Person Details

Birthday: 1973-06-18 23:15:49

Aliases: Kakazu Yumi , かかずゆみ , 嘉数由美

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Saitama, Japan

Homepage: http://www.atomicmonkey.jp/jp/archives/talent/kakazuyumi

Movie Involvements: 22

TV Involvements: 22


Most Famous Work

Biography

Kakazu Yumi (real name: 嘉数 由美, same reading) was born on June 18, 1973 in Kamifukuoka, Saitama (now Fujimino, Saitama), Japan. She is a voice actress and was formerly affiliated with Genki Project where she quit in August 2009 to become freelance. Her blood type is O, and her constellation is Gemini. She is fond of geography, and is a fan of The Checkers and the Saitama Seibu Lions, particularly Kazuhiro Kiyohara, Koji Akiyama, and Hiromichi Ishige. She appears in numerous anime alongside Yoshino Hiroyuki, and is an acquaintance of singers Misato Aki and Satou Hiromi. She has the same birthday as Sister Princess co-star Kobayashi Yumiko. She became the second official voice of Minamoto Shizuka in Doraemon on April 2005.

Most Famous Work

Bleach
Average
8

Bleach

(2004) Lirin
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex
Average
8

Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex

(2002) Eka's Daughter (voice)
Doraemon: Nobita's Chronicle of the Moon Exploration
Average
8
Fullmetal Alchemist
Average
8

Fullmetal Alchemist

(2003) Lyra (voice)
Doraemon the Movie: Nobita's Treasure Island
Average
6
Doraemon: The New Record of Nobita, Spaceblazer
Average
6
Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children
Average
7

Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children

(2006) Yuffie Kisaragi
Stand by Me Doraemon
Average
7

Stand by Me Doraemon

(2014) Shizuka

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Shizuka (voice)
2019 Shizuka
Fudou Nanae
2018 Shizuka
2017 Shizuka (voice)
2016 Shizuka
2015 Oshaki (voice)
N/A
2014 Emi's Mother (voice)
Shizuka
Shizuka
2013 Shizuka Minamoto
2012 Shizuka
Kurajo
2010 Shizuka
Yoko Takahashi
2009 Shizuka (voice)
2008 Sayuki
Shizuka Minamoto
2007 Silvia De Alisia / Celiane
N/A
Shizuka Minamoto
2006 Shizuka
2005 Yuffie Kisaragi
Shizuka Minamoto
Silvia De Alisia / Celiane
Silvia De Alisia
2004 Robertine
Lirin
Mayuko
Raira
Fia Note
N/A
2003 Sayuki
Hisui
Lyra (voice)
Shizuru Fujimura
Misaki Kureha
N/A
Hiroko Asahina
Takako
Mikaze Honjo
2002 Sayaka Takai
Eka's Daughter (voice)
Satomi
Aizawa Mint (voice) / Mew Mint (voice)
Hiroko Asahina
2001 Princess Kasutanetto
Akari Fujisaki
Mitsuke Ohmori
Songstress of the Flower Garden
Sayuki
Haruka
2000 Dita Liebely
N/A
1999 Anzu Mazaki
1998 Anzu Mazaki
Hatoko Daikan'yama
1996 Sala Tyrrell
Aoba Michi
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment