Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $791,217,826
Budget: $200,000,000
Profit: + $591,217,826
Movie Details
Tag Line: We Were Warned.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 6
Release Date: Oct 10, 2009
Rating: 2010-03-02
Run Time: 2h 38m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: Columbia Pictures , Centropolis Entertainment , Farewell Productions , The Mark Gordon Company
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch 2012
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
Dr. Adrian Helmsley, part of a worldwide geophysical team investigating the effect on the earth of radiation from unprecedented solar storms, learns that the earth's core is heating up. He warns U.S. President Thomas Wilson that the crust of the earth is becoming unstable and that without proper preparations for saving a fraction of the world's population, the entire race is doomed. Meanwhile, writer Jackson Curtis stumbles on the same information. While the world's leaders race to build "arks" to escape the impending cataclysm, Curtis struggles to find a way to save his family. Meanwhile, volcanic eruptions and earthquakes of unprecedented strength wreak havoc around the world.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Producer |
Larry J. Franco
Harald Kloser
Mark Gordon
|
Executive Producer |
Roland Emmerich
Ute Emmerich
Michael Wimer
|
|
Casting |
April Webster
Susan Taylor Brouse
Judy Lee
|
|
Co-Producer |
Volker Engel
Marc Weigert
Aaron Boyd
|
|
Casting Associate |
Scott David
|
|
Casting Director |
Alena Garetovskaya
|
|
Location Manager |
Ann Goobie
Hans Dayal
|
|
Extras Casting Assistant |
Shaun Balbar
Sara Brown
|
|
Casting Assistant |
Graham Wickstrom
Gina Garcia
|
|
Extras Casting |
Andrea Brown
Bill Dance
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Dean Semler
|
Aerial Director of Photography |
Anna Foerster
Hans Bjerno
Phil Pastuhov
|
|
Camera Operator |
Richard Merryman
Norbert Kaluza
Robin Forst
Chris Bedyk
|
|
Still Photographer |
Joseph Lederer
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
John Clothier
Peter Wilke
|
|
Underwater Director of Photography |
Pete Romano
Ian Seabrook
|
|
Aerial Camera |
Jeremy Braben
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Chris Owen Jones
Stephen Maier
Tony Rivetti
Doug Lavender
Emmanuel de Fleury
Sean Elliott
|
|
Second Unit Director of Photography |
Don McCuaig
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Markus Mentzer
Ian R. C. Levine
Roger Wall
Andrew Capicik
Scott Cozens
Mélia Lagacé
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
Michael Guthrie
Jon Jovellanos
Dan Gorval
|
|
Key Grip |
William 'Bear' Paul
Tony Whiteside
Tony Hyland
|
|
Ultimate Arm Operator |
Robert Petrin
|
|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
Harald Kloser
Thomas Wanker
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Michael Keller
Jeffrey J. Haboush
Rick Kline
|
|
Foley |
Gary A. Hecker
|
|
Musician |
Armen Ksajikian
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Michael Hertlein
Robert Troy
Larry Kemp
|
|
ADR Editor |
Susan Dudeck
Michele Perrone
|
|
Sound Designer |
Paul N.J. Ottosson
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Paul N.J. Ottosson
|
|
Music Editor |
Fernand Bos
|
|
ADR Supervisor |
Michael J. Benavente
Renée Tondelli
|
|
Production Sound Mixer |
Michael McGee
|
|
Foley Editor |
Thom Brennan
|
|
Writing | Writer |
Harald Kloser
Roland Emmerich
|
Directing | Director |
Roland Emmerich
|
First Assistant Director |
James Bitonti
Tommy Gormley
Andrew M. Robinson
Ken Shane
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Kimi Webber
|
|
Editing | Editor |
David Brenner
Peter S. Elliot
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Colin Strause
Greg Strause
David Vána
Ben Grossmann
Thomas Tannenberger
Paul Graff
Mohen Leo
Ian Hunter
Daniel P. Rosen
John H. Han
Rainer Gombos
Matthew Collorafice
Alex Wuttke
|
Pre-Visualization Supervisor |
Ezekiel Norton
Cameron Widen
Jotham Herzon
|
|
3D Coordinator |
Dave Kim
Kim LeBrane
|
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Eric D. Christensen
Michel Mielke
Christina Graff
Lisa Goldberg
David Sanger
Christine Carr
Shannon Blake Gans
Steve Kullback
Kelly L'Estrange
|
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Daniel Chavez
Chris McLeod
Elayaraja
Andrea Biklian
Ruheene Masand
Jan Fiedler
Lisa Hansen
E.M. Bowen
Kyle Ware
Viktorija Ogureckaja
Danielle Probst
Katie Spinelli
Alexander Kucera
Cory L. McNeill
Michele Stewart
Adam Chazen
Franzisca Puppe
Lisa Marra
|
|
Compositing Supervisor |
Takashi Takeoka
Chris LeDoux
Marc D. Rienzo
Matthew Twyford
Shane Cook
Kai Woytke
Erik Bruhwiler
Jelena Stojanovic
|
|
Visual Effects Production Manager |
James Dornoff
|
|
Lead Animator |
Paul Taylor
Koji Morihiro
Chad Finnerty
|
|
Modelling Supervisor |
Yoshiya Yamada
Kui Han Lee
Dirk Mauche
|
|
Special Effects Supervisor |
Mike Vézina
|
|
Matchmove Supervisor |
Joel Prager
Damian Doennig
|
|
Animation Supervisor |
Joshua Cordes
|
|
Art | Construction Coordinator |
Doug Hardwick
|
Production Design |
Barry Chusid
|
|
Set Decoration |
Elizabeth Wilcox
|
|
Art Direction |
Ross Dempster
Dan Hermansen
Kendelle Elliott
|
|
Property Master |
Wayne McLaughlin
Andrew M. Siegel
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Catherine Ircha
Laurel Bergman
Andrew Li
Peter Bodnarus
|
|
Set Designer |
Peter Stratford
Margot Ready
Tex Kadonaga
Nancy Anna Brown
David Clarke
Peter Ochotta
John Burke
Doug Girling
Jay Mitchell
|
|
Supervising Art Director |
Don MacAulay
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Carie Wallis
|
|
Greensman |
Glenn Foerster
|
|
Sculptor |
Nicholas Tattersfield
Aaron Jordan
|
|
Crew | Stunt Coordinator |
John Stoneham Jr.
|
Stunt Double |
Joe Bucaro III
Krista Bell
Laura Dash
Kylie Furneaux
Kathy Hubble
Kacie Borrowman
Roxanne Wong
|
|
Stunts |
James Bamford
Kimberly Chiang
Jennifer Mylrea
Melissa R. Stubbs
Ashlea Earl
Monique Ganderton
Rikki Gagne
Larissa Stadnichuk
Mickey Giacomazzi
Owen Walstrom
Janene Carleton
Crystal Dalman
Timothy Eulich
Nesta Chapman
Celia Bond
Laura Lee Connery
Maja Aro
Jodi Stecyk
Sabine Varnes
Corry Glass
Leanne Buchanan
Suzi Stingl
Janina Dall
Roxanne Wong
Nicole Lissner
Lacy Altwine
|
|
Dialect Coach |
Olegar Fedoro
Balinder Johal
Yaroslav Poverlo
Michael Buster
Howard Samuelsohn
|
|
Utility Stunts |
Lauro Chartrand
Brittney Banks
|
|
Scenic Artist |
Janis Lee
Bob Bottieri
Vladimir Lushnikov
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Dylan Highsmith
Guy T. Wiedmann
Samuel Craven
Eric Galoob
Mohsen Eletreby
John Polyson
Steve Miller
Tobias Pfeiffer
Leanne Young
Derek Drouin
Anthony Reyna
|
|
Digital Producer |
Sebastian Leutner
Annemarie Griggs
Lisa Spence
Jan Heinze
Kymber Lim
|
|
Digital Effects Supervisor |
Darren Poe
David Hodgins
|
|
CG Supervisor |
Danielle Plantec
Roman Schmidt
Boris B. Schmidt
Adam Watkins
Michael Grobe
John Haley
Steve Mihaylov
David Stephens
Haarm-Pieter Duiker
Parteek Singh
Gavin Graham
Ivo Klaus
|
|
Pyrotechnician |
Joel Whist
Kaz Kobielski
Gary Minielly
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Blue Angus
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Cameron Waldbauer
|
|
Chef |
Pascal Dagorne
|
|
Generator Operator |
Hugh Meikle
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Shay Cunliffe
|
Makeup Artist |
Gitte Axen
Beth Boxall
Leslie Graham
Anita Brabec
Fay von Schroeder
Jayne Dancose
Lisa Taylor Roberts
Tracy Lai
|
|
Makeup Department Head |
Thomas Nellen
Connie Parker
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Dawn Y. Line
|
|
Set Costumer |
Silke Guglielmo
Stacy L. Tyson
Lauren M. Walker
Erin Evans
|
|
Assistant Hairstylist |
Debra Wiebe
Forest Sala
|
|
Hair Department Head |
Sanna Seppanen
|
|
Hairstylist |
Ian C. Ballard
Cara Doell
Rosemarie Maldonado
|
|
Assistant Makeup Artist |
Amanda McGowan
|
|
Lighting | Chief Lighting Technician |
James J. Gilson
|
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
Sean Davis
|
|
Rigging Gaffer |
Jarrod Tiffin
|
|
Electrician |
Bruce Borland
|
|
Rigging Grip |
Rod Haney
Adam Bunz
Jean-François Dubé
Josh Lovig
Tyler Guenther
Jonathan Bosse
Dan Basaraba
Gavin Hill
Rob Sperling
|
|
Gaffer |
Cory Hodson
Simon Hunt
|
|
Lighting Technician |
Mark G. Alexander
Dana Powers
Dan Fraser
Ryan Ketchum
|
|
Lighting Artist |
Donna Lanasa
Isaac Irvin
Sean Rivet
Kevin Sears
Peter Szewczyk
Sebastian Greese
|
|
Department | Role | Name |