Person Details

Birthday: 1949-10-08 21:31:43

Aliases: 시고니 위버 , Сигурни Уивер , Susan Alexandra Weaver , Σιγκούρνι Γουίβερ

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 65

TV Involvements: 9


Most Famous Work

Biography

Sigourney Weaver (born October 8, 1949, height 5' 11" (1,80 m)) is an American actress best known for her role as Ellen Ripley in the Alien film series, a role for which she has received worldwide recognition. Other notable roles include the Ghostbusters films, Gorillas in the Mist, The Ice Storm, Working Girl, Death and the Maiden, Prayers for Bobby and Avatar. She is a three-time Academy Award nominee for her performances in Aliens (1986), Gorillas in the Mist (1988), and Working Girl (1988) winning Golden Globe Awards in the latter two films. Weaver has been called "The Sci-Fi Queen" by many on account of her many science fiction and fantasy films.


Most Famous Work

NOVA
Average
7

NOVA

(1974) Narrator
Avatar
Average
7

Avatar

(2009) Dr. Grace Augustine
Aliens
Average
8

Aliens

(1986) Lt. Ellen Louise Ripley
Alien
Average
8

Alien

(1979) Lt. Ellen Louise Ripley
Chappie
Average
7

Chappie

(2015) Michelle Bradley
Marvel's The Defenders
Average
7

Marvel's The Defenders

(2017) Alexandra
Exodus: Gods and Kings
Average
6
Alien³
Average
6

Alien³

(1992) Lt. Ellen Louise Ripley

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2027 Dr. Grace Augustine
2025 N/A
2023 N/A
2021 Grace Augustine
2020 Dana Barrett
2019 Herself
2018 Jasper
Herself
2017 Dian Fossey (voice)
Herself
Sigourney Weaver
Alexandra
Jasper
2016 Grandma
Herself
Narrator
Rebecca Gorin
Sigourney Weaver (voice)
Herself
Dr. Rachel Kay
2015 Herself
Herself
Michelle Bradley
2014 Tuja
Elizabeth Swados (voice)
2012 Cisserus
Jean Carrack
Elaine Barrish Hammond
Margaret Matheson
The Director
2011 Joan Confrey
Dr. Geraldine 'Geri' Bennett
The Big Guy
Macy Vanderhei
2010 Herself
Aunt Ramona
Viki
2009 Dr. Grace Augustine
Narrator
Mary Griffith
Narrator
2008 The Narrator (voice)
Herself
Ship's Computer (voice)
Chaffee Bicknell
Rex Brooks
Ms. Lawson
2007 Julia Sandburg
Herself
Herself
2006 Babe Paley
Frieda (voice)
Herself
Lenny
Linda
2004 Sandy Travis
American Tourist
Alice Hunt
2003 Herself
Herself
Herself
Herself
Louise Walker the Warden
2002 Eve Grubman
Joan
2001 N/A
Herself
Betti DeLoreo (voice)
Max Conners
Narrator
2000 Daisy Quimp
Alice Goodwin
1999 Gwen DeMarco
N/A
N/A
Herself
Herself
1997 Ripley 8
Janey Carver
Herself
Lady Claudia Hoffman
1996 N/A
1995 Helen Hudson
Debra Moorhouse
1994 Paulina Escobar
N/A
Narrator
1993 N/A
Ellen Mitchell
N/A
Narrator
1992 Queen Isabella
N/A
Lt. Ellen Louise Ripley
Narrator (voice)
1989 Herself
Dana Barrett
1988 Katharine Parker
Dian Fossey
1986 Dr. Lauren Slaughter
Lt. Ellen Louise Ripley
1985 Jessica Fitzgerald
1984 Dana Barrett
1983 Catherine DeVoto
N/A
Jill Bryant
1981 Tony Sokolow
1979 Marcia Lawton
Marcia Lawton
Lt. Ellen Louise Ripley
1978 N/A
1977 Alvy's Date Outside Theatre
1975 N/A
1974 Narrator
1970 Avis Ryan
1966 herself
1953 N/A
N/A
Hildy Good
Georgia O’Keeffe
Queen Gobolulugage XIX
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
1997 Co-Producer
1992 Co-Producer
Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment