Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 54%
TMDB Rating 7.2
IMDB Rating 7.4
RottenTomatoes Rating 65%

Financials

Revenue: $152,266,007

Budget: $40,000,000

Profit: + $112,266,007


Movie Details

Tag Line: Experience a time you'll never forget.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Jul 24, 1996

Rating: R

Run Time: 2h 29m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Regency Enterprises , Warner Bros. Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

A young lawyer defends a black man accused of murdering two men who raped his 10-year-old daughter, sparking a rebirth of the KKK.


Main Cast

Matthew McConaughey

Matthew McConaughey

Jake Tyler Brigance

Age : 50 | Popularity : 35%

Sandra Bullock

Sandra Bullock

Ellen Roark

Age : 55 | Popularity : 35%

Samuel L. Jackson

Samuel L. Jackson

Carl Lee Hailey

Age : 71 | Popularity : 57%

Kevin Spacey

Kevin Spacey

D.A. Rufus Buckley

Age : 60 | Popularity : 17%

Oliver Platt

Oliver Platt

Harry Rex Vonner

Age : 60 | Popularity : 19%

Charles S. Dutton

Charles S. Dutton

Sheriff Ozzie Walls

Age : 69 | Popularity : 11%

Brenda Fricker

Brenda Fricker

Ethel Twitty

Age : 75 | Popularity : 1%

Donald Sutherland

Donald Sutherland

Lucien Wilbanks

Age : 84 | Popularity : 17%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
Joel Schumacher
Joel Schumacher
Script Supervisor
Sharron Reynolds
Sharron Reynolds
First Assistant Director
William M. Elvin
William M. Elvin
Additional Second Assistant Director
Darrell Woodard
Darrell Woodard
Second Assistant Director
Alan Edmisten
Alan Edmisten
Second Second Assistant Director
Eric Oliver
Eric Oliver
Writing Screenplay
Akiva Goldsman
Akiva Goldsman
Novel
John Grisham
John Grisham
Production Producer
Michael G. Nathanson
Michael G. Nathanson
Hunt Lowry
Hunt Lowry
John Grisham
John Grisham
Arnon Milchan
Arnon Milchan
Associate Producer
William M. Elvin
William M. Elvin
Casting
Mali Finn
Mali Finn
Casting Associate
Emily Schweber
Emily Schweber
Location Manager
Scott Elias
Scott Elias
Post Production Accountant
Bill Daly
Bill Daly
Production Accountant
Julianna Arenson
Julianna Arenson
Unit Production Manager
Bill Johnson
Bill Johnson
Assistant Location Manager
Anna M. Elias
Anna M. Elias
Location Assistant
Ash Taylor
Ash Taylor
Executive Assistant
Bettina Rose
Bettina Rose
First Assistant Accountant
John Alfred
John Alfred
Key Production Assistant
A. Welch Lambeth
A. Welch Lambeth
Local Casting
Jo Doster
Jo Doster
Production Secretary
Rene Crowe
Rene Crowe
Camera Director of Photography
Peter Menzies Jr.
Peter Menzies Jr.
Camera Operator
Randy Feemster
Randy Feemster
First Assistant Camera
William McConnell
William McConnell
Grip
Hugh McCallum
Hugh McCallum
Key Grip
Chris Centrella
Chris Centrella
Still Photographer
Christine M. Loss
Christine M. Loss
Additional Second Assistant Camera
Michelle Madison
Michelle Madison
Best Boy Grip
Dean M. King
Dean M. King
Camera Loader
Suzanne Trucks
Suzanne Trucks
Dolly Grip
Chuck Brown
Chuck Brown
Second Assistant Camera
Bill McConnell Jr.
Bill McConnell Jr.
Art Production Design
Larry Fulton
Larry Fulton
Art Direction
Richard Toyon
Richard Toyon
Set Decoration
Dorree Cooper
Dorree Cooper
Assistant Art Director
James F. Truesdale
James F. Truesdale
Construction Coordinator
John H. Samson
John H. Samson
Construction Foreman
Jeffrey McMahon
Jeffrey McMahon
Painter
Lucy Weber
Lucy Weber
Property Master
Brad Einhorn
Brad Einhorn
Set Designer
Keith P. Cunningham
Keith P. Cunningham
Standby Painter
Francis N. 'Lucky' Costello
Francis N. 'Lucky' Costello
Assistant Property Master
Joel McKee
Joel McKee
Title Designer
Anthony Goldschmidt
Anthony Goldschmidt
Editing Editor
William Steinkamp
William Steinkamp
Additional Editor
Michael T. Wilson
Michael T. Wilson
Color Timer
Bob Putynkowski
Bob Putynkowski
First Assistant Editor
Debra L. Tennant
Debra L. Tennant
Assistant Editor
Robert W. Steinkamp
Robert W. Steinkamp
Negative Cutter
Mo Henry
Mo Henry
Sound Original Music Composer
Elliot Goldenthal
Elliot Goldenthal
Assistant Sound Editor
Steven Gerrior
Steven Gerrior
Boom Operator
Carl Fischer
Carl Fischer
Dialogue Editor
Robert Bradshaw
Robert Bradshaw
Foley Editor
Lee Lemont
Lee Lemont
Music Editor
Michael Connell
Michael Connell
Musician
John Moses
John Moses
Orchestrator
Robert Elhai
Robert Elhai
Sound Designer
Roland N. Thai
Roland N. Thai
Sound Effects Editor
Joe Divitale
Joe Divitale
Sound Mixer
Petur Hliddal
Petur Hliddal
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Adam Jenkins
Adam Jenkins
Supervising Sound Editor
John Leveque
John Leveque
ADR Editor
Zack Davis
Zack Davis
Foley Artist
Hilda Hodges
Hilda Hodges
Foley Mixer
Mary Jo Lang
Mary Jo Lang
Supervising ADR Editor
Fred Stafford
Fred Stafford
Conductor
Jonathan Sheffer
Jonathan Sheffer
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Ingrid Ferrin
Ingrid Ferrin
Set Dressing Artist
Asahel Cooper
Asahel Cooper
Costume Supervisor
Pamela Wise
Pamela Wise
Hairstylist
Robert L. Stevenson
Robert L. Stevenson
Key Hair Stylist
Janine Rath
Janine Rath
Key Makeup Artist
Marietta Carter-Narcisse
Marietta Carter-Narcisse
Makeup Artist
Pamela S. Westmore
Pamela S. Westmore
Seamstress
Zandra Harding
Zandra Harding
Set Costumer
Wendy M. Craig
Wendy M. Craig
Costumer
Fran Allgood
Fran Allgood
Makeup Supervisor
Ben Nye Jr.
Ben Nye Jr.
Wardrobe Assistant
Joel Voorhies
Joel Voorhies
Crew Cableman
D.G. Fisher
D.G. Fisher
Craft Service
Nancy Mott
Nancy Mott
Dialect Coach
Tim Monich
Tim Monich
Driver
William Hogue
William Hogue
Picture Car Coordinator
Gary Duncan
Gary Duncan
Production Controller
Bonnie Daniels
Bonnie Daniels
Propmaker
Ronald Cox
Ronald Cox
Scenic Artist
Michael Denering
Michael Denering
Special Effects
Dominik Dugandzic
Dominik Dugandzic
Special Effects Coordinator
Steve Galich
Steve Galich
Studio Teacher
Margaret L. Schlaifer
Margaret L. Schlaifer
Stunt Coordinator
Mickey Gilbert
Mickey Gilbert
Stunts
Lance Gilbert
Lance Gilbert
Transportation Captain
Lee Garibaldi
Lee Garibaldi
Transportation Co-Captain
Ken Nevin
Ken Nevin
Transportation Coordinator
Tommy Tancharoen
Tommy Tancharoen
Unit Publicist
Michael Singer
Michael Singer
Utility Stunts
Matt Byrne
Matt Byrne
Video Assist Operator
Martin Weight
Martin Weight
Special Effects Assistant
Steve Wolf
Steve Wolf
Special Effects Technician
Scott Mobley
Scott Mobley
Stunt Double
Christian J. Fletcher
Christian J. Fletcher
Animal Wrangler
Jerry Lousteau
Jerry Lousteau
Lighting Gaffer
Kevin Murphy
Kevin Murphy
Lighting Technician
Eric Wycoff
Eric Wycoff
Rigging Gaffer
Dennis J. Lootens
Dennis J. Lootens
Rigging Grip
Rex Anson Rhorer
Rex Anson Rhorer
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Tom Anderson
Tom Anderson
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Andrew Adamson
Andrew Adamson
Digital Compositor
Don Lee
Don Lee
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment