Person Details

Birthday: 1979-04-04 21:41:51

Death: 2008-01-22 21:41:51

Aliases: Хит Леджер , ฮีธ เลดเจอร์ , ヒース・レジャー , 히스 레저 , 希斯·萊傑 , هيث ليدجر

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Perth, Western Australia, Australia

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 20

TV Involvements: 4


Most Famous Work

Biography

Heathcliff Andrew "Heath" Ledger (4 April 1979 – 22 January 2008) was an Australian actor and director. After performing roles in several Australian television and film productions during the 1990s, Ledger left for the United States in 1998 to develop his film career. His work comprised nineteen films, including 10 Things I Hate About You (1999), The Patriot (2000), A Knight's Tale (2001), Monster's Ball (2001), Lords of Dogtown (2005), Brokeback Mountain (2005), The Dark Knight (2008) and The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (2009), the latter two being posthumous releases. He also produced and directed music videos and aspired to be a film director.

Most Famous Work

The Dark Knight
Average
9

The Dark Knight

(2008) Joker
Brokeback Mountain
Average
8

Brokeback Mountain

(2005) Ennis Del Mar
The Patriot
Average
7

The Patriot

(2000) Gabriel Martin
A Knight's Tale
Average
7

A Knight's Tale

(2001) William Thatcher
The Order
Average
5

The Order

(2003) Alex Bernier
Monster's Ball
Average
7

Monster's Ball

(2001) Sonny Grotowski
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Average
6
Lords of Dogtown
Average
7

Lords of Dogtown

(2005) Skip

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Self (archive footage)
2017 Self (archive footage)
2013 Himself (archive footage)
2012 Himself (archive footage)
2009 Tony
Himself (archive footage)
2008 Joker
Himself (archive footage)
2007 Robbie
2006 Dan
2005 Casanova
Himself
Self
Himself
Ennis Del Mar
Jacob Grimm
Skip
2003 Self
Alex Bernier
Himself
Ned Kelly
2002 Harry Faversham
Himself
2001 Sonny Grotowski
William Thatcher
2000 Himself
Gabriel Martin
1999 Himself
Jimmy
Patrick Verona
1997 Oberon
Conor
Toby Ackland
1996 Snowy Bowles
1993 Cyclist
Self - Guest
1992 N/A
1991 Orphan Clown
1953 Self
Year Character Movie/Tv

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
2008 In Memory Of
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment