Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $16,316,273
Budget: $17,000,000
Profit: - $-683,727
Movie Details
Tag Line: Sometimes good people do evil things.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 7
Release Date: Dec 11, 1998
Rating: R
Run Time: 2h 01m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: France , Germany , Japan , United Kingdom , United States of America
Production Companies: Paramount , Mutual Film Company , Savoy Pictures , Newmarket Capital Group , BBC , Tele München , TOHO-TOWA , Marubeni , UGC PH
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch A Simple Plan
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
Captivated by the lure of sudden wealth, the quiet rural lives of two brothers erupt into conflicts of greed, paranoia and distrust when over $4 million in cash is discovered at the remote site of a downed small airplane. Their simple plan to retain the money while avoiding detection opens a Pandora's box when the fear of getting caught triggers panicked behavior and leads to virulent consequences.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Julie Weiss
|
Set Costumer |
Reese Spensley
Trina Mrnak
Spence Spensley
|
|
Key Costumer |
Reese Spensley
|
|
Special Effects Makeup Artist |
Matthew W. Mungle
Ron Pipes
Crist Ballas
Nate Courteau
|
|
Makeup Supervisor |
Howard Berger
Janeen Schreyer
Kamar Bitar
|
|
Hair Supervisor |
Kim Santantonio
|
|
Costume Assistant |
Susan Strubel
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Lynne K. Eagan
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Hope Slepak
|
|
Makeup & Hair |
Sherry Heart
|
|
Assistant Hairstylist |
Mary Jo Seidl
|
|
Seamstress |
Nancy Mrnak
|
|
Production | Executive Producer |
Gary Levinsohn
Mark Gordon
|
Co-Producer |
Michael Polaire
|
|
Casting |
Lynn Blumenthal
Ilene Starger
|
|
Producer |
James Jacks
Adam Schroeder
|
|
Casting Associate |
Kim Miscia
David Pollison
|
|
Production Supervisor |
Julie Hartley
|
|
ADR Voice Casting |
Barbara Harris
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Janice F. Sperling
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Joe Dishner
|
|
Extras Casting Assistant |
Erin Sahlstrom
|
|
Casting Assistant |
Janice Wilde
Nancy Briggs
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Margaret J. Orlando
Paul Asplund
|
|
Location Manager |
Bob Medcraft
Anne Healy
|
|
Assistant Location Manager |
Mark Har
|
|
Extras Casting |
Elisabeth Davies
Sonya 'Sonny' Tormoen
|
|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
Danny Elfman
|
Sound Editor |
Dino DiMuro
Alan Rankin
Scott Sanders
Kelly Oxford
|
|
Music Editor |
Ellen Segal
Tod Holcomb
|
|
Orchestrator |
Steve Bartek
Marc Mann
Edgardo Simone
|
|
Conductor |
Artie Kane
|
|
ADR Recordist |
Dana Porter
|
|
Scoring Mixer |
Shawn Murphy
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Ron Bedrosian
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Kimaree Long
Frederick H. Stahly
Laura Harris Atkinson
|
|
Foley Artist |
James Moriana
Jeffrey Wilhoit
|
|
Boom Operator |
Douglas Shamburger
Christopher O'Donnell
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Melissa Sherwood Hofmann
Brad Sherman
|
|
Foley Editor |
Gary Mundheim
Craig S. Jaeger
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Drew Webster
Ed Novick
|
|
ADR Editor |
Scott Wolf
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Michael D. Wilhoit
|
|
Sound Assistant |
Philip D. Morrill
Patricia Lamberti
|
|
Foley Mixer |
David W. Alstadter
|
|
Foley Recordist |
Julie Lucas
|
|
First Assistant Sound Editor |
Nick Kharabadz
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Arthur Coburn
Eric L. Beason
|
Color Timer |
Jim Passon
|
|
First Assistant Editor |
Sean Valla
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Patrick Gallagher
Lynel Moore
|
|
Negative Cutter |
Theresa Repola Mohammed
|
|
Art | Production Design |
Patrizia von Brandenstein
|
Set Decoration |
Hilton Rosemarin
|
|
Art Direction |
James F. Truesdale
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
John Berger
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Tyler Osman
|
|
Set Dresser |
Scott Troha
Cyril H. Matthys
Stuart Skrien
John Alan Champion
Scott Nordhausen
William A. Wilson
|
|
Set Designer |
Rando Schmook
|
|
Property Master |
Amie McCarthy Winn
Bill Cancienne
Adam Beck
Joshua Sundby
|
|
Construction Foreman |
Troy Osman
Tim Schwob
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Eric Ramsey
Michael Anthony Jackson
|
|
Leadman |
Joel Prihoda
|
|
Painter |
Joseph Barillaro
Alton Anderson
John Barry McMahon
Curtis Bellows
Sarah Black
Chad Busewicz
Deeanna Langely
Kimberly Lawler
Michelle Roy
F. Andrew Scott
Cathy Shapiro
Thomas Torrison
Douglas Weatherhead
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Susan J. Tveit
|
|
Directing | Director |
Sam Raimi
|
Second Unit Director |
Doug Lefler
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Newt Arnold
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Susana Preston
Linda Kuusisto
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Dave Halls
|
|
Second Unit First Assistant Director |
George Fortmuller
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Robin R. Oliver
|
|
Crew | Makeup Effects |
Robert Kurtzman
Jake McKinnon
Wayne Toth
Ted Haines
Garrett Immel
Karen Keener
Dave Wogh
|
Thanks |
Robert Tapert
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Jay Caputo
Christopher Doyle
|
|
Stunts |
Spice Williams-Crosby
Greg Walker
Eric D. Howell
James Fierro
|
|
Stunt Double |
Benjamin Meade
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Marc Scott
|
|
Executive Visual Effects Producer |
Mark Franco
|
|
Cableman |
Harve Cook
|
|
Scenic Artist |
Kelly Hemenway
|
|
Special Effects |
Rodman Kiser
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
George Hernandez
|
|
Special Effects Assistant |
Mike Gulenchyn
Marc Mahowald
Brett Tardiff
|
|
Video Assist Operator |
Timothy O'Toole
|
|
Post Production Assistant |
Amanda M. Pirkl
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Alar Kivilo
|
Second Unit Director of Photography |
Paul Ryan
|
|
Still Photographer |
Melissa Moseley
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Afshin Shahidi
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Peter Kuttner
Gary D. Scott
|
|
"B" Camera Operator |
George Kohut
Greg Bubb
|
|
Camera Operator |
Monty Rowan
|
|
First Assistant "B" Camera |
Robert C. Carlson
J.R. Thompson
|
|
Second Company Grip |
Peter Clemence
|
|
First Company Grip |
Joseph Dianda
|
|
Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Ed Dally
|
|
Camera Loader |
Steve Speers
Laura Mae Sutherland-Bobick
Laura Holzschuh
|
|
Camera Technician |
Michelle Mann
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Milo Durben
|
|
Grip |
James Schaidler
Gerard Riautschnig
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
Scott B. Smith
|
Novel |
Scott B. Smith
|
|
Visual Effects | VFX Artist |
Matt Linder
Dave Rand
|
Special Effects Supervisor |
John D. Milinac
|
|
Digital Compositor |
John Rauh
Will McCoy
|
|
Visual Effects Compositor |
Brigitte Bourque
|
|
Lighting | Rigging Grip |
Jeff Villars
Michael Hoffer
|
Electrician |
Wilson Webb
Christopher Slater
Chris Malone
Christopher Devitt
Dave Gillen
Christopher Hultgren
Rory Olson
Joseph Slagerman
|
|
Gaffer |
Thomas O'Connor
Elan Yaari
David Meyers
|
|
Rigging Gaffer |
Vincent Donohue
|
|
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
Tom Franchett
Michael Handley
|
|
Department | Role | Name |