Person Details

Birthday: 1929-12-13 17:35:35

Death: 2021-02-05 17:35:35

Aliases: 크리스토퍼 플러머 , クリストファー・プラマー , 克里斯托弗·普卢默 , Arthur Christopher Orme Plummer , Кристофер Пламмер , Κρίστοφερ Πλάμερ

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Homepage: http://www.christopherplummer.eu/

Movie Involvements: 135

TV Involvements: 15


Most Famous Work

Biography

Arthur Christopher Orme Plummer CC (December 13, 1929 - February 5, 2021) was a Canadian theatre, film and television actor. He made his film debut in 1958's Stage Struck, and notable film performances include The Night of the Generals, The Return of the Pink Panther, Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country, The Man Who Would Be King, and The Insider. In a career that spans seven decades and includes substantial roles in each of the dramatic arts, Plummer is probably best known to film audiences as the autocratic widower Captain Georg Johannes von Trapp in the hit 1965 musical film The Sound of Music alongside Julie Andrews. Plummer has also ventured into various television projects, including the legendary miniseries The Thorn Birds. In the 21st century, his film roles include The Insider as Mike Wallace, Inside Man with Denzel Washington, the Disney–Pixar 2009 film Up as Charles Muntz, the Shane Acker production 9 as '1', The Last Station as Leo Tolstoy, The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus as Doctor Parnassus, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo as Henrik Vanger, and Beginners as Hal. Plummer has won numerous awards and accolades for his work, including an Academy Award, two Emmy Awards, two Tony Awards, a Golden Globe Award, a SAG Award, and a BAFTA Award. With his win at the age of 82 in 2012 for Beginners, Plummer is the oldest actor and person ever to win an Academy Award. On February 5, 2021, Plummer died at his home in Weston, Connecticut, aged 91, after suffering complications from a fall. His family released a statement announcing that Plummer had "died peacefully at his home in Connecticut with his wife Elaine Taylor at his side".

Most Famous Work

9
Average
7

9

(2009) 1 (voice)
Twelve Monkeys
Average
8

Twelve Monkeys

(1995) Dr. Goines
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Average
7

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

(2011) Henrik Vanger
The Last Full Measure
Average
8

The Last Full Measure

(2020) Frank Pitsenbarger
National Treasure
Average
7

National Treasure

(2004) John Adams Gates
The Lake House
Average
7

The Lake House

(2006) Simon Wyler
A Beautiful Mind
Average
8

A Beautiful Mind

(2001) Dr. Rosen
Dracula 2000
Average
5

Dracula 2000

(2000) Matthew Van Helsing

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Dr. West (Voice)
2020 Self
Frank Pitsenbarger
2019 Harlan Thrombey
Self
Howard Lawson
Thanasi
2018 Jack Jaconi
2017 John Paul Getty
King Herod (voice)
Scrooge
Dr. West (voice)
Kaiser Wilhelm II
Himself
2016 Dr. West (voice)
2015 Zev Guttman
Pixie King (voice)
Frank Grubman
Himself
2014 Joseph Cutter
Professor Coreman
Fred Bancroft
2013 John Marshall Harlan
Croolik (voice)
Narrator
Himself
2012 Narrator (english version)
John Barrymore
2011 Henrik Vanger
Monsignor Orelas
2010 Prospero
Narrator
Narrator
Hal Fields
2009 Doctor Parnassus
Leo Tolstoy
1 (voice)
Charles F. Muntz (voice)
Caesar
J.R. Ackerley (voice)
2008 P.J. Aimes
David Winters
2007 Dr. Heller
Jack
Flash Madden
2006 Kommentator
Simon Wyler
Arthur Case
2005 Captain Newport
Dean Whiting
Archie Mason
Bill
Cardinal Bernard Law
Himself - Host
2004 Aristotle
John Adams Gates
2003 Mr. Massie
Narrator (voice)
Santa Claus
2002 Ralph Nickleby
Self
John Watkins
David
N/A
2001 Dr. Rosen
Graham Mortimer
Robert Lecker
Norman Thayer
2000 Matthew Van Helsing
F. Lee Bailey
Archbishop Hume
Hump Hinton
Sir David Maxwell Fyfe
1999 Ulrich Steiner
Narrator
Mike Wallace
Mr. Caruthers
1998 Franklin D. Roosevelt
Holmes
Narrator
1997 Reverend Carlyle
George Hees
Barnaby Crookedman (voice)
1996 Himself
Wakeman
1995 Dr. Goines
John Klaxon
John Mackey
1994 Ivan Getz
Raymond Alden
1993 Clifton Lawrence
Narrator
1992 Chaplain Gill
Naples O'Rorke
Mel Wexler
Harry Weldon
1991 General Chang
Grand Duke (voice)
Martin Yahl
Sir Charles
Col. Garland Vaughn
1990 Narrator
Dr. John Alcore
N/A
The Grand Duke Ivan
Shitty
1989 Doctor Satorius
Vladimir Nabokov
Ernst Kestner
Narrator
1988 Edmund Beaumont
Narrator
Narrator (voice)
Professor Paris Catalano
1987 Sir Giles Staverley
Reverend Jonathan Whirley
Narrator (voice: English version)
John Robertson Yeats
1986 Henri (voice)
Armand DeVilliers
Knox
Mr. Roalvang
Narrator (voice)
1985 Narrator
Narrator
1984 Fitzroy Wynn / Roberto Terranova
N/A
Bob Blair
Leo Argyle
1983 Dr. Carl Forrester
Archbishop Vittorio Contini-Verchese
Col. Herbert Kappler
1982 N/A
Reggie Vanderbilt
N/A
James Hatcher
1981 Professor Lakos
Self (Narrator) (voice)
Tony Wendice
Joseph
Duke Royal
1980 Burrifous
William Fawcett Robinson
Brian
1979 Paul Sellinger
Sherlock Holmes
1978 The Emperor
Reikle
John Seaton
1977 Deverell
Kaptain Behounek
Sherlock Holmes
Herod Antipas
N/A
1976 Roscoe Heyward
Capt. 'Uncle' Sinclair
1975 Rudyard Kipling
Archduke Ferdinand
Sir Charles Litton
Dr. Joe Sherman
Maggiore Alastair Wimbourne
1974 The Happy Prince (voice)
N/A
1973 Dt. Sgt. Jim Henderson
1970 Arthur Wellesley, Duke of Wellington
1969 Atahualpa
Squadron Leader Colin Harvey
Lord Foppington
1968 Sir James Quentin
Himself - Guest
Oedipus
1967 Field Marshal Rommel
1966 Freddie Chapman
1965 Raymond Swan
Captain Georg von Trapp
Self
1964 Hamlet
Commodus
1963 Himself
1960 Captain Brassbound
1959 Torvald
1958 Walt Murdock
Joe Sheridan
Kenneth Boyd
1956 Presenter
1953 Himself - Best Supporting Actor nominee
N/A
1952 N/A
1951 N/A
1949 N/A
1948 N/A
N/A
- Wilhelm Speer
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2012 Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment