Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $243,843,127
Budget: $130,000,000
Profit: + $113,843,127
Movie Details
Tag Line: Danger is real, fear is a choice
Status: Released
Average Rating: 5
Release Date: May 30, 2013
Rating: 2013-05-31
Run Time: 1h 40m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: Columbia Pictures , Overbrook Entertainment , Blinding Edge Pictures
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch After Earth
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
One thousand years after cataclysmic events forced humanity's escape from Earth, Nova Prime has become mankind's new home. Legendary General Cypher Raige returns from an extended tour of duty to his estranged family, ready to be a father to his 13-year-old son, Kitai. When an asteroid storm damages Cypher and Kitai's craft, they crash-land on a now unfamiliar and dangerous Earth. As his father lies dying in the cockpit, Kitai must trek across the hostile terrain to recover their rescue beacon. His whole life, Kitai has wanted nothing more than to be a soldier like his father. Today, he gets his chance.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Peter Suschitzky
|
Still Photographer |
Claudette Barius
Frank Masi
|
|
Camera Operator |
Mitch Dubin
|
|
Aerial Director of Photography |
Phil Pastuhov
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
John S. Moyer
|
|
Second Unit Director of Photography |
Patrick Capone
|
|
First Assistant "A" Camera |
Stanley Fernandez Jr.
John Kairis
|
|
Second Assistant "A" Camera |
David O'Brien
|
|
Key Grip |
Herb Ault
Charlie Marroquin
Guy Micheletti
Patrick Lowry
|
|
First Assistant "B" Camera |
Steven Cueva
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
Peter Clemence
Joseph Abbatecola
Nick Haines-Stiles
|
|
Epk Camera Operator |
Michael Fitzgerald
|
|
Libra Head Technician |
Jon Philion
Jason Cortazzo
|
|
Digital Imaging Technician |
Toby Gallo
|
|
Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Jozo Zovko
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Jeff Andrus
James Heerdegen
Andrew Sweeney
|
|
First Assistant "C" Camera |
Braden Belmonte
|
|
Aerial Camera |
Marq Edwards
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Tyler Emmett
|
|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
James Newton Howard
|
Supervising Music Editor |
Jim Weidman
|
|
Sound Designer |
Randy Thom
Steve Tushar
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
David Giammarco
Paul Massey
Deb Adair
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Bruce Stubblefield
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Charles Maynes
Steven Ticknor
|
|
Foley Artist |
Amy Kane
Anita Cannella
|
|
Music Editor |
David Olson
|
|
Music Programmer |
Jon Aschalew
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Steven Rosenblum
|
Colorist |
Bobby Maruvada
|
|
Digital Intermediate Editor |
Mandy Arnold
|
|
First Assistant Editor |
Cynthia E. Thornton
Jeffrey C. Price
|
|
Digital Intermediate Producer |
Morning Star Schott
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Luke Ciarrocchi
|
|
Online Editor |
Benjamin Sutor
|
|
Art | Production Design |
Thomas E. Sanders
|
Set Decoration |
Rosemary Brandenburg
|
|
Art Direction |
Naaman Marshall
Robert Joseph
Dean Wolcott
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Brick Mason
Todd Harris
Aaron Sowd
Jim Magdaleno
Jeffrey Henderson
|
|
Concept Artist |
Tim Flattery
Patrick Janicke
Dean Sherriff
Hugh Sicotte
Kurt Kaufman
Steffen Reichstadt
Aaron Sims
David Hobbins
|
|
Set Designer |
Tom Frohling
Stephen Morahan
Aric Cheng
C. Scott Baker
David Chow
Jim Wallis
Forest P. Fischer
David Meyer
Theodore Sharps
|
|
Property Master |
Andrew Petrotta
|
|
Conceptual Design |
Emmanuel Shiu
|
|
Sculptor |
William Lance
Cuitlahuac Morales Velazquez
Mick Rossman
J. Bryan Holloway
Val Drake
Benjamin Woodward
|
|
Leadman |
Jason Bedig
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Paul Williams
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Jenne Lee
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Sarah Boardman
|
|
Set Decoration Buyer |
Christine Wick
|
|
Conceptual Illustrator |
Fabian Lacey
|
|
Set Dresser |
Erika S. Katz
Dennis Madigan
Samantha Higgins
Scott M. Anderson
Steve Sysko
|
|
Standby Painter |
Bill 'Kauhane' Hoyt
|
|
Props |
Sharon Potts
Edison Vargas
|
|
Painter |
Jeremy Turley
|
|
Graphic Designer |
Ben Wolcott
|
|
Swing |
Manuel Andrade
Jorge Huerta
|
|
Construction Foreman |
Robert S. Vanstone
|
|
Production | Producer |
Will Smith
Jada Pinkett Smith
James Lassiter
Caleeb Pinkett
|
Casting |
Douglas Aibel
Diane Heery
Jason Loftus
|
|
Executive Producer |
M. Night Shyamalan
E. Bennett Walsh
|
|
ADR Voice Casting |
Barbara Harris
|
|
Location Manager |
Douglas Dresser
Juan Pablo Noval
Manohar Tahilramani
Ernst Aschi Michel
Lonnie Campbell
|
|
Casting Associate |
Deborah Maxwell Dion
Colleen Kay
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Betsy Alton
Steve Cainas
Belinda Uriegas
|
|
Travel Coordinator |
Cory C. Myler
Samantha Bonilla
|
|
Production Accountant |
Tish Johnson
|
|
Production Secretary |
Miles Burke
Adam Schoon
|
|
Extras Casting |
Billy Dowd
Michelle Beatty
Gumby Kounthong
Gayle Minkevitch-Jensen
|
|
Writing | Story |
Will Smith
|
Script Consultant |
Stephen Gaghan
Mark Boal
Stanley D. Williams
|
|
Screenplay |
M. Night Shyamalan
Gary Whitta
|
|
Visual Effects | Special Effects Supervisor |
John Frazier
Tommy Frazier
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Mark Owen Forker
Jonathan Rothbart
Charlie Iturriaga
Robert Nederhorst
Alex Henning
Blair Clark
Kundan Basnet
|
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Jennifer Wessner
Helen Jen
Seda Yilmaz
Annika Hirsch
Tamar Shaham
Yimi Tong
Blaise Panfalone
Niketa Roman
Bill Wang
Whitney Richman
Yinai Sun
Trina Renee
Kim Quiroz
Pip Wright
Rahul Basnyat
Alexander Dieckman
Maren Dolzmann
Thomas Furukawa
Perry Kain
Lena Amanda Koch
Jeury Tavares
Phi Van Le
Shanshan Xie
Sarah Yunrong Yu
Momo Zhan
|
|
Compositing Supervisor |
Natalia de la Garza
Chris Morley
Ed Mendez
Carlos Guillén
Joshua LaCross
David Schnee
|
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Robin L. D'Arcy
Magdalena Wolf
Fiona Chilton
Jenny Fulle
David P.I. James
Cyryl Koshyk
Ineke Majoor
Aditya Malla
|
|
Lead Animator |
William Groebe
Nicholas Tripodi
Brian Mendenhall
|
|
Modeling |
Jung Eun Kim
Samuel Jensen
Chris Archer
Eoin Cannon
|
|
2D Supervisor |
Julian Dimsey
|
|
Visual Effects |
Hugo Dominguez
|
|
Animation |
Nicholas Tripodi
Daniel Fotheringham
Matt Weaver
Jimmy Almeida
Chuck Duke
|
|
Animation Supervisor |
James W. Brown
Chad Finnerty
|
|
VFX Artist |
Yuhon Ng
|
|
Creature Design |
Michael Broom
|
|
Pre-Visualization Supervisor |
Joshua Wassung
|
|
Visual Effects Production Manager |
Georgia Smith
Darnie Galloway
|
|
3D Artist |
Tim Leydecker
|
|
Matchmove Supervisor |
Steven Hansen
|
|
Visual Effects Production Assistant |
Karie Schwabl
|
|
Directing | Director |
M. Night Shyamalan
|
Second Unit Director |
Chad Stahelski
|
|
First Assistant Director |
John R. Saunders
John Rusk
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Hilary Momberger-Powers
Anna Rane
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
John Nasraway
|
|
Crew | Stunt Coordinator |
Chad Stahelski
|
Aerial Coordinator |
Cliff Fleming
|
|
Stunts |
J.J. Perry
Aaron Vexler
Caryn Mower
Heidi Moneymaker
Jessica Harbeck
Dane Farwell
Renae Moneymaker
Mallory Thompson
Marie Fink
Natalie Padilla
|
|
Fight Choreographer |
Jeff Imada
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Bryan Baker
Alessandro Rovere
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Derek Raser
|
|
Scenic Artist |
Mitchell Landsman
Duncan Smith
|
|
Studio Teachers |
Josie Batorski
|
|
Dialect Coach |
Joel Goldes
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Cid Swank
|
|
CG Supervisor |
Charles Rose
Jeffrey Kember
Lluis Barcelo
Andrew Roberts
Todd Gill
Carlos Fueyo
|
|
Carpenter |
Dane Wilson
Michelle Burnworth
Edward J. Johnson
Niles Norton
|
|
Digital Effects Supervisor |
Scott Singer
|
|
Generator Operator |
Richard A. Mitchell
|
|
Marine Coordinator |
J. Wilfrid White
|
|
Lighting | Rigging Grip |
Jack Serino
Brian Bishop
Daniel Rieser
Nick Liampetchakul
Joe Mellon
Jesse Pelikan
Caswell Cooke
Jonathan Gomez
Edward R. Geller
|
Gaffer |
Morris Flam
|
|
Lighting Technician |
Spencer Snygg
Glen Magers
Jim Grout
Cricket Sloat
Tracy Estes
|
|
Best Boy Electric |
Ryan Rodriguez
Darrin Smith
|
|
Rigging Gaffer |
Charlie Grubbs
|
|
Lighting Artist |
Howard R. Campbell
|
|
Key Rigging Grip |
James Boniece
Craig Vaccaro
|
|
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
Francine Natale
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Hair Department Head |
Pierce Austin
|
Makeup Department Head |
Judy Murdock
|
|
Costume Design |
Amy Westcott
|
|
Set Costumer |
Angeline Zeigler
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Lisa Lovaas
|
|
Costume Illustrator |
Christian Cordella
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Beverly Jo Pryor
|
|
Key Costumer |
Laura Wolford
|
|
Hairstylist |
Araxi Lindsey
John Jones
|
|
Costumer |
Shelli Nishino
Robert Mata
Klara Farberov
|
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Renee J. Vaca
|
|
Key Makeup Artist |
Shutchai Tym Buacharern
|
|
Ager/Dyer |
Jack Taggart
Troy David
|
|
Wardrobe Assistant |
Violeta Grancelli
|
|
Department | Role | Name |