Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $47,300,000
Budget: $43,000,000
Profit: + $4,300,000
Movie Details
Tag Line: Stories are wild creatures.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 7
Release Date: Oct 7, 2016
Rating: 2017-03-28
Run Time: 1h 48m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: Spain , United States of America
Production Companies: River Road Entertainment , Participant , Apaches Films , La Trini , A Monster Calls AIE , Telecinco Cinema , Summit Entertainment , Focus Features
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch A Monster Calls
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
A boy imagines a monster that helps him deal with his difficult life and see the world in a different way.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Casting |
Shaheen Baig
|
Executive Producer |
Jonathan King
Patrick Wachsberger
Álvaro Augustin
Enrique López Lavigne
Ghislain Barrois
Jeff Skoll
Bill Pohlad
Sandra Hermida
Patrick Ness
Mitch Horwits
|
|
Producer |
Belén Atienza
|
|
Co-Producer |
Sandra Hermida
|
|
Line Producer |
Sarah Wheale
|
|
Casting Associate |
Layla Merrick-Wolf
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Jen Rooks
|
|
Extras Casting |
Carmen Romero
|
|
Production Accountant |
Maryllis Gonzalez
|
|
Post Production Coordinator |
Inés Font
|
|
Assistant Production Manager |
Josué Corral
|
|
Unit Manager |
Goyo Gámez
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Margarita Huguet
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Lyndsey Haluszczak
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Bernat Vilaplana
Jaume Martí
|
Assistant Editor |
Queralt González
Ana Charte
|
|
Art | Production Design |
Eugenio Caballero
|
Set Decoration |
Pilar Revuelta
|
|
Art Direction |
Dídac Bono
Ravi Bansal
Jaime Anduiza
|
|
Set Designer |
Florian Müller
Marc Estrugo
|
|
Sculptor |
Abner Marín
|
|
Property Master |
Ariel Margolis
Jason Bond
|
|
Greensman |
Richard Rowntree
|
|
Concept Artist |
Joseph Díaz
Andrey Ryabovichev
Sean Sevestre
|
|
Graphic Designer |
Emma Saunders
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Javier López Antía
|
|
Directing | Director |
J. A. Bayona
|
Second Unit Director |
Eugenio Mira
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Glòria Blanes
|
|
Third Assistant Director |
Jesus Espin
Anna Capdevila
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Jan Zalar
Ruben Goldfarb
Marc Rial
Mónica Sánchez
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Fernando Trullols
|
|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
Fernando Velázquez
|
Foley Artist |
Manuel Carrión
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Marc Orts
Don Hoffman
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Laura Díez Mora
Albert Ribas
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Marc Bech
Martí Albert
|
|
Sound Designer |
Oriol Tarragó
|
|
Boom Operator |
Shaun Mills
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Kyle D. Krajewski
|
|
Foley Editor |
Jose Ruiz
|
|
Orchestrator |
Jaime Gutiérrez Domínguez
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Óscar Faura
|
Camera Operator |
Albert Carreras
Oriol Busquets
David Valldepérez
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Ramón Sánchez
|
|
Still Photographer |
Quim Vives
José Haro
|
|
First Assistant "A" Camera |
Guillem Huertas
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Jordi Florensa
|
|
Key Grip |
Javier González Leonardo
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Celine Gravez
Edward Botham
Miquel Auguet
|
|
Camera Trainee |
Thomas Barrera
|
|
Epk Camera Operator |
Yousef El Awage
|
|
Second Assistant "C" Camera |
Esther Mestres
|
|
Crew | Post Production Supervisor |
Jaume Martí
Víctor Martí
|
Stand In |
Tom Holland
|
|
Dialogue Coach |
Elizabeth Himelstein
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Patricia Johnson
|
|
Dialect Coach |
Sarah Shepherd
|
|
Stunt Double |
Paul Lowe
Chus Lucas
|
|
Makeup Effects |
Montse Ribé
David Martí
Cristina Malillos
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Cuco Usín
Ian van Temperley
|
|
Stunts |
Tiger Rudge
|
|
Thanks |
Steve Joberns
|
|
Studio Teacher |
Anita Primett
|
|
Floor Runner |
Kieran O'Neal
|
|
Lighting | Gaffer |
José Luis Rodríguez
|
Electrician |
Víctor Sarasa
Debora Witte
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
Patrick Ness
|
Novel |
Patrick Ness
|
|
Idea |
Siobhan Dowd
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Stephen Noble
|
Hair Designer |
Marese Langan
|
|
Makeup Designer |
Marese Langan
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Anna Aguilà
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Kelly Zampogna
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Félix Bergés
Peter McDonald
Ferran Domenech
|
Special Effects Supervisor |
Pau Costa
|
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Geraint Hixson
Srinivas Janapati
Wasselena Bilak
|
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Ainara Castro
|
|
VFX Editor |
Alberto Bernad
Marcel Cifré
|
|
Department | Role | Name |
Join the discussion
Please Log in to comment