Person Details

Birthday: 1864-11-12 19:35:33

Death: 1944-01-13 19:35:33

Aliases: William Morenus , Willie

Gender: N/A

Place of birth: New York, New York City, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 22

TV Involvements: 0


Most Famous Work

Biography

William Collier Sr. was born on November 12, 1864 in New York City, New York, as William Morenus. He was an actor and writer, known for Wife and Auto Trouble (1916), Harmony at Home (1930) and Up the River (1930). He was married to Paula Marr and Louise Allen. He died on January 13, 1944 in Beverly Hills, Los Angeles, California, from pneumonia.

Most Famous Work

The Murder Man
Average
7

The Murder Man

(1935) 'Pop' Grey
Valiant Is the Word for Carrie
Average
6

Valiant Is the Word for Carrie

(1936) Ed Moresby
Hot Saturday
Average
7

Hot Saturday

(1932) Mr. Brock
Miracle on Main Street
Average
6

Miracle on Main Street

(1939) Dr. Miles
The Crosby Case
Average
4

The Crosby Case

(1934) The Detective--Police Sgt. Melody
Broadway to Hollywood
Average
5

Broadway to Hollywood

(1933) Vaudeville Act (archive footage)
Annabelle's Affairs
Average
0

Annabelle's Affairs

(1931) Wickham
Persons in Hiding
Average
0

Persons in Hiding

(1939) Burt Nast

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
1941 Dr. Joseph E. Maddy
1939 Dr. Miles
Dr. William Cunningham
James Llewellyn
Mr. Wayne
Burt Nast
1938 Howland
Jim Platt
David Brassard Sr.
1936 Ed Moresby
Pop Walters
Uncle Carlton MacCreigh
Priest
1935 Alfred Desmereau
Rumboat Charlie
'Pop' Grey
1934 Ellery Cushing aka Uncle Dudley
The Detective--Police Sgt. Melody
Jerry Helman
1933 Vaudeville Act (archive footage)
1932 Doc Williams
Mr. Brock
Peter Babcock
Willie Taylor
1931 Judge O'Flaherty
Wickham
Richard Burton
Mr. Blake
1930 Pop
David Tuttle
Horace Divine
Joe Haller
1929 End Man - Minstrel Show
1916 The Meek Husband (as William Collier)
1915 William Collier - Broadway Star
Year Character Movie/Tv

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
1930 Choreographer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1930 Screenplay
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment