Person Details

Birthday: 1976-03-12 17:08:19

Aliases: Vicki Zhao , 赵薇 , Vicki Zhao Wei , 조미

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Wuhu, Anhui province, China

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 28

TV Involvements: 9


Most Famous Work

Biography

Zhao Wei (Chinese: 赵薇, born March 12, 1976) is a mainland Chinese film actress and pop singer. Audiences sometimes refer to her by her English name, Vicki Zhao (sometimes spelt Vicky Zhao).  She has been awarded the Hundred Flowers Award, Shanghai Film Critics Award, Huabiao Award, Golden Eagle TV Award as well as Shanghai Film Festival Golden Globet, two times Changchun Film Festival Golden Deer and four nominations of Hong Kong Film Award, two nominations of Golden Horse Award.

Most Famous Work

康熙微服私访记
Average
8

康熙微服私访记

(1997) 岳清儿
Romance in the Rain
Average
8

Romance in the Rain

(2001) 陆依萍
Red Cliff
Average
7

Red Cliff

(2008) Sun Shangxiang
So Close
Average
7

So Close

(2002) Ai Quan
Mulan: Rise of a Warrior
Average
8
14 Blades
Average
6

14 Blades

(2010) Qiao Hua
Painted Skin
Average
6

Painted Skin

(2008) Pei Rong
Red Cliff Part II
Average
7

Red Cliff Part II

(2009) Sun Shangxiang

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2019 Zhou Yuan
N/A
N/A
Meiling (voice)
2018 N/A
2017 Herself
N/A
2016 Herself
Qian Tong
Herself
2015 Cai Bo/Spinach
Jodi (Wei Wei)
Bi Shen Nan
Young Aunt May
2014 Li Hongqin
N/A
2012 Princess Jing
Xiao-Ye Jin
2011 Yang Zheng's wife
2010 Qiao Hua
2009 Mulan
政协代表
Sun Shangxiang
2008 Pei Rong
Sun Shangxiang
2007 herself
Liu Dafan
Lin Xi
Tan Yuwei
2005 姚木兰
Qu Ran
2003 Wen Zhu
Wu Fang
Zhang Ning / Cheung Ling
An Xin / He Yan Hong
2002 Ai Quan
Phoenix
2001 Mui
陆依萍
2000 Lu Jianping
Princess Phoenix
N/A
1999 Vicky
Ji Xiang | Li Mei
岳清儿
1998 Xiaoyanzi
1997 岳清儿
1996 Female classmate
Princess Yanga
1995 Xue er
1994 N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2020 Director
2019 Director
2013 Director
2007 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2019 Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment