Person Details

Birthday: 1887-02-26 19:11:43

Death: 1966-03-03 19:11:43

Aliases: Bill Frawley

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Burlington, Iowa, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 42

TV Involvements: 0


Most Famous Work

Biography

William Frawley was born in Burlington, Iowa. As a boy he sang at St. Paul's Catholic Church and played at the Burlington Opera House. His first job was as a stenographer for the Union Pacific Railroad. He did vaudeville with his brother Paul, then joined pianist Franz Rath in an act they took to San Francisco in 1910. Four years later he formed a light comedy act with his new wife Edna Louise Broedt, "Frawley and Louise", touring the Orpheum and Keith circuits until they divorced in 1927. He next moved to Broadway and then, in 1932, to Hollywood with Paramount. By 1951, when he contacted Lucille Ball about a part in her TV show I Love Lucy (1951), he had performed in over 100 films. His Fred Mertz role lasted until the show ended in 1960, after which he did a five-year stint on My Three Sons (1960). Poor health forced his retirement. He collapsed of a heart attack on March 3, 1966, aged 79, walking along Hollywood Boulevard after seeing a movie. He is buried in San Fernando Mission Cemetery.

Most Famous Work

The Fighting Seabees
Average
6

The Fighting Seabees

(1944) Eddie Powers
The Inner Circle
Average
5

The Inner Circle

(1946) Det. Lt. Webb
Rancho Notorious
Average
6

Rancho Notorious

(1952) Baldy Gunder
Kiss Tomorrow Goodbye
Average
7

Kiss Tomorrow Goodbye

(1950) Byers
Flame of Barbary Coast
Average
6

Flame of Barbary Coast

(1945) Wolf Wylie
Lady on a Train
Average
6

Lady on a Train

(1945) Desk Sgt. Brennan
Bolero
Average
6

Bolero

(1934) Mike DeBaere
The Virginian
Average
5

The Virginian

(1946) Honey Wiggen

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2016 N/A
2013 Fred Mertz
1962 N/A
Bill Turner
1960 Bub O'Casey
1958 N/A
1957 Fred Mertz
1956 Fred Mertz
1953 N/A
Fred Mertz
1952 N/A
Baldy Gunder
1951 Fred Mertz
Len Sickles
Gloomy Willie
Det. Roberts
1950 Corcoran
Byers
Jimmy O'Brien
Marty Greer
1949 Bill the Bartender
Oliver Harker
Hotel Night Clerk
Inspector Crane
O'Fleery
George Kirby
1948 Mr. Bernouti
Knobby Walsh
Jack Dunn
Tom
Agent
1947 William Scanlon
Sharkey the Loen Shark
Jean La Salle
Police Lieutenant
Mr. Schneider
Jim Mason
Charlie Halloran
1946 Police Inspector Harry B. Manning
Det. Lt. Webb
General Trent
Honey Wiggen
1945 Martin (segment A Sweepstakes Ticket)
Desk Sgt. Brennan
N/A
Wolf Wylie
1944 Jiggers
Max Dolan - the Publisher (uncredited)
Eddie Powers
1943 Detective Ramsey
Mike Simms
Traveling Salesman
1942 Billy Delaney
N/A
Barney Crane
Oliver Westbrook
Harrison
Sam Sloan
O'Malley
'Hotfoot'
1941 Bang
Waldo Pincus
Sheriff McGee
James Mitchell
Det. 'Hoppy' Hopkins
Chauncey Beheegan
1940 Roscoe
Police Chief J. A. O'Hara
Mac
Coach
Les Woodbury
Mr. Westlake
Emory Balzar
Prisoner
Matt Kingsley
Scoop Trimble
1939 Joe Haller
Bruiser Brown
Mushy Harrington
Harry Long
The 'Duke'
Alec Inglis
Major Martingale
Inspector J.L. Weber
1938 Uncle Willie Lee
Jack Heffernan
Snoop Donlan
Dusty Turner
1937 Francis X. Rush
Hank Mayers
John Pederson
Mac
1936 'Soapy' Moreland
Bill Mullins
Brighton
Benton
Mr. Gibson
Mr. Copple
1935 Briney O'Brien
Edwin P. 'Ed' Christy
Chief of Police Magoun
Cap
Sunshine Joe
Bartender (uncredited)
Training Sgt. Barrel
1934 James Smith
William Dunhill aka The Professor
Larry Hale
Jury Foreman
Mike DeBaere
Captain Murphy
1933 Mac
1925 Beat Cop
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment