Person Details

Birthday: 1975-04-06 20:10:39

Aliases: Zachary Israel Braff , Закари Израэль Брафф , Зак Брафф , Zach Braff

Gender: Male

Place of birth: South Orange, New Jersey, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 23

TV Involvements: 9


Most Famous Work

Biography

Zachary Israel "Zach" Braff (born April 6, 1975 in South orange, New Jersey) is an American actor, screenwriter, producer, and director. Braff first became known in 2001 for his role as Dr. John Dorian on the TV series Scrubs, which earned him his first Emmy nomination. Braff remained working on Scrubs for eight years, until he announced his departure as an actor, his last episode airing in December 2009. Braff has, however, taken an executive producer's role on the series. In 2004, Braff made his directorial debut with Garden State, a coming of age film. Braff returned to his home state of New Jersey to shoot the film, which was produced on a budget of $2.5 million. The film made over $35 million at the box office as well as profiting from DVD sales, and was praised by critics, giving Braff his first financial success and critical acclaim in film work. Braff wrote the film, starred in it, and selected and produced the soundtrack record, for which he won a Grammy Award for Best Soundtrack Album in 2005. Braff is also known for starring in the films The Last Kiss and The Ex, and for his vocal work on Chicken Little. In 1993, he had a supporting role in Woody Allen's Manhattan Murder Mystery – a role that would mark his film debut. Braff states that he will continue to write and direct films in the coming years.

Most Famous Work

Scrubs
Average
8

Scrubs

(2001) Executive Producer
Ted Lasso
Average
9

Ted Lasso

(2020) Director
Solos
Average
7

Solos

(2021) Director
Going in Style
Average
7

Going in Style

(2017) Director
Garden State
Average
7

Garden State

(2004) Screenplay
Wish I Was Here
Average
7

Wish I Was Here

(2014) Writer
The Internet's Own Boy: The Story of Aaron Swartz
Average
8
Alex, Inc.
Average
6

Alex, Inc.

(2018) Executive Producer

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Freck (voice)
Leon Kovi
Paul Baker
2021 Self
2020 Walter Creason
Jackson Weaver
2018 Alex Schuman
2017 Himself
Zach Braff (uncredited)
Connor
2015 N/A
2014 Zach Braff (voice)
Himself
Aidan Bloom
Self
Self
2013 Frank / Finley
N/A
2012 Albert
Self
2011 Chuck Feeney
Henry
2010 Self
2009 N/A
N/A
2007 Self
N/A
2006 Tom Reilly
Michael
2005 Self
Chicken Little (voice)
Himself
2004 Andrew Largeman
2003 Phillip Litt
Self
Himself
N/A
2002 Dr. John "J.D." Dorian
Paul Revere
X-Stream Mike
Self
2001 Self
John "J.D." Dorian
2000 Benji
Young Fred
1999 Self
Self
Wesley
1998 N/A
1997 Self
1996 Self
1993 Self - Guest
Nick Lipton
1992 N/A
1990 David Cummings
1988 N/A
Self - Guest
1975 Self - Host
Apartment Owner
1952 N/A
Real Shriver
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Writing

Production

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
2017 Thanks
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment