Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 82%
TMDB Rating 7
IMDB Rating 7.6
RottenTomatoes Rating 93%

Financials

Revenue: $35,692,920

Budget: $18,000,000

Profit: + $17,692,920


Movie Details

Tag Line: There is no force more powerful than the will to live.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Nov 5, 2010

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 34m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United Kingdom , United States of America

Production Companies: Fox Searchlight Pictures , Pathé! , Everest Entertainment , HandMade Films , Warner Bros. Pictures , Film4 Productions , Cloud Eight Films


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

The true story of mountain climber Aron Ralston's remarkable adventure to save himself after a fallen boulder crashes on his arm and traps him in an isolated canyon in Utah.


Main Cast

James Franco

James Franco

Aron Ralston

Age : 42 | Popularity : 30%

Kate Mara

Kate Mara

Kristi Moore

Age : 37 | Popularity : 28%

Amber Tamblyn

Amber Tamblyn

Megan McBride

Age : 37 | Popularity : 17%

Clémence Poésy

Clémence Poésy

Rana

Age : 37 | Popularity : 16%

Lizzy Caplan

Lizzy Caplan

Sonja Ralston

Age : 37 | Popularity : 26%

Kate Burton

Kate Burton

Donna Ralston

Age : 62 | Popularity : 8%

Treat Williams

Treat Williams

Larry Ralston

Age : 68 | Popularity : 18%

Sean Bott

Sean Bott

Aaron's Friend

Age : N/A | Popularity : 4%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Executive Producer
Tessa Ross
Tessa Ross
François Ivernel
François Ivernel
Cameron McCracken
Cameron McCracken
Bernard Bellew
Bernard Bellew
John J. Kelly
John J. Kelly
Lisa Maria Falcone
Lisa Maria Falcone
Diarmuid McKeown
Diarmuid McKeown
Producer
Danny Boyle
Danny Boyle
Christian Colson
Christian Colson
John Smithson
John Smithson
Tom Heller
Tom Heller
Gareth Smith
Gareth Smith
Casting
Donna Isaacson
Donna Isaacson
Production Supervisor
Craig Ayers
Craig Ayers
Duff Rich
Duff Rich
Production Coordinator
Craig Ayers
Craig Ayers
Location Manager
Dennis Light
Dennis Light
Production Secretary
Jennifer Chapman
Jennifer Chapman
Meg Halsey
Meg Halsey
Casting Associate
Jason Montgomery
Jason Montgomery
Extras Casting
Katie Jensen
Katie Jensen
Extras Casting Assistant
Jong Yun
Jong Yun
Local Casting
Rie Attridge
Rie Attridge
Location Casting
Tori Silvera Bush
Tori Silvera Bush
Editing Editor
Jon Harris
Jon Harris
Digital Intermediate Producer
Todd Kleparski
Todd Kleparski
Matthew Bristowe
Matthew Bristowe
Online Editor
Dominic Thomson
Dominic Thomson
James Cundill
James Cundill
Digital Intermediate
Matt Adams
Matt Adams
Digital Intermediate Editor
Richard Etchells
Richard Etchells
Camera Director of Photography
Anthony Dod Mantle
Anthony Dod Mantle
Enrique Chediak
Enrique Chediak
Digital Imaging Technician
Stefan Ciupek
Stefan Ciupek
Chris Cavanaugh
Chris Cavanaugh
Michael Mansouri
Michael Mansouri
Underwater Camera
Peter Zuccarini
Peter Zuccarini
Second Assistant Camera
David Erickson
David Erickson
Joel Remke
Joel Remke
Kurtis Burr
Kurtis Burr
Nathan Armstrong
Nathan Armstrong
Simon Miya
Simon Miya
First Assistant Camera
Zep Christensen
Zep Christensen
Dominic Napolitano
Dominic Napolitano
Gary Johnson
Gary Johnson
Camera Operator
Babak Mansouri
Babak Mansouri
Michael B. Call
Michael B. Call
Still Photographer
Chuck Zlotnick
Chuck Zlotnick
Aerial Director of Photography
David B. Nowell
David B. Nowell
First Assistant "A" Camera
Nino Neuboeck
Nino Neuboeck
Grip
Craig Sullivan
Craig Sullivan
Andrew Hicks
Andrew Hicks
Tracy Keele
Tracy Keele
Key Grip
Alan E. Stoddard
Alan E. Stoddard
Daniel Courtright
Daniel Courtright
Best Boy Grip
Glade Quinn
Glade Quinn
Jason Walser
Jason Walser
Writing Screenplay
Danny Boyle
Danny Boyle
Simon Beaufoy
Simon Beaufoy
Novel
Aron Ralston
Aron Ralston
Directing Director
Danny Boyle
Danny Boyle
Second Assistant Director
Heather Toone
Heather Toone
Script Supervisor
Kristin Ludwin
Kristin Ludwin
Tracey Merkle
Tracey Merkle
First Assistant Director
David Ticotin
David Ticotin
J. Scott Smiley
J. Scott Smiley
Sound Original Music Composer
A. R. Rahman
A. R. Rahman
Sound Designer
Glenn Freemantle
Glenn Freemantle
Supervising Sound Editor
Glenn Freemantle
Glenn Freemantle
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Richard Pryke
Richard Pryke
Niv Adiri
Niv Adiri
Ian Tapp
Ian Tapp
Alfonso Calvo
Alfonso Calvo
Foley
Nicolas Becker
Nicolas Becker
Music Editor
John Warhurst
John Warhurst
Dolby Consultant
James Shannon
James Shannon
Dialogue Editor
Emilie O'Connor
Emilie O'Connor
Sound Mixer
Douglas Cameron
Douglas Cameron
Steven C. Laneri
Steven C. Laneri
Crew Special Effects Coordinator
William Aldridge
William Aldridge
Pilot
Cliff Fleming
Cliff Fleming
Thanks
Miles Levy
Miles Levy
Post Production Supervisor
Jeanette Haley
Jeanette Haley
Stunt Coordinator
Patrick J. Statham
Patrick J. Statham
Property Master
Scott Arneman
Scott Arneman
Visual Effects Editor
James Winnifrith
James Winnifrith
Transportation Coordinator
Britani Alexander
Britani Alexander
Studio Teachers
Linda DeVilliers
Linda DeVilliers
Special Effects
Peter A. Chevako
Peter A. Chevako
Special Effects Technician
Michael Roundy
Michael Roundy
Ryan Roundy
Ryan Roundy
Animal Wrangler
Jeremy Westerman
Jeremy Westerman
Costume & Make-Up Assistant Costume Designer
Emma Potter
Emma Potter
Elisabeth Vastola
Elisabeth Vastola
Costume Design
Suttirat Anne Larlarb
Suttirat Anne Larlarb
Makeup Department Head
Gina Homan
Gina Homan
Stephanie Scott
Stephanie Scott
Costume Supervisor
Jacqueline Newell
Jacqueline Newell
Set Costumer
Michelle l Boucher
Michelle l Boucher
Hairstylist
Lora Laing
Lora Laing
Hair Department Head
Jenna Kilgrow
Jenna Kilgrow
Contact Lens Technician
Sean Kenney
Sean Kenney
Makeup Artist
Octaviano de Jesus Cesar Junior
Octaviano de Jesus Cesar Junior
Christianna Mower
Christianna Mower
Art Production Design
Suttirat Anne Larlarb
Suttirat Anne Larlarb
Art Direction
Christopher R. DeMuri
Christopher R. DeMuri
Set Decoration
Les Boothe
Les Boothe
Cynthia A. Neibaur
Cynthia A. Neibaur
Construction Coordinator
Brent Astrope
Brent Astrope
Sculptor
Sam Demke
Sam Demke
Leadman
Michael T. Higgins
Michael T. Higgins
Art Department Coordinator
Hollie Howton
Hollie Howton
Greensman
Scott Ruley
Scott Ruley
Storyboard Artist
Brendan Houghton
Brendan Houghton
Janet Kusnick
Janet Kusnick
Set Dresser
Scott Hinckley
Scott Hinckley
Gabriel Jessop
Gabriel Jessop
Matthew Webb
Matthew Webb
Draughtsman
Linden Snyder
Linden Snyder
Title Designer
Matt Curtis
Matt Curtis
Construction Foreman
Layne Robinson
Layne Robinson
Lighting Gaffer
Thomas Neivelt
Thomas Neivelt
Justin Andrews
Justin Andrews
Electrician
Judd Hillman
Judd Hillman
Josh Lee
Josh Lee
John Raymer
John Raymer
Charles Unice
Charles Unice
Lighting Technician
Peter Weiland
Peter Weiland
Scott Goslin
Scott Goslin
Best Boy Electric
Adam Smith
Adam Smith
David Stoddard
David Stoddard
Visual Effects Visual Effects Producer
David Sanger
David Sanger
Tim Caplan
Tim Caplan
Visual Effects Supervisor
Adam Gascoyne
Adam Gascoyne
Special Effects Supervisor
Blair Foord
Blair Foord
Animation
Ivor Middleton
Ivor Middleton
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment