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Alameda County, California, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 63

TV Involvements: 2


Most Famous Work

Biography

Vin Diesel is an American actor, producer, director, and screenwriter. He came to prominence in the late 1990s, and first became known for appearing in Steven Spielberg's Saving Private Ryan in 1998. He is most known for his portrayals of Riddick in The Chronicles of Riddick trilogy (2001–2013), and of Dominic Toretto in The Fast and the Furious film series (2001–present), two franchises in which he also acted as producer. He also starred in xXx (2002) and Sidney Lumet's Find Me Guilty (2006). His voice acting work includes Brad Bird's The Iron Giant (1999), the video games of The Chronicles of Riddick franchise, and the voice of Groot in the Guardians of the Galaxy adaptation of the Marvel comics of the same name. As a filmmaker, Diesel directed, wrote, produced and starred in the drama film Strays, as well as in two short films. He is also the founder of the production companies One Race Films, Racetrack Records, and Tigon Studios.

Most Famous Work

Bloodshot
Average
7

Bloodshot

(2020) Ray Garrison / Bloodshot
Avengers: Infinity War
Average
8

Avengers: Infinity War

(2018) Groot (voice)
Avengers: Endgame
Average
8

Avengers: Endgame

(2019) Groot (voice)
Saving Private Ryan
Average
8

Saving Private Ryan

(1998) Private Adrian Caparzo
Guardians of the Galaxy
Average
8

Guardians of the Galaxy

(2014) Groot (voice)
Furious 7
Average
7

Furious 7

(2015) Dominic Toretto
The Fate of the Furious
Average
7

The Fate of the Furious

(2017) Dominic Toretto
Riddick
Average
6

Riddick

(2013) Riddick

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2023 N/A
Groot (voice)
2022 Dominic Toretto
Groot (voice)
2021 Dominic Toretto
2020 Ray Garrison / Bloodshot
2019 Dominic Toretto (voice)
Groot (voice)
2018 Baby Groot (voice)
Groot (voice)
2017 Baby Groot (voice)
Dominic Toretto
Xander Cage
2016 Shroom
Himself
2015 N/A
Kaulder
Dominic Toretto
2014 Himself
Groot (voice)
Himself
2013 Riddick
Riddick
Dominic Toretto
2011 Dominic Toretto
2009 Dominic Toretto
Dominic Toretto
Milo Burik
2008 Toorop
2006 Dominic Toretto (uncredited)
Jackie DiNorscio
N/A
2005 N/A
Xander Cage (voice / archive)
Shane Wolf
2004 Richard B. Riddick (Voice)
Riddick
2003 N/A
Dominic Toretto (archive footage) (uncredited)
Sean Vetter
2002 Xander Cage
2001 Taylor Reese
Dominic Toretto
Himself
2000 Himself
Chris Varick
Richard B. Riddick
Richard B. Riddick
1999 The Iron Giant (voice)
N/A
1998 Private Adrian Caparzo
1997 N/A
Rick
1996 N/A
1995 Mike
1993 N/A
1992 N/A
1990 Extra (uncredited)
Hospital Orderly (Uncredited)
1984 Himself
1983 N/A
N/A
Ray Garrison / Bloodshot
Xander Cage
N/A
N/A
- Riddick
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2009 Writer
1997 Writer
1995 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2009 Director
1997 Director
1995 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment