Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $35,700,000
Budget: $18,000,000
Profit: + $17,700,000
Movie Details
Tag Line: There is no force more powerful than the will to live.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 7
Release Date: Nov 12, 2010
Rating:
Run Time: 1h 34m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: France , United Kingdom , United States of America
Production Companies: Fox Searchlight Pictures , Pathé , Everest Entertainment , Cloud Eight Films , Decibel Films , DSP , Film4 Productions , Dune Entertainment , Big Screen Productions
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch 127 Hours
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
The true story of mountain climber Aron Ralston's remarkable adventure to save himself after a fallen boulder crashes on his arm and traps him in an isolated canyon in Utah.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Executive Producer |
Tessa Ross
François Ivernel
Cameron McCracken
Bernard Bellew
John J. Kelly
Lisa Maria Falcone
Diarmuid McKeown
|
Producer |
Danny Boyle
Christian Colson
John Smithson
Tom Heller
Gareth Smith
|
|
Casting |
Donna Isaacson
|
|
Production Supervisor |
Craig Ayers
Duff Rich
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Craig Ayers
|
|
Location Manager |
Dennis Light
|
|
Production Secretary |
Jennifer Chapman
Meg Halsey
|
|
Casting Associate |
Jason Montgomery
|
|
Extras Casting |
Katie Jensen
|
|
Extras Casting Assistant |
Jong Yun
|
|
Local Casting |
Rie Attridge
|
|
Location Casting |
Tori Silvera Bush
|
|
Production Assistant |
Krystle Grandy
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Jon Harris
|
Digital Intermediate Producer |
Todd Kleparski
Matthew Bristowe
|
|
Online Editor |
Dominic Thomson
James Cundill
|
|
Digital Intermediate |
Matt Adams
|
|
Digital Intermediate Editor |
Richard Etchells
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Anthony Dod Mantle
Enrique Chediak
|
Digital Imaging Technician |
Stefan Ciupek
Chris Cavanaugh
Michael Mansouri
|
|
Underwater Camera |
Peter Zuccarini
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
David Erickson
Joel Remke
Kurtis Burr
Nathan Armstrong
Simon Miya
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Zep Christensen
Dominic Napolitano
Gary Johnson
|
|
Camera Operator |
Babak Mansouri
Michael B. Call
|
|
Still Photographer |
Chuck Zlotnick
|
|
Aerial Director of Photography |
David B. Nowell
|
|
First Assistant "A" Camera |
Nino Neuboeck
|
|
Grip |
Craig Sullivan
Andrew Hicks
Tracy Keele
|
|
Key Grip |
Alan E. Stoddard
Daniel Courtright
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
Glade Quinn
Jason Walser
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
Danny Boyle
Simon Beaufoy
|
Novel |
Aron Ralston
|
|
Directing | Director |
Danny Boyle
|
Second Assistant Director |
Heather Toone
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Kristin Ludwin
Tracey Merkle
|
|
First Assistant Director |
David Ticotin
J. Scott Smiley
|
|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
A. R. Rahman
|
Sound Designer |
Glenn Freemantle
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Glenn Freemantle
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Richard Pryke
Niv Adiri
Ian Tapp
Alfonso Calvo
|
|
Foley |
Nicolas Becker
|
|
Music Editor |
John Warhurst
|
|
Dolby Consultant |
James Shannon
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Emilie O'Connor
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Douglas Cameron
Steven C. Laneri
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Prosthetics |
Gary Archer
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Emma Potter
Elisabeth Vastola
|
|
Costume Design |
Suttirat Anne Larlarb
|
|
Makeup Department Head |
Gina Homan
Stephanie Scott
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Jacqueline Newell
|
|
Set Costumer |
Michelle l Boucher
|
|
Hairstylist |
Lora Laing
|
|
Hair Department Head |
Jenna Kilgrow
|
|
Contact Lens Technician |
Sean Kenney
|
|
On Set Dresser |
Jonas Sappington
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Octaviano de Jesus Cesar Junior
Christianna Mower
|
|
Crew | Pilot |
Cliff Fleming
|
Thanks |
Miles Levy
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Jeanette Haley
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Patrick J. Statham
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
James Winnifrith
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Britani Alexander
|
|
Studio Teachers |
Linda DeVilliers
|
|
Special Effects |
Peter A. Chevako
|
|
Special Effects Technician |
Michael Roundy
Ryan Roundy
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
William Aldridge
|
|
Animal Wrangler |
Jeremy Westerman
|
|
Art | Production Design |
Suttirat Anne Larlarb
|
Art Direction |
Christopher R. DeMuri
|
|
Set Decoration |
Les Boothe
Cynthia A. Neibaur
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Brent Astrope
|
|
Property Master |
Scott Arneman
|
|
Sculptor |
Sam Demke
|
|
Leadman |
Michael T. Higgins
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Hollie Howton
|
|
Greensman |
Scott Ruley
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Brendan Houghton
Janet Kusnick
|
|
Set Dresser |
Scott Hinckley
Gabriel Jessop
Matthew Webb
|
|
Draughtsman |
Linden Snyder
|
|
Title Designer |
Matt Curtis
|
|
Construction Foreman |
Layne Robinson
|
|
Lighting | Gaffer |
Thomas Neivelt
Justin Andrews
|
Electrician |
Judd Hillman
Josh Lee
John Raymer
Charles Unice
|
|
Lighting Technician |
Peter Weiland
Scott Goslin
|
|
Best Boy Electric |
Adam Smith
David Stoddard
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Producer |
David Sanger
Tim Caplan
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Adam Gascoyne
|
|
Special Effects Supervisor |
Blair Foord
|
|
Animation |
Ivor Middleton
|
|
Department | Role | Name |