Person Details

Birthday: 1916-04-29 07:24:24

Death: 1989-05-03 07:24:24

Aliases: William Arthur Squire

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Neath - Glamorgan - Wales - UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 14

TV Involvements: 5


Most Famous Work

Biography

William Squire (29 April 1917 – 3 May 1989) was a Welsh actor of stage, film and television. Squire was born in Neath, South Wales, the son of William Squire and his wife Martha (née Bridgeman). As a stage actor, Squire performed at Stratford-upon-Avon and at the Old Vic, and notably replaced his fellow-countryman Richard Burton as King Arthur in Camelot at the Majestic Theatre on Broadway. One of his first film appearances was in the 1956 film Alexander the Great, which starred Burton in the title role. His varied screen roles included Thomas More in the 1969 film version of Maxwell Anderson's play Anne of the Thousand Days, Sir Daniel Brackley in the 1972 television adaptation of Robert Louis Stevenson's The Black Arrow, the voice of Gandalf in the 1978 animated version of The Lord of the Rings and the Shadow in the 1979 Doctor Whoserial The Armageddon Factor. Perhaps his best-known role was as Hunter, the superior of secret agent David Callan in the spy series Callan in the early 1970s; Squire took over the role from Derek Bond. In a set of Encyclopædia Britannica-produced educational films about William Shakespeare's Macbeth, Squire played the role of Macbeth. This was in keeping with his long career as a Shakespearean actor, which included roles in the classic 1960s TV series, An Age of Kings.

Most Famous Work

Doctor Who
Average
8

Doctor Who

(1963) The Shadow
The Lord of the Rings
Average
7

The Lord of the Rings

(1978) Gandalf (voice)
Where Eagles Dare
Average
8

Where Eagles Dare

(1968) Thomas
Blake's 7
Average
7

Blake's 7

(1978) Kommissar
Alexander the Great
Average
6

Alexander the Great

(1956) Aeschenes
The Battle of the River Plate
Average
6

The Battle of the River Plate

(1956) Ray Martin
Callan
Average
6

Callan

(1967) Hunter
Anne of the Thousand Days
Average
7

Anne of the Thousand Days

(1969) Thomas More

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2016 Himself (archive)
1982 Narrator
Inn-Keeper
1981 Dr Clifford
1978 Gandalf (voice)
Harkness
Kommissar
1976 Arnold
N/A
1975 N/A
N/A
N/A
1971 N/A
1969 Thomas More
1968 Thomas
N/A
N/A
1967 N/A
Hunter
1965 Duke of Suffolk
1964 N/A
1963 The Shadow
1960 N/A
1958 Mr. Bingley
1957 N/A
1956 Ray Martin
Lt. Jewell
Aeschenes
1955 N/A
1951 Sergeant Cochcran
Self
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment