Person Details

Birthday: 1960-04-19 22:17:22

Aliases: Qiu Yuen , Cheung Cheun-Nam , Phoenix Kim , Yuan Qiu , 包租婆 , 원추

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Hong Kong, China

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 16

TV Involvements: 1


Most Famous Work

Biography

Yuen Qiu (Chinese: 元秋) (born Cheung Cheun-Nam, 1948) is a Chinese actress and martial artist. She is an expert of bothChinese martial arts and Beijing-opera skills, and was apprenticed under the same master, Yu Jim-yuen, as Jackie Chan and Sammo Hung Kam-Bo at the Peking Opera School. Yuen Qiu worked as a stuntwoman and as a night club performer from the late 1960s to early 1970s. She had a small role in the international production, The Man with the Golden Gun (1974), portraying a student rescuing Roger Moore as James Bond. As there were few opportunities for stuntwomen and barely any prospects for improvement at the time, she got married in 1974 at the age of 24. After being away from the Hong Kong film industry for nearly 20 years, she landed a role in Kung Fu Hustle only by chance. She was only accompanying a junior woman fellow of the China Drama Academy at the audition but the director's eye was on her. Reports show that Stephen Chow gave her the job after unremitting and persistent persuasion. Yuen is also in a movie called Kung Fu Mahjong, with Yuen Wah.

Most Famous Work

The Man with the Golden Gun
Average
6

The Man with the Golden Gun

(1974) Nara - Hip's Niece #1 (uncredited)
The Heroine
Average
4

The Heroine

(1973) Agent Ho Mai-Wa
Disciples of the 36th Chamber
Average
7

Disciples of the 36th Chamber

(1985) Li Xiao Huan
The Bodyguard
Average
6

The Bodyguard

(2016) Residents commitee chairperson
The Bastard Swordsman
Average
6

The Bastard Swordsman

(1983) Rain
Dreadnaught
Average
8

Dreadnaught

(1981) White Tiger's wife
Wild City
Average
6

Wild City

(2015) Mona
A Fist Within Four Walls
Average
0

A Fist Within Four Walls

(2016) Yuk Bo-fung

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 N/A
N/A
2020 N/A
N/A
N/A
2019 N/A
2018 N/A
2016 Yuk Bo-fung
Residents commitee chairperson
Mahjong Queen
2015 Mona
N/A
Ms Hung
2014 So Fa
2013 Restaurant owner
2011 Aunt Chun
2010 Leung's mother
Landlady
2009 Lixia's aunt
2008 Gao Ya Juan
Sophie, Fat's 1st wife
2007 Lady Green / Lin Ching-Hsia
Auntie Toni
2006 Manny's mother
Dolina
2005 Auntie Fei
Auntie Fei
2004 Landlady
2003 5)
1985 Li Xiao Huan
Sai Yuk's Mother
1984 Chang Tian Yi
Wu's pregnant wife
1983 Rain
1982 Wai's daughter
1981 Xue Hua
White Tiger's wife
1979 Li Hua
1978 Good 'Brother'
N/A
1975 N/A
1974 Nara - Hip's Niece #1 (uncredited)
1973 Agent Ho Mai-Wa
Rickshaw man's granddaughter
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment