Person Details

Birthday: 1977-07-10 21:18:41

Aliases: Чиветель Эджиофор , Τσιούετελ Έτζιοφορ , 추이텔 에지오포

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Forest Gate, London, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 48

TV Involvements: 9


Most Famous Work

Biography

Chiwetelu Umeadi "Chiwetel" Ejiofor was born on 10 July 1977 in Forest Gate, London. He attended London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art, but had to leave after a year after receiving the roll of Ens, in Steven Spielberg's historical drama, "Amistad". For his first leading film role in Dirty Pretty Things, he won a British Independent Film Award for best actor. He has portrayed Othello in numerous stage productions including Bloomsbury Theatre, Theatre Royal in Glasgow and Donmar Warehouse. He made his directorial debut in the short film Slapper, which he also wrote. He soon became well known after moving on to bigger roles in "Inside Man" (2005), "American Gangster" (2007), "Children of Men" and Steve McQueen's "12 Years a Slave" (2012).

Most Famous Work

Doctor Strange
Average
7

Doctor Strange

(2016) Baron Karl Mordo
The Lion King
Average
7

The Lion King

(2019) Scar (voice)
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil
Average
7
Mary Magdalene
Average
6

Mary Magdalene

(2018) Peter
The Martian
Average
8

The Martian

(2015) Vincent Kapoor
2012
Average
6

2012

(2009) Adrian Helmsley
The Old Guard
Average
7

The Old Guard

(2020) Copley
Firefly
Average
8

Firefly

(2002) The Operative

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Baron Karl Mordo
2021 N/A
Himself
Paxton
2020 Narrator
Copley
2019 Narrator
Conall
Scar (voice)
N/A
Narrator
Trywell Kamkwamba
2018 Watson (Voice)
Peter
Carlton Pearson
2017 Peter
Himself
2016 Baron Karl Mordo
Self
Michael Atwood
Vincent Kapoor
2015 Ray
Vincent Kapoor
John Loomis
Everyman
Vincent Kapoor
2013 Man
N/A
Solomon Northup
Odenigbo
Christmas Moultrie
Mock Prosecutor
Louis Lester
2011 Jonah Gabriel
2010 Darryl Peabody
Self
Himself
2009 Adrian Helmsley
President Thabo Mbeki
2008 Mike Terry
Himself
2007 Huey Lucas
Dewey Hughes
Himself
Self
2006 Luke
N/A
Detective Bill Mitchell
Ian Carter
2005 Ty Trippin
The Operative
Lola
Victor Sweet
2004 Ellis Moonsong
Frank Wills
Alex Mpondo
2003 Mark Hayward
Paul
Peter
Orsino
Ashley Carter
2002 The Operative
Okwe
2001 DS McCorkindale
2000 Nicky Burkett
1999 Rix
1997 Ens. James Covey
1996 Ebow
Fela Kuti
N/A
- Lee
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2019 Director
2013 Director
2008 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2019 Screenplay
2013 Writer
2008 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment