Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 72%
TMDB Rating 7.9
IMDB Rating 8.2
RottenTomatoes Rating 75%

Financials

Revenue: $313,542,341

Budget: $60,000,000

Profit: + $253,542,341


Movie Details

Tag Line: He saw the world in a way no one could have imagined.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 8

Release Date: Dec 11, 2001

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 2h 15m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Universal Pictures , Imagine Entertainment , DreamWorks Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

John Nash is a brilliant but asocial mathematician fighting schizophrenia. After he accepts secret work in cryptography, his life takes a turn for the nightmarish.


Main Cast

Russell Crowe

Russell Crowe

John Nash

Age : 58 | Popularity : 41%

Jennifer Connelly

Jennifer Connelly

Alicia Nash

Age : 51 | Popularity : 70%

Ed Harris

Ed Harris

William Parcher

Age : 71 | Popularity : 34%

Paul Bettany

Paul Bettany

Charles Herman

Age : 51 | Popularity : 65%

Christopher Plummer

Christopher Plummer

Dr. Rosen

Age : 91 | Popularity : 43%

Josh Lucas

Josh Lucas

Martin Hansen

Age : 51 | Popularity : 26%

Adam Goldberg

Adam Goldberg

Richard Sol

Age : 51 | Popularity : 24%

Anthony Rapp

Anthony Rapp

Bender

Age : 50 | Popularity : 17%


Crew

Department Role Name
Camera Director of Photography
Roger Deakins
Roger Deakins
Second Unit Director of Photography
David M. Dunlap
David M. Dunlap
Camera Operator
Kyle Rudolph
Kyle Rudolph
Gerardo Puglia
Gerardo Puglia
Dolly Grip
Kenneth Fundus
Kenneth Fundus
Bruce Hamme
Bruce Hamme
Rick Marroquin
Rick Marroquin
Still Photographer
Eli Reed
Eli Reed
First Assistant Camera
Tim Norman
Tim Norman
Andy Harris
Andy Harris
James R. Belletier
James R. Belletier
Key Grip
Mitchell Andrew Lillian
Mitchell Andrew Lillian
Sal Lanza
Sal Lanza
Second Assistant Camera
Patrick Quinn
Patrick Quinn
Kris Enos
Kris Enos
Best Boy Grip
Charlie Marroquin
Charlie Marroquin
Jonathan Nussbaum
Jonathan Nussbaum
Camera Loader
Gabriel Goodenough
Gabriel Goodenough
Production Producer
Brian Grazer
Brian Grazer
Ron Howard
Ron Howard
Maureen Peyrot
Maureen Peyrot
Kathleen McGill
Kathleen McGill
Casting
Janet Hirshenson
Janet Hirshenson
Jane Jenkins
Jane Jenkins
Executive Producer
Karen Kehela Sherwood
Karen Kehela Sherwood
Todd Hallowell
Todd Hallowell
Aldric La'Auli Porter
Aldric La'Auli Porter
Louisa Velis
Louisa Velis
Production Coordinator
David Bausch
David Bausch
Location Manager
Lyn Pinezich
Lyn Pinezich
Evan Perazzo
Evan Perazzo
Production Accountant
Tamara Bally
Tamara Bally
Extras Casting
Bill Dance
Bill Dance
First Assistant Accountant
Judy Pursley
Judy Pursley
Casting Assistant
Kristen McTigue
Kristen McTigue
Production Secretary
Michelle Macirella
Michelle Macirella
Audra Polk
Audra Polk
Art Production Design
Wynn Thomas
Wynn Thomas
Art Direction
Robert Guerra
Robert Guerra
Set Decoration
Leslie E. Rollins
Leslie E. Rollins
Storyboard Artist
Brick Mason
Brick Mason
Warren Drummond
Warren Drummond
Property Master
Paul Weathered
Paul Weathered
Tommy Allen
Tommy Allen
Assistant Property Master
Betsy Klompus
Betsy Klompus
Ann Edgeworth
Ann Edgeworth
Construction Coordinator
Martin Bernstein
Martin Bernstein
Leadman
Joseph Proscia
Joseph Proscia
Assistant Art Director
Bradley Mayer
Bradley Mayer
Nancy Winters
Nancy Winters
Assistant Set Decoration
Christine Moosher
Christine Moosher
Sound Original Music Composer
James Horner
James Horner
Supervising Sound Editor
Anthony J. Ciccolini III
Anthony J. Ciccolini III
Dialogue Editor
Marc Laub
Marc Laub
Louis Cerborino
Louis Cerborino
Stan Bochner
Stan Bochner
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Chris Jenkins
Chris Jenkins
Frank A. Montaño
Frank A. Montaño
ADR Recordist
Douglas Murray
Douglas Murray
Livia Ruzic
Livia Ruzic
Claudia Carle
Claudia Carle
Foley Artist
Ginger Geary
Ginger Geary
Nancy Cabrera
Nancy Cabrera
ADR Mixer
Michael Thompson
Michael Thompson
Paul J. Zydel
Paul J. Zydel
Dean Drabin
Dean Drabin
Music Editor
Jim Henrikson
Jim Henrikson
Sound Effects Editor
Daniel Pagan
Daniel Pagan
Eytan Mirsky
Eytan Mirsky
Harry Peck Bolles
Harry Peck Bolles
Sound Recordist
Bob Olari
Bob Olari
Foley Editor
Missy Cohen
Missy Cohen
Patrick Dundas
Patrick Dundas
ADR Supervisor
Deborah Wallach
Deborah Wallach
Production Sound Mixer
Allan Byer
Allan Byer
Sound Mixer
Anthony Starbuck
Anthony Starbuck
Assistant Sound Editor
Don Peebles
Don Peebles
Writing Screenplay
Akiva Goldsman
Akiva Goldsman
Sylvia Nasar
Sylvia Nasar
Author
Sylvia Nasar
Sylvia Nasar
Directing Director
Ron Howard
Ron Howard
Second Unit Director
Todd Hallowell
Todd Hallowell
First Assistant Director
Aldric La'Auli Porter
Aldric La'Auli Porter
Script Supervisor
Eva Z. Cabrera
Eva Z. Cabrera
Lynne Twentyman
Lynne Twentyman
Editing Editor
Daniel P. Hanley
Daniel P. Hanley
Mike Hill
Mike Hill
Assistant Editor
Glenn Allen
Glenn Allen
Guy Barresi
Guy Barresi
First Assistant Editor
Richard Friedlander
Richard Friedlander
Color Timer
Mike Milliken
Mike Milliken
Negative Cutter
Gary Burritt
Gary Burritt
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Rita Ryack
Rita Ryack
Makeup Department Head
Neal Martz
Neal Martz
Special Effects Makeup Artist
Greg Cannom
Greg Cannom
Key Hair Stylist
Colleen Callaghan
Colleen Callaghan
Antoinette Carr
Antoinette Carr
Makeup Artist
Kymbra Callaghan
Kymbra Callaghan
Linda Lazar
Linda Lazar
Key Makeup Artist
Todd Kleitsch
Todd Kleitsch
Dennis Eger
Dennis Eger
Costume Supervisor
William A. Campbell
William A. Campbell
Winsome G. McKoy
Winsome G. McKoy
Kevin Draves
Kevin Draves
Marcia Oste
Marcia Oste
Hairstylist
Suzy Mazzarese-Allison
Suzy Mazzarese-Allison
Dale Brownell
Dale Brownell
Wardrobe Assistant
Mary Jo McGrath
Mary Jo McGrath
Costumer
Peter White
Peter White
Assistant Costume Designer
Kevin Brainerd
Kevin Brainerd
Seamstress
Laurie Buehler
Laurie Buehler
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Peter Bucossi
Peter Bucossi
Dialect Coach
Judy Dickerson
Judy Dickerson
Digital Effects Supervisor
Matthew E. Butler
Matthew E. Butler
Special Effects Coordinator
Wilfred Caban
Wilfred Caban
Unit Publicist
Julie Kuehndorf
Julie Kuehndorf
Post Production Supervisor
Steve Castellano
Steve Castellano
Visual Effects Editor
Heather J. Morrison
Heather J. Morrison
Scenic Artist
Lisa Barnstone
Lisa Barnstone
Visual Effects Digital Compositor
Jessica Harris
Jessica Harris
Krista Benson
Krista Benson
Brandon McNaughton
Brandon McNaughton
Gimo Chanphianamvong
Gimo Chanphianamvong
Katie Nook
Katie Nook
Perri Wainwright
Perri Wainwright
Visual Effects Producer
Kelly L'Estrange
Kelly L'Estrange
Visual Effects Supervisor
Kevin Scott Mack
Kevin Scott Mack
Compositing Supervisor
Claas Henke
Claas Henke
Visual Effects Coordinator
Paul Abatemarco
Paul Abatemarco
3D Animator
Nikos Kalaitzidis
Nikos Kalaitzidis
Keith Huggins
Keith Huggins
3D Modeller
Thomas R. Dickens
Thomas R. Dickens
Eliot Sirota
Eliot Sirota
Lighting Gaffer
Bill O'Leary
Bill O'Leary
Greg Addison
Greg Addison
Best Boy Electric
Joseph Grimaldi
Joseph Grimaldi
Peter Walts
Peter Walts
Rigging Grip
Howard Davidson
Howard Davidson
Todd S. Klein
Todd S. Klein
Rigging Gaffer
Richie Ford
Richie Ford
Key Rigging Grip
James Boniece
James Boniece
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment