Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 56%
TMDB Rating 6.8
IMDB Rating 6.9
RottenTomatoes Rating 58%

Financials

Revenue: $117,487,473

Budget: $65,000,000

Profit: + $52,487,473


Movie Details

Tag Line: He Will Rock You

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: May 11, 2001

Rating:

Run Time: 2h 12m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Columbia Pictures , Escape Artists , Finestkind , Black and Blu Entertainment


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

William Thatcher, a peasant, is sent to apprentice with a Knight named Hector as a young boy. Urged by his father to "change his Stars", he assumes Sir Hector's place in a tournament when Hector dies in the middle of it. He wins. With the other apprentices, he trains and assumes the title of Sir Ulrich von Lichtenstein.


Main Cast

Heath Ledger

Heath Ledger

William Thatcher

Age : 28 | Popularity : 39%

Rufus Sewell

Rufus Sewell

Count Adhemar

Age : 53 | Popularity : 23%

Shannyn Sossamon

Shannyn Sossamon

Jocelyn

Age : 42 | Popularity : 29%

Paul Bettany

Paul Bettany

Geoffrey Chaucer

Age : 49 | Popularity : 30%

Laura Fraser

Laura Fraser

Kate

Age : 44 | Popularity : 16%

Mark Addy

Mark Addy

Roland

Age : 56 | Popularity : 33%

Alan Tudyk

Alan Tudyk

Wat

Age : 49 | Popularity : 47%

Bérénice Bejo

Bérénice Bejo

Christiana

Age : 44 | Popularity : 9%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Production Sound Mixer
Mark Holding
Mark Holding
Original Music Composer
Carter Burwell
Carter Burwell
ADR Supervisor
Bruce Stubblefield
Bruce Stubblefield
Boom Operator
Tomáš Červenka
Tomáš Červenka
Sound Effects Designer
Charles Maynes
Charles Maynes
Sound Effects Editor
Keith Bilderbeck
Keith Bilderbeck
Val Kuklowsky
Val Kuklowsky
Foley Artist
Gary A. Hecker
Gary A. Hecker
Foley Editor
Linda Di Franco
Linda Di Franco
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Jeffrey J. Haboush
Jeffrey J. Haboush
Bill W. Benton
Bill W. Benton
Music Editor
Adam Milo Smalley
Adam Milo Smalley
Dialogue Editor
Robert Troy
Robert Troy
Supervising Sound Editor
Jon Johnson
Jon Johnson
ADR Editor
Laura Graham
Laura Graham
Foley Supervisor
William Jacobs
William Jacobs
ADR Mixer
Howard London
Howard London
Orchestrator
Sonny Kompanek
Sonny Kompanek
Sound Recordist
Sean Landeros
Sean Landeros
Foley Mixer
Lane Burch
Lane Burch
Assistant Sound Editor
Drake Jenevein
Drake Jenevein
Apprentice Sound Editor
Brad Kanfer
Brad Kanfer
Musician
Mark Berrow
Mark Berrow
Production Casting
Francine Maisler
Francine Maisler
Producer
Brian Helgeland
Brian Helgeland
Tim Van Rellim
Tim Van Rellim
Todd Black
Todd Black
Production Accountant
Daniel S. Frisch
Daniel S. Frisch
Local Casting
Suzanne Crowley
Suzanne Crowley
Travel Coordinator
Samantha Knox-Johnston
Samantha Knox-Johnston
Assistant Accountant
Jiri Tichacek
Jiri Tichacek
Unit Production Manager
Ondrej Slama
Ondrej Slama
Casting Associate
Peter Kalin
Peter Kalin
Location Manager
Barbora Jurkovicova
Barbora Jurkovicova
Production Coordinator
Veronika Horka
Veronika Horka
Production Manager
Joseph Boyle
Joseph Boyle
Production Supervisor
Petr Moravec
Petr Moravec
Casting Assistant
Meg Leonard
Meg Leonard
Assistant Production Coordinator
Kateřina Silná
Kateřina Silná
Payroll Accountant
Vera Trousilová
Vera Trousilová
Extras Casting
Josef Loucím
Josef Loucím
First Assistant Accountant
John Uribe
John Uribe
Production Assistant
Marek Kucera
Marek Kucera
Production Secretary
Lenka Kadlecova
Lenka Kadlecova
Art Production Design
Tony Burrough
Tony Burrough
Art Direction
John Hill
John Hill
Set Decoration
Dominic Smithers
Dominic Smithers
Jiří Žůček
Jiří Žůček
Set Designer
Mark Kebby
Mark Kebby
Storyboard Artist
Dan Sweetman
Dan Sweetman
Assistant Property Master
Klara Holubova
Klara Holubova
Set Decoration Buyer
Corina Burrough
Corina Burrough
Standby Painter
Tomás Lehovec
Tomás Lehovec
Set Dresser
Tomas Hais
Tomas Hais
Directing Director
Brian Helgeland
Brian Helgeland
Second Unit Director
Allan Graf
Allan Graf
Second Second Assistant Director
Petr Drozda
Petr Drozda
Script Supervisor
Beverly Winston
Beverly Winston
Assistant Director
Jez Oakley
Jez Oakley
First Assistant Director
Jirí Ostry
Jirí Ostry
Second Assistant Director
William Booker
William Booker
Writing Writer
Brian Helgeland
Brian Helgeland
Crew Fight Choreographer
Paul Weston
Paul Weston
Stunt Coordinator
Allan Graf
Allan Graf
Stunts
Patrice Cossoneau
Patrice Cossoneau
Herbert Heissler
Herbert Heissler
Property Master
Noel Cowell
Noel Cowell
Digital Effects Supervisor
Angus Cameron
Angus Cameron
Transportation Captain
Silvie Janculová
Silvie Janculová
Visual Effects Editor
Nicholas Atkinson
Nicholas Atkinson
Special Effects Technician
Paul Dimmer
Paul Dimmer
Armorer
Nicky Jones
Nicky Jones
Cableman
Jan Skala
Jan Skala
Choreographer
Stuart Hopps
Stuart Hopps
Set Production Assistant
Jan Rehanzl
Jan Rehanzl
Special Effects Coordinator
Terry Glass
Terry Glass
Unit Publicist
Stanley Brossette
Stanley Brossette
Video Assist Operator
Petr Vladyka
Petr Vladyka
Stunt Double
Roman Jankovič
Roman Jankovič
Editing Editor
Kevin Stitt
Kevin Stitt
First Assistant Editor
Peter McNulty
Peter McNulty
Color Timer
Dennis McNeill
Dennis McNeill
Negative Cutter
Mo Henry
Mo Henry
Assistant Editor
Steven A. Calabro
Steven A. Calabro
Camera Director of Photography
Richard Greatrex
Richard Greatrex
Steadicam Operator
Sebastian Meuschel
Sebastian Meuschel
Still Photographer
Egon Endrényi
Egon Endrényi
Additional Camera
Gary Spratling
Gary Spratling
Aerial Director of Photography
Jeremy Braben
Jeremy Braben
First Assistant Camera
Simon Finney
Simon Finney
Camera Operator
Jim Alloway
Jim Alloway
Camera Technician
Oliver Ward
Oliver Ward
Camera Loader
Filip Majer
Filip Majer
Václav Kareš
Václav Kareš
Key Grip
Dai Hopkins
Dai Hopkins
Grip
Karel Charvat
Karel Charvat
Focus Puller
Neil Toussaint
Neil Toussaint
Additional Director of Photography
Jamie Sewell
Jamie Sewell
Assistant Camera
Zdeněk Mrkvička
Zdeněk Mrkvička
Camera Trainee
Nick Stewart
Nick Stewart
Second Assistant Camera
Pavel Dostal
Pavel Dostal
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Caroline Harris
Caroline Harris
Costume Supervisor
Marco Scotti
Marco Scotti
Wardrobe Supervisor
Iveta Trmalová
Iveta Trmalová
Makeup Artist
Ivana Chlostova
Ivana Chlostova
Assistant Costume Designer
Katherine Burchill
Katherine Burchill
Key Hair Stylist
Pebbles
Pebbles
Key Makeup Artist
Pebbles
Pebbles
Makeup Supervisor
Fae Hammond
Fae Hammond
Wardrobe Assistant
Marco Magno
Marco Magno
Contact Lens Technician
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore
Costumer
Ivana Řezáčová
Ivana Řezáčová
Visual Effects Visual Effects Producer
Paul Edwards
Paul Edwards
Visual Effects Supervisor
Tim Burke
Tim Burke
Digital Compositors
Mark Bakowski
Mark Bakowski
Special Effects Supervisor
Paul Whybrow
Paul Whybrow
Visual Effects
Rob Dunbar
Rob Dunbar
Lighting Electrician
Václav Čermák
Václav Čermák
Chief Lighting Technician
Andy Arnautov
Andy Arnautov
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Jaroslav Jiricek
Jaroslav Jiricek
Standby Rigger
David Gray
David Gray
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment