Person Details

Birthday: 1921-10-13 03:14:01

Death: 1991-11-09 03:14:01

Aliases: Ivo Livi , Yves Livi , Yves Montant , Ив Монтан

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Monsummano Terme, Pistoia, Tuscany, Italy

Homepage: http://www.yves-montand-site-officiel.com/

Movie Involvements: 58

TV Involvements: 6


Most Famous Work

Biography

Ivo Livi, better known as Yves Montand (13 October 1921 – 9 November 1991), was an Italian-French actor and singer.

Most Famous Work

Bambi-Verleihung
Average
0

Bambi-Verleihung

(1948) himself
Discorama
Average
0

Discorama

(1959) Self
Stars 90
Average
0

Stars 90

(1990) self
The Wages of Fear
Average
8

The Wages of Fear

(1953) Mario Livi
Z
Average
8

Z

(1969) Z
Is Paris Burning?
Average
7

Is Paris Burning?

(1966) Sgt. Marcel Bizien
Le Cercle Rouge
Average
8

Le Cercle Rouge

(1970) Jansen
I... For Icarus
Average
8

I... For Icarus

(1979) Henri Volney

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Self (archive footage)
Self (archive footage)
Self (archive footage)
2020 Himself
2018 Self (archive footage)
2017 Self - Actor (archive footage)
2015 Self (archive footage) (uncredited)
2011 Self (archive footage)
2010 Self
2009 Self
2002 Self (archive footage)
1994 Himself
1992 Léon Marcel
1991 Pierre Marroux
1990 self
Lui-même
1988 Yves Montand
1986 César Soubeyran, le Papet
César Soubeyran, le Papet
1984 Self
1983 Alex
Narrator
1982 Self
Victor Valance
1981 Noel Durieux
1979 Henri Volney
Michel Follin
1978 Jean Larrea
1977 Récitant (voice)
Henri Savin
1976 Morland
Inspecteur Marc Ferrot
Voz
1975 Martin
Un milicien
1974 Himself
Vincent
Self
Laurent Bermann
1973 Ange Orahona
1972 Philip Michael Santore
César
Him, Jacques
Self
1971 Blaze
Self - Interviewee
1970 Jansen
Dr. Marc Chabot
Gérard (A.L. / Artur London)
1969 Z
Le baron César Maricorne
Capt. Formidable
1968 Mathias
1967 Robert Colomb
1966 Jean-Pierre Sarti
Sgt. Marcel Bizien
Diego Mora / Carlos / Domingo
Narrator (French version) (voice)
1965 Inspecteur Grazzi
1964 Self
1963 Narrator (French version) (voice)
1962 Paul Robaix
1961 Roger Demarest
Candy Man
1960 Jean-Marc Clement / Alexander Dumas
1959 Self
Matteo Brigante
1958 Jean Meunier
1957 Giovanni Squarciò
John Proctor
N/A
N/A
Ricuccio
Narrator (voice)
1956 N/A
Self
1955 M. Léon
Michel Rivière
Lefebvre
1954 Vasco
1953 Mario Livi
Self
1951 Lui même
Lui-même / Himself
Commentateur
1950 le chanteur des rues Raoul
Self - Mystery Guest
1948 Self - Audience Bow
Fontana
Self
1946 Jean Diego
Pierre
Year Character Movie/Tv

Sound

Year Role Movie/Tv
1954 Songs
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment