Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 48%
TMDB Rating 6.1
IMDB Rating 6.2
RottenTomatoes Rating 43%

Financials

Revenue: $337,580,051

Budget: $110,000,000

Profit: + $227,580,051


Movie Details

Tag Line: Seize your glory!

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Mar 5, 2014

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 42m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Legendary Pictures , Hollywood Gang Productions , Atmosphere Entertainment MM , Nimar Studios , Warner Bros. Pictures , Cruel & Unusual Films


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Greek general Themistokles attempts to unite all of Greece by leading the charge that will change the course of the war. Themistokles faces the massive invading Persian forces led by mortal-turned-god, Xerxes and Artemesia, the vengeful commander of the Persian navy.


Main Cast

Sullivan Stapleton

Sullivan Stapleton

Themistocles

Age : 44 | Popularity : 30%

Eva Green

Eva Green

Artemisia

Age : 40 | Popularity : 72%

Lena Headey

Lena Headey

Queen Gorgo

Age : 47 | Popularity : 47%

Callan Mulvey

Callan Mulvey

Scylias

Age : 46 | Popularity : 10%

David Wenham

David Wenham

Dillios

Age : 55 | Popularity : 28%

Rodrigo Santoro

Rodrigo Santoro

Xerxes

Age : 45 | Popularity : 19%

Jack O'Connell

Jack O'Connell

Calisto

Age : 30 | Popularity : 16%

Andrew Tiernan

Andrew Tiernan

Ephialtes

Age : 55 | Popularity : 4%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Supervising Sound Editor
Bub Asman
Bub Asman
Alan Robert Murray
Alan Robert Murray
Sound Mixer
Mark Holding
Mark Holding
Walter Anderson
Walter Anderson
Music
Junkie XL
Junkie XL
Sound Designer
Eric A. Norris
Eric A. Norris
Tom Ozanich
Tom Ozanich
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Keller
Michael Keller
Chris Jenkins
Chris Jenkins
ADR Mixer
Stephen Webster
Stephen Webster
Nick Kray
Nick Kray
Shane Hayes
Shane Hayes
Michael Botha
Michael Botha
Jason Oliver
Jason Oliver
Music Editor
Tom Kramer
Tom Kramer
Melissa Muik
Melissa Muik
Foley Artist
Dan O'Connell
Dan O'Connell
John T. Cucci
John T. Cucci
Dialogue Editor
David V. Butler
David V. Butler
Sound Editor
Ai-Ling Lee
Ai-Ling Lee
Susan Dudeck
Susan Dudeck
Jason King
Jason King
F. Hudson Miller
F. Hudson Miller
Foley Editor
Willard Overstreet
Willard Overstreet
ADR Recordist
Ryan Young
Ryan Young
James Hyde
James Hyde
Supervising ADR Editor
Katy Wood
Katy Wood
Foley Mixer
Blake Collins
Blake Collins
James Ashwill
James Ashwill
John Guentner
John Guentner
Assistant Sound Editor
Kevin R.W. Murray
Kevin R.W. Murray
Music Programmer
Stephen Perone
Stephen Perone
Writing Novel
Frank Miller
Frank Miller
Screenplay
Zack Snyder
Zack Snyder
Kurt Johnstad
Kurt Johnstad
Storyboard
Jay Oliva
Jay Oliva
Art Production Design
Patrick Tatopoulos
Patrick Tatopoulos
Set Decoration
Simon Wakefield
Simon Wakefield
Jenny Oman
Jenny Oman
Set Designer
Richard F. Mays
Richard F. Mays
Yossif Mladenov
Yossif Mladenov
Tammy S. Lee
Tammy S. Lee
Timothy M. Earls
Timothy M. Earls
Stefan Manchev
Stefan Manchev
Anshuman Prasad
Anshuman Prasad
Nikolai Nikolov
Nikolai Nikolov
Randall D. Wilkins
Randall D. Wilkins
David Chow
David Chow
Supervising Art Director
Sue Chan
Sue Chan
Art Direction
Sonya Savova
Sonya Savova
Patricio M. Farrell
Patricio M. Farrell
Alexei Karagyaur
Alexei Karagyaur
Darren Poe
Darren Poe
Storyboard Artist
Jay Oliva
Jay Oliva
Martin L. Mercer
Martin L. Mercer
Darryl Henley
Darryl Henley
Gary Damian Thomas
Gary Damian Thomas
Pavel Bayraktarski
Pavel Bayraktarski
Lead Set Dresser
Rosen Stefanov
Rosen Stefanov
Sculptor
Darren Fitzsimons
Darren Fitzsimons
Mirel Ahmed
Mirel Ahmed
Petar Alexandrov
Petar Alexandrov
Greensman
Roger Holden
Roger Holden
Art Department Coordinator
Anna Hadzhieva
Anna Hadzhieva
Allison Klein
Allison Klein
Conceptual Design
Laurent Ben-Mimoun
Laurent Ben-Mimoun
Construction Coordinator
Brian Shell
Brian Shell
Property Master
Dirk Buchmann
Dirk Buchmann
Construction Manager
Axel Nicolet
Axel Nicolet
Evgeni Yordanov
Evgeni Yordanov
Painter
Dimiter Petkov
Dimiter Petkov
Concept Artist
Ivaylo Nikolov
Ivaylo Nikolov
Court Chu
Court Chu
Joshua Min
Joshua Min
Luca Nemolato
Luca Nemolato
Kelton Cram
Kelton Cram
Steffen Reichstadt
Steffen Reichstadt
Aaron Sims
Aaron Sims
Francesco Corvino
Francesco Corvino
Gavriil Klimov
Gavriil Klimov
Props
Stefan Razlojki
Stefan Razlojki
Gena Vazquez
Gena Vazquez
Graphic Designer
Krasimir Rizov
Krasimir Rizov
Set Painter
Mihaela Gavanozova
Mihaela Gavanozova
Set Dresser
Ivan Dimitrov
Ivan Dimitrov
Editing Editor
David Brenner
David Brenner
Wyatt Smith
Wyatt Smith
Color Timer
Jim Passon
Jim Passon
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Stefan Sonnenfeld
Stefan Sonnenfeld
Digital Intermediate Editor
Erik Kaufmann
Erik Kaufmann
Digital Intermediate Producer
Annie Johnson
Annie Johnson
First Assistant Editor
Richard B. Molina
Richard B. Molina
Assistant Editor
Carlos Castillon
Carlos Castillon
Adam M. Duthie
Adam M. Duthie
3D Editor
Claudia Huerta
Claudia Huerta
Production Producer
Gianni Nunnari
Gianni Nunnari
Zack Snyder
Zack Snyder
Mark Canton
Mark Canton
Thomas Tull
Thomas Tull
Bernie Goldmann
Bernie Goldmann
Deborah Snyder
Deborah Snyder
Casting
Lucy Bevan
Lucy Bevan
Hristo Dimitrov
Hristo Dimitrov
Co-Producer
Wesley Coller
Wesley Coller
Production Supervisor
Carmen Pepelea
Carmen Pepelea
Production Manager
Veselin Karadjov
Veselin Karadjov
Jason Pomerantz
Jason Pomerantz
Jyoti Bhalchandra Deshpande
Jyoti Bhalchandra Deshpande
Production Accountant
Delyan Borisov
Delyan Borisov
Ventsislava Yoveva
Ventsislava Yoveva
Production Coordinator
Rachael Lin Gallaghan
Rachael Lin Gallaghan
Violeta Piperevska
Violeta Piperevska
Carrie-Ann Banner
Carrie-Ann Banner
Production Secretary
Rebecca Collis
Rebecca Collis
Camera Director of Photography
Simon Duggan
Simon Duggan
Second Unit Director of Photography
Lorenzo Senatore
Lorenzo Senatore
Camera Operator
Anton Bakarski
Anton Bakarski
Peter McCaffrey
Peter McCaffrey
Ivan Vatsov
Ivan Vatsov
Still Photographer
Clay Enos
Clay Enos
Underwater Camera
Alice Hobden
Alice Hobden
Underwater Director of Photography
Pete Romano
Pete Romano
Second Assistant Camera
Mihail Yanakiev
Mihail Yanakiev
Borislav Belberov
Borislav Belberov
Alexander Kenanov
Alexander Kenanov
Camera Technician
Brook Willard
Brook Willard
First Assistant "A" Camera
Emiliano Topai
Emiliano Topai
First Assistant Camera
Hristo Aleksandrov
Hristo Aleksandrov
A. Anthony Cappello
A. Anthony Cappello
Key Grip
Ian Bird
Ian Bird
Georgi Petkov
Georgi Petkov
Ivan Aleksandrov
Ivan Aleksandrov
Libra Head Technician
Gareth Viner
Gareth Viner
Digital Imaging Technician
Toby Gallo
Toby Gallo
Jason Bauer
Jason Bauer
Assistant Camera
Maxim Penev
Maxim Penev
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Alexandra Byrne
Alexandra Byrne
Christine Bieselin Clark
Christine Bieselin Clark
Makeup & Hair
Lesley Smith
Lesley Smith
Carla Vicenzino
Carla Vicenzino
Felicity Wright
Felicity Wright
Clare Ramsey
Clare Ramsey
Costumer
Jo Rosen
Jo Rosen
Tisha D. Nagel
Tisha D. Nagel
Adam M. West
Adam M. West
Kasia Chojnowska
Kasia Chojnowska
Makeup Artist
Natalie Thimm
Natalie Thimm
Eleanor Sabaduquia
Eleanor Sabaduquia
Ani Plotkin-Maloney
Ani Plotkin-Maloney
Valentin Valov
Valentin Valov
Liz Mendoza
Liz Mendoza
Petya Simeonova
Petya Simeonova
Eryn Krueger Mekash
Eryn Krueger Mekash
Mike Mekash
Mike Mekash
Greta Velikova
Greta Velikova
Lorraine Martin
Lorraine Martin
Sidony Etherton
Sidony Etherton
Key Costumer
Desislava Andonova
Desislava Andonova
Rachel Parkin
Rachel Parkin
Harriet Kendall
Harriet Kendall
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Kelly Golden
Kelly Golden
Danielle Noe
Danielle Noe
Daniela Avramova
Daniela Avramova
Kevin Kirkpatrick
Kevin Kirkpatrick
Makeup Department Head
Justin Raleigh
Justin Raleigh
Key Makeup Artist
Yana Stoyanova
Yana Stoyanova
Costume Illustrator
Christian Cordella
Christian Cordella
Darrell Warner
Darrell Warner
Robert McKinnon
Robert McKinnon
Alan Villanueva
Alan Villanueva
Costume Supervisor
Jasmina Vasileva
Jasmina Vasileva
Set Costumer
Asen Karanikolov
Asen Karanikolov
Vyarka Sirkova
Vyarka Sirkova
Tricia Yoo
Tricia Yoo
Joshua Coleman
Joshua Coleman
Jaclyn Tamizato
Jaclyn Tamizato
Makeup Supervisor
Sofi Hvarleva
Sofi Hvarleva
Assistant Costume Designer
Sharon Long
Sharon Long
Gabriella Loria
Gabriella Loria
Hair Designer
Aileen Seaton
Aileen Seaton
Prosthetics
Cass McClure
Cass McClure
Ryk Fortuna
Ryk Fortuna
Key Hair Stylist
Nicola Matthews
Nicola Matthews
Contact Lens Designer
Cristina Patterson
Cristina Patterson
Assistant Hairstylist
Kristin Arrigo
Kristin Arrigo
Directing First Assistant Director
Philip A. Patterson
Philip A. Patterson
Eric Jewett
Eric Jewett
Toby Pease
Toby Pease
Director
Noam Murro
Noam Murro
Script Supervisor
Shelly Stoyanova
Shelly Stoyanova
Trisha Burton
Trisha Burton
Mariana Popova
Mariana Popova
Assistant Director Trainee
Kristina Sakizli
Kristina Sakizli
Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator
Paola Chavez
Paola Chavez
Dave Kim
Dave Kim
Paul Stemmer
Paul Stemmer
Sheila Giroux
Sheila Giroux
Murray Gale
Murray Gale
Victoria Albanese
Victoria Albanese
Anna Guseva
Anna Guseva
Kraig Tytus
Kraig Tytus
Ann Chow
Ann Chow
Melissa Franco
Melissa Franco
Rebecca Scott
Rebecca Scott
Eric Kimelton
Eric Kimelton
Crystal Compton
Crystal Compton
James Grummitt
James Grummitt
Ashlyn Hardie
Ashlyn Hardie
Chris Jestico
Chris Jestico
James Purdy
James Purdy
James Cochrane
James Cochrane
Matina Skouteri
Matina Skouteri
Hélène Bécourt
Hélène Bécourt
Zaira Brilhante
Zaira Brilhante
Sian Judge
Sian Judge
Joshua Pang
Joshua Pang
Uday Joshi
Uday Joshi
Visual Effects Producer
Ilona Blyth
Ilona Blyth
Natasha Anne Francis
Natasha Anne Francis
Jasmin Hasel
Jasmin Hasel
Michel Mielke
Michel Mielke
Oliver Money
Oliver Money
Julie Orosz
Julie Orosz
Gracie Edscer
Gracie Edscer
Rhonda C. Gunner
Rhonda C. Gunner
Jack Geist
Jack Geist
Charuhas Sonar
Charuhas Sonar
Visual Effects Supervisor
Charley Henley
Charley Henley
Richard E. Hollander
Richard E. Hollander
Betsy Paterson
Betsy Paterson
Danielle Plantec
Danielle Plantec
John 'D.J.' Des Jardin
John 'D.J.' Des Jardin
Visual Effects Production Manager
Tim Pounds-Cornish
Tim Pounds-Cornish
Lauren McCallum
Lauren McCallum
Emily Williams
Emily Williams
Danny Huerta
Danny Huerta
Visual Effects
James Baker
James Baker
Matchmove Supervisor
Adam Blank
Adam Blank
Evan Fraser
Evan Fraser
2D Supervisor
Zave Jackson
Zave Jackson
Bronwyn Edwards
Bronwyn Edwards
Animation Supervisor
Eric Petey
Eric Petey
John K. Goodman
John K. Goodman
Compositing Supervisor
Arek Komorowski
Arek Komorowski
Marshall Richard Krasser
Marshall Richard Krasser
Nick Crew
Nick Crew
David Harter
David Harter
3D Artist
José Manuel Weil
José Manuel Weil
Walid Mouawad
Walid Mouawad
Johannes Vogl
Johannes Vogl
Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Patrick Smith
Patrick Smith
Clint G. Reagan
Clint G. Reagan
Ryan A. McCoy
Ryan A. McCoy
Special Effects Supervisor
Yovko Dogandjiiski
Yovko Dogandjiiski
VFX Supervisor
Richard Clarke
Richard Clarke
Lead Animator
Santiago Colomo
Santiago Colomo
Visual Effects Technical Director
Matthew Novak
Matthew Novak
Compositing Lead
Felix Laser
Felix Laser
Modeling
Vipin Raj
Vipin Raj
Thom Jones
Thom Jones
Shading
Karishma Mirashi
Karishma Mirashi
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Tim Rigby
Tim Rigby
Dian Hristov
Dian Hristov
Damon Caro
Damon Caro
Stunts
Wayne Dalglish
Wayne Dalglish
Karin Silvestri
Karin Silvestri
Serge Crozon-Cazin
Serge Crozon-Cazin
Thanks
James P. Schramm
James P. Schramm
Special Effects Coordinator
Allen Hall
Allen Hall
Transportation Coordinator
Collin Butrum
Collin Butrum
Kalin Nikolov
Kalin Nikolov
George A. Sack
George A. Sack
Transportation Captain
Michael Jon Sparks
Michael Jon Sparks
Visual Effects Editor
Timo Rolle
Timo Rolle
Michael Harden
Michael Harden
Brad Minnich
Brad Minnich
Andy Stevens
Andy Stevens
Kosta Saric
Kosta Saric
Scott Anderson
Scott Anderson
Cindy Liu
Cindy Liu
David Willinsky
David Willinsky
Tim Mulvihill
Tim Mulvihill
David Stephens
David Stephens
Video Assist Operator
Viktor Lonek
Viktor Lonek
David Schmalz
David Schmalz
Martin Mecko
Martin Mecko
R. Scott Lawrence
R. Scott Lawrence
CG Supervisor
Andy Lesniak
Andy Lesniak
Harry Mukhopadhyay
Harry Mukhopadhyay
Lukas Lepicovsky
Lukas Lepicovsky
Max Wood
Max Wood
Axel Akesson
Axel Akesson
Elliot Newman
Elliot Newman
Sequence Supervisor
Julie Stark
Julie Stark
Jateen Thakkar
Jateen Thakkar
Digital Effects Supervisor
Mohsen Mousavi
Mohsen Mousavi
Will Telford
Will Telford
Lighting Gaffer
Yavor Zahariev
Yavor Zahariev
Hristo Idakiev
Hristo Idakiev
Key Rigging Grip
Jeremy Brussell
Jeremy Brussell
Underwater Gaffer
Neil Blackman
Neil Blackman
Rigging Gaffer
Nikifor Shopov
Nikifor Shopov
Electrician
Alexandre Trenev
Alexandre Trenev
Rigging Grip
Dimitar Dimitrov
Dimitar Dimitrov
Lighting Design
Mike Wächter
Mike Wächter
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment